You are on page 1of 1096
[…] only nonprofit entities expressly provided for under Arizona law are nonprofit corporations, provided for
in Chapter 24 of Title 10. However, the Arizona Medical Marijuana Act and the proposed rules expressly
state that individuals and entities other than nonprofit corporations may be medical marijuana
dispensaries. This is inconsistent with other Arizona statutes that provide that such other entities are for
profit, including A.R.S. §10-140(14) (which defines a "corporation" or "domestic corporation" to mean “a
corporation for profit …”) and A.R.S. §29-1012(A) (which contemplates that partnerships are formed to
conduct for profit businesses). It provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections B
and C, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a
partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.”). In addition, Arizona statutes
provide that the profits and losses of entities other than nonprofit corporations shall be allocated among
their shareholders, partners or members in the course of the entities’ operations as well as upon