You are on page 1of 22
[…] stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.
RCW 42.52.070 Special Privileges.
Except as required to perform duties within the scope of employment, no state
officer or state employee may use his or her position to secure special privileges or
exemptions for himself or herself, or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other
persons.

Washington State Auditors Office

Page 19

Assertion 6: The Executive Director interfered with an open whistleblower investigation


when he contacted a witnesses employer.
RCW 42.40.030 Right to disclose improper governmental actions -- Interference prohibited,
states in part:
(1) An employee shall not directly or indirectly use or attempt to use the employee's
official authority or influence for the purpose of intimidating, threatening, coercing,
commanding, influencing, or attempting to intimidate, threaten, coerce, command,
or influence any individual for the purpose of interfering with the right of the
individual to: (a) Disclose to the auditor (or representative thereof) or other public
official, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, information concerning improper
governmental action; or (b) identify rules warranting review or provide information
to the rules review committee.

Washington State Auditors Office

Page 20

You might also like