You are on page 1of 52

ABAP/4 Questions & Answers

1. This data type has a default length of one and a blank default value. A: B: C: D: I N C D

Ans:C 2. A DATA statement may appear only at the top of a program, before START-OFSELECTION. A: True B: False Ans:B 3. If a field, NAME1, is declared as a global data object, what will be output by the following code? report zabaprg. DATA: name1 like KNA1-NAME1 value 'ABAP programmer'. name1 = 'Customer name'. CLEAR name1. perform write_name. FORM write_name. name1 = 'Material number'. WRITE name1. ENDFORM. A: B: C: D: Customer name ABAP programmer Material number None of the above

Ans:C 4. All of these allow you to step through the flow of a program line-by-line except: A: Enter /h then execute B: Execute in debug mode

C: Enter /i then execute D: Set a breakpoint Ans: C 5. Which of the following may NOT be modified using the ABAP Dictionary transaction? A: B: C: D: Type groups Search help Lock objects Function groups

Ans:D 6. In a line of code, text-100, is an example of which type of text element? A: B: C: D: Text symbol Selection text Text title Text identifier

Ans:A 7. The editor function that formats and indents the lines of code automatically is called ____. A: B: C: D: Auto align Pretty printer Generate version Syntax check

Ans:B 8. A DO loop increments the system field ____. A: B: C: D: SY-LOOPI SY-TABIX SY-LSIND SY-INDEX

Ans: D 9. The event that is processed after all data has been read but before the list is displayed is:

A: B: C: D:

END-OF-PAGE. START-OF-SELECTION. END-OF-SELECTION. AT LINE-SELECTION.

Ans:A C

10. The field declared below is of what data type? DATA: new_fld(25). A: B: C: D: P N I C

Ans: D 11. In regard to the INITIALIZATION event, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Executed before the selection screen is displayed. You should use SET PF-STATUS here. You can assign different values to PARAMETERS and SELECT-OPTIONS here. Executed one time when you start the report.

Ans: B 12. The event AT SELECTION-SCREEN OUTPUT. occurs before the selection screen is displayed and is the best event for assigning default values to selection criteria. A: True B: False Ans: B 13. The business (non-technical) definition of a table field is determined by the field's ____. A: B: C: D: domain field name data type data element

Ans: D 14. In regard to the three-tier client/server architecture, which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: The presentation server processes the SAP program logic. An application server is responsible for updating database tables. Typically, there is a one-to-one ratio of database servers to presentation servers. The application server layer is the level between a presentation server and a database server.

Ans: D, b 15. What will be output by the code below? DATA: alph type I value 3. write: alph. WHILE alph > 2. write: alph. alph = alph - 1. ENDWHILE. A: B: C: D: Ans: D 16. To allow the user to enter a single value on a selection screen, use the ABAP keyword ____. A: SELECT-OPTIONS. B: PARAMETERS. C: RANGES. D: DATA. Ans: B 17. What will be output by the following code? DATA: BEGIN OF itab OCCURS 0, fval type i, END OF itab. 3 3 2 3 3 2 3 3

itab-fval = 1. APPEND itab. itab-fval = 2. APPEND itab. REFRESH itab. WRITE: /1 itab-fval. A: 1 B: 2 C: blank D: 0 Ans: B 18. You can define your own key fields when declaring an internal table. A: True B: False Ans: A 19. When modifying an internal table within LOOP AT itab. _ ENDLOOP. you must include an index number. A: True B: False Ans : B 20. If itab contains 20 rows, what will SY-TABIX equal when the program reaches the WRITE statement below? SY-TABIX = 10. LOOP AT itab. count_field = count_field + 1. ENDLOOP. WRITE: /1 count_field. A: 0 B: 10 C: 20 D: 30 Ans: C

21. Given: SELECT SINGLE vbeln FROM VBAK INTO vbak-vbeln WHERE mandt = sy-mandt AND vbeln = pvbeln. IF SY-SUBRC = 0. WRITE: /1 vbak-vbeln. ENDIF. If VBAK is a client-dependent table, what will be the result? A: B: C: D: Output of vbak-vbeln if the record is found. Output of vbak-vbeln if the record is not found. No output if the record is found. Nothing, there is a syntax error.

22. To select one record for a matching primary key, use ____. A: SELECT B: SELECT INTO C: SELECT SINGLE D: SELECT ENTRY Ans: C 23. In regard to MOVE-CORRESPONDING, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Moves the values of components with identical names. Fields without a match are unchanged. Corresponds to one or more MOVE statements. Moves the values of components according to their location.

Ans: D 24. All of the following are valid Open SQL statements except: A: B: C: D: OPEN DATASET. CLOSE CURSOR. DELETE. COMMIT WORK.

25. To read an exact row number of an internal table, use this parameter of the READ TABLE statement. A: INDEX B: TABIX C: ROW

D: WHERE Ans: B A 26. To remove lines from a database table, use ____. A: B: C: D: UPDATE MODIFY ERASE DELETE

Ans: D 27. Which table type would be most appropriate for accessing table rows using an index. A: B: C: D: Hashed table Standard table Sorted table None of these may be accessed using an index.

Ans: C 28. The following code indicates: SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF BLOCK B1. PARAMETERS: myparam(10) type C, Myparam2(10) type N, SELECTION-SCREEN END OF BLOCK. A: B: C: D: Draw a box around myparam and myparam2 on the selection screen. Allow myparam and myparam2 to be ready for input during an error dialog. Do not display myparam and myparam2 on the selection screen. Display myparam and myparam2 only if both fields have default values.

Ans: A 29. If this code results in an error, the remedy is: SELECT fld1 SUM( fld1 ) FROM tab1 INTO_ A: B: C: D: Remove the spaces from SUM( fld1 ). Move SUM( fld1 ) before fld1. Add GROUP BY f1. Change to SUM( DISTINCT f1 ).

30. Given: IF MY_IND = 'X'. COMMIT WORK. ELSE. ROLLBACK WORK. ENDIF. If my_ind is initial, this will result in: A: Changes are written to the database. B: Changes are undone without writing them to the database. C: A database error. D: An abend. 31. When writing a SELECT statement, you should place as much load as possible on the database server and minimize the load on the application server. A: True B: False Ans: B 32. To allow the user to enter values on the screen for a list field, use: A: B: C: D: OPEN LINE. SET CURSOR FIELD. WRITE fld AS INPUT FIELD. FORMAT INPUT ON.

33. In regard to subroutines and function modules, to ensure that an actual parameter is the same type as its corresponding formal parameter, you should ____. A: B: C: D: code a SY-SUBRC check specify a reference field verify the types yourself when coding use the DESCRIBE FIELD statement

34. In the following code, what does function FC12 do? AT USER-COMMAND. CASE SY-UCOMM. WHEN 'FC11'. SCROLL LIST LEFT BY 20 PLACES. WHEN 'FC12'. SCROLL LIST FORWARD. ENDCASE.

A: B: C: D:

Shifts the list rows up. Moves the cursor. Scrolls the list to the right. Performs a page up.

35. What must you code in the flow logic to prevent a module from being called unless a field contains a non-initial value (as determined by its data type)? A: B: C: D: ON INPUT CHAIN FIELD ON REQUEST

36. Which of the following is not a component of dialog programming environment? A: B: C: D: Transaction code Screen ABAP module pool Background job

37. To modify several fields in a screen without referencing each individual field name: A: B: C: D: Access the SPA/GPA parameter for each of the fields. Assign the fields to a single ABAP Dictionary structure. Group the fields in a CHAIN. Identify the fields via their group name.

38. To allow the user to execute a specific function, write code within the event ____. A: B: C: D: START-OF-SELECTION. AT LINE-SELECTION. INITIALIZATION. None of the above

Ans: 39. Which ABAP program attribute provides access protection? A: B: C: D: Status Application Development class Authorization group

Ans:D 40. Page headers for a secondary list should be coded in which event?

A: B: C: D:

TOP-OF-PAGE. START-OF-SELECTION. TOP-OF-PAGE DURING LINE-SELECTION. AT USER-COMMAND.

Ans: C 41. Given: PERFORM subroutine USING var. The var field is known as what type of parameter? A: B: C: D: Formal Actual Static Value

Ans:B 42. In regard to Runtime Analysis, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: System-level performance problems are identified. B: Helps you analyze the performance of any program created within the ABAP Workbench. * C: Helps identify potentially inefficient database accesses. D: Measurement results are saved in performance data files. 43. The following code indicates: CALL SCREEN 300. A: B: C: D: Start the PAI processing of screen 300. Jump to screen 300 without coming back. Temporarily branch to screen 300. * Exit screen 300.

Ans:C 44. When making a function module call, pass internal tables via the parameter ____. A: B: C: D: EXPORTING IMPORTING USING TABLES

45. In relation to an internal table as a formal parameter, because of the STRUCTURE syntax, it is possible to: A: B: C: D: Use the DESCRIBE statement within a subroutine. Loop through the internal table within a subroutine. Access the internal table fields within a subroutine. Add rows to the internal table within a subroutine.

Ans: C 46. To use a secondary table index in your SELECT statement, you should: A: B: C: D: Include the index fields in the WHERE clause in the correct order Use the INDEX clause of the SELECT statement Include MANDT in the WHERE clause None of the above

47. To prevent duplicate accesses to a master data field: A: B: C: D: Create an index on the master data field. Remove nested SELECT statements. Use SELECT SINGLE. Buffer the data in an internal table.

Ans: A C 48. In regard to the code below, which of the following is not a true statement? TABLES: KNA1. GET KNA1. Write: /1 kna1-kunnr. END-OF-SELECTION. A: B: C: D: The GET event is processed while a logical database is running. All the fields from table KNA1 may be used in the GET event. You can code the GET event elsewhere in the same program. None of the above.

Ans: D 49. The following code indicates: SELECT fld1 FROM tab1 INTO TABLE itab

UP TO 100 ROWS WHERE fld7 = pfld7. A: B: C: D: Itab will contain 100 rows. Only the first 100 records of tab1 are read. If itab has less than 100 rows before the SELECT, SY-SUBRC will be set to 4. None of the above.

Ans: D 50. To place a checkbox on a list, use A: B: C: D: WRITE CHECKBOX. FORMAT CHECKBOX ON. WRITE fld AS CHECKBOX. MODIFY LINE WITH CHECKBOX.

Ans:C 51. Given: SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO (fld4, fld5, fld6) WHERE fld7 = pfld7. WRITE: /1 fld4, fld5, fld6. SELECT fld8 FROM tab2 INTO fld9 WHERE fld10 = tab1-fld6. WRITE: /1 fld9. ULINE. ENDSELECT. ENDSELECT. All of the following are good performance tuning methods except: A: B: C: D: Use SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO itab_ Convert the nested SELECT statements to a database view Code your own database join. Use SELECT_FOR ALL ENTRIES IN itab.

52. The following code indicates: CALL SCREEN 9000 STARTING AT 10 5 ENDING AT 60 20 A: Screen 9000 is called with the cursor at coordinates (10,5)(60,20). B: Screen 9000 must be of type "Modal dialog box." C: Display screen 9000 in a full window.

D: Screen 9000 may only contain an ABAP list. Ans:A 53. Given: PERFORM my_sub USING fld1 fld2. FORM my_sub using value(fld1) fld2. ENDFORM. The parameter fld1 is passed by: A: B: C: D: Value Reference Value and result None of the above

54. If the user picks the WIND function, the following code indicates: AT USER-COMMAND. IF SY-UCOMM = 'WIND'. WINDOW STARTING AT 7 4 ENDING AT 65 12. WRITE text-900. ENDIF. A: B: C: D: Display text-900 in a dialog window. Display text-900 in a full screen. Output text-900 on row 4, starting at column 7. Draw a box around text-900 with coordinates (7,4) and (65,12)

55. In the flow logic, what must you code in both PBO and PAI when you have included a table control in your screen? A: B: C: D: CHAIN_ENDCHAIN AT EXIT-COMMAND LOOP_ENDLOOP SET PF-STATUS

56. Within the source code of a function module, errors are handled via the keyword: A: B: C: D: EXCEPTION RAISE STOP ABEND

Ans:B

57. Which of these is NOT a valid type of function module? A: Normal B: Update C: RFC D: Dialog Ans:D 58. To call a local subroutine named calculate answer, use this line of code: A: B: C: D: PERFORM calculate answer. CALL calculate answer. USING calculate answer. SUB calculate answer.

Ans:A 59. All of the following may be performed using SET CURSOR except: A: B: C: D: Move the cursor to a specific field on a list. Move the cursor to a specific list line. Move the cursor to a specific pushbutton, activating that function. Move the cursor to a specific row and column on a list.

60. The table control attribute <ctrl>-LINES indicates the total number of lines in the internal table. A: True B: False 61. --------62. A select statement has built-in authorization checks. A: True B: False Ans:B 63. In regard to the DESCRIBE LIST statement, which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: Retrieves the ABAP report name. Retrieves the number of list lines and pages. Retrieves the window title. None of the above.

64. By definition, what fields make up the standard internal table key? A: B: C: D: All the table's fields. All the non-numeric fields. All the numeric fields. The first field.

65. To be able to modify a group of fields on the selection screen with a single statement, use: A: B: C: D: AS CHECKBOX SELECTION-SCREEN BEGIN OF LINE MEMORY ID MODIF ID

66. To both add or change lines of a database table, use ____. A: B: C: D: INSERT UPDATE APPEND MODIFY

Ans:D 67. To select one record for a matching primary key, use ____. A: B: C: D: SELECT SELECT INTO SELECT SINGLE SELECT ENTRY

Ans:C 68. After adding rows to an internal table with COLLECT, you should avoid adding More rows with APPEND. A: True B: False Ans:A 69. What addition to the READ TABLE statement must be used when reading a hashed or sorted internal table to ensure that a binary search will be used? A: WITH KEY B: WITH TABLE KEY C: SEARCH TYPE

D: WHERE 70. If this code results in an error, the remedy is SELECT * FROM tab1 WHERE fld3 = pfld3. WRITE: /1 tab1-fld1, tab1-fld2. ENDSELECT. A: B: C: D: Add a SY-SUBRC check. Change the * to fld1 fld2. Add INTO (tab1-fld1, tab1-fld2). There is no error.

Ans: C D 71. To summarize the contents of several matching lines into a single line, use this SELECT statement clause. A: B: C: D: INTO WHERE FROM GROUP BY

Ans:D 72. What is output by the following code? DATA: BEGIN OF itab OCCURS 0, letter type c, END OF itab. itab-letter = 'A'. APPEND itab. itab-letter = 'B'. APPEND itab. itab-letter = 'C'. APPEND itab. itab-letter = 'D'. APPEND itab. LOOP AT itab. SY-TABIX = 2. WRITE itab-letter. EXIT. ENDLOOP. A: B: C: D: A ABCD B BCD

Ans: A 73. This selection screen syntax forces the user to input a value: A: B: C: D: REQUIRED-ENTRY OBLIGATORY DEFAULT SELECTION-SCREEN EXCLUDE

74. To create a list of the top 25 customers, you should use A: B: C: D: DELETE ADJACENT DUPLICATES READ TABLE itab INDEX 25 LOOP AT itab FROM 25 APPEND SORTED BY

Ans:D 75. The following code indicates: DATA: itab1 LIKE struc1 OCCURS 0 WITH HEADER LINE, itab2 LIKE struc1 OCCURS 0 WITH HEADER LINE. itab1[] = itab2[]. A: B: C: D: Set the type of itab1 to the type of itab2. Move the header line of itab2 to itab1. Move all the rows of itab2 to itab1. Move the last row of itab2 to itab1.

76. ----------77. In regard to Native SQL, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: A CONNECT to the database is done automatically. You must specify the SAP client. The tables that you address do not have to exist in the ABAP Dictionary. Will run under different database systems.

Ans:D 78. To change one or more lines of a database table, use ____. A: UPDATE B: INSERT

C: INTO D: MOD Ans:A 79. Which is the correct sequence of events? A: B: C: D: AT SELECTION-SCREEN, TOP-OF-PAGE, INITIALIZATION START-OF-SELECTION, AT USER-COMMAND, GET dbtab INITIALIZATION, END-OF-SELECTION, AT LINE-SELECTION GET dbtab, GET dbtab LATE, START-OF-SELECTION

Ans:B 80. Which of the following is NOT a numeric data type? A: B: C: D: I N P F

Ans: B 81. Which of these sentences most accurately describes the two-level domain concept? A: B: C: D: Two different Domains may use the same Data element. A single field may use two different Domains. Two different Data elements may use the same Domain. A single field may use two different Data elements.

Ans:C 82. Which of the following is NOT a required attribute when creating an ABAP program? A: B: C: D: Application Title Status Type

Ans: A,C 83. Page headers for a basic list can be coded in the event:

A: B: C: D:

NEW-PAGE. AT LINE-SELECTION. INITIALIZATION. TOP-OF-PAGE.

Ans:D 84 ----------85. The complete technical definition of a table field is determined by the field's: A: B: C: D: Domain Field name Data type Data element

86. Assuming a pushbutton with function code 'FUNC' is available in the toolbar of a list report, what event is processed when the button is clicked? A: B: C: D: AT USER-COMMAND. AT PFn. AT SELECTION-SCREEN. END-OF-SELECTION.

Ans: A 87. The major difference between DO and WHILE is: A: B: C: D: WHILE requires a logical expression. You cannot use the CONTINUE statement with WHILE. A WHILE loop may not be nested within another WHILE loop. Endless loops are not possible with WHILE.

Ans:A 88. You can change the length of a data object of type I by adding ( ) after the field name in the data declaration, as in the following statement: DATA: counter(3) type I. A: True B: False Ans: 89. Which of the following is not a valid ABAP relational operator?

A: CP B: NC C: O D: NS Ans: 90. A concrete field is associated with a field-symbol via ABAP keyword A: B: C: D: MOVE WRITE ASSIGN VALUE

91. The following event may be explicitly coded, but it is also implied. A: B: C: D: END-OF-SELECTION. START-OF-SELECTION. AT LINE-SELECTION. AT SELECTION-SCREEN.

Ans: B 92. Which of the following describes the internal representation of a type D data object? A: B: C: D: DDMMYYYY YYYYDDMM MMDDYYYY YYYYMMDD

Ans:D 93. What is the transaction code for the ABAP Editor? A: B: C: D: SE11 SE38 SE36 SE16

Ans:B 94. Given: REPORT ZINTERAC. WRITE 'First List'. AT PF5. WRITE: 'Second List'.

After running the report, how would the user receive the output, "Second List?" A: No further action is required B: Double-click the "First List" row C: Press the keyboard function key F5 D: This is not possible for the given code Ans:C 95.To branch from dialog processing to list processing, use: A: B: C: D: LEAVE TO SCREEN 0. LEAVE TO LIST-PROCESSING. CALL SCREEN. LEAVE LIST-PROCESSING.

96. In regard to SET PF-STATUS, you can deactivate unwanted function codes by using ____. A: B: C: D: EXCLUDING IMMEDIATELY WITHOUT HIDE

Ans: A 97. Function module source code may have its own local data. A: True B: False Ans:A 98. The ABAP statement you will typically use in a 'CANCEL' function is: A: B: C: D: CALL SCREEN 0. COMMIT WORK. ROLLBACK WORK. UPDATE.

Ans:C 99. After double-clicking a line on a basic list, what will the system field SY-LSIND equal? A: 0 B: 2

C: 1 D: The value is unchanged. Ans:C 100. The following code indicates: REPORT ZLISTTST. START-OF-SELECTION. WRITE: text-001. FORMAT HOTSPOT ON. WRITE: text-002. FORMAT HOTSPOT OFF. AT LINE-SELECTION. WRITE / text-003. A: B: C: D: Text-002 may not be selected. The value of text-002 is stored in a special memory area. Text-002 may be clicked once to trigger the output of text-003. None of the above.

Ans:C 101. All of the following are considered to be valid ABAP modularization techniques except: A: B: C: D: Subroutine External subroutine Field-group Function module

Ans:C 102. In an R/3 environment, where is the work of a dialog program performed? A: B: C: D: On the application server using a dialog work process service. On the presentation server using a dialog work process service. On the database server using a dialog work process service. None of the above.

Ans: A 103. Which of the following is NOT one of the types of internal tables in ABAP? A: Standard B: Sorted C: Hashed

D: Unique Ans:D 104. In regard to a subquery, which of the following is a true statement? A: SELECT SINGLE may be used. B: UPDATE may not use a subquery. C: Allows you to program a second SELECT as part of the WHERE clause. D: The outer SELECT is processed first. Ans:A 105. In regard to internal tables, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: May be used to buffer data in memory. Data values are retained when the program is finished. Typically used for storing data from one or more database tables. Consists of rows with the identical structure.

Ans: 106. To code a horizontal line on a selection screen, use SELECTION-SCREEN: A: B: C: D: COMMENT HLINE ULINE SKIP

Ans:C 107. To select all database entries for a certain WHERE clause into an internal table in one step, use A: B: C: D: SELECT_INTO TABLE itab_ SELECT_INTO itab_ SELECT_APPENDING itab SELECT_itab_

Ans:A 108. To code a blank line on a selection screen, use SELECTION-SCREEN: A: B: C: D: COMMENT EXCLUDE ULINE SKIP

Ans: D 109. To limit the number of records selected from the database, use ____. A: B: C: D: WHERE WHEN IF CASE

Ans:A 110. To limit your SELECT statement to user-entered SELECT-OPTIONS, use ____. A: B: C: D: IN EQ NE BT

Ans:A 111. -----112. The CASE statement may not contain a logical expression, as in CASE my_fld > 3. A: True B: False Ans:B 113. The ____ type of ABAP Dictionary view consists of one or more transparent tables and may be accessed by an ABAP program using Open SQL. A: B: C: D: Database view Projection view Help view Entity view

Ans: B A 114. Name the type of ABAP Dictionary table that has these characteristics: Same number of fields as the database table Same name as database table Maps 1:1 to database table

A: B: C: D:

Pooled Cluster Transparent View

Ans:C 115. Page headers for a secondary/details list can be coded in the event: A: B: C: D: GET. INITIALIZATION. TOP-OF-PAGE DURING LINE-SELECTION. NEW-PAGE.

Ans:C 116. Page footers are coded in the event: A: B: C: D: TOP-OF-PAGE. END-OF-SELECTION. NEW-PAGE. END-OF-PAGE.

Ans:D 117. This data type has a default length of eight and a default value = '00000000'. A: B: C: D: P D N C

Ans: B 118. Which of these sentences most accurately describes the GET VBAK LATE. event? A: This event is processed before the second time the GET VBAK event is processed. B: This event is processed after all occurrences of the GET VBAK event are completed. C: This event will only be processed after the user has selected a basic list row. D: This event is only processed if no records are selected from table VBAK. Ans:B 119. Given:

DO. Write: /1 'E equals MC squared.'. ENDDO. This will result in ____. A: output of 'E equals MC squared.' on a new line one time B: an endless loop that results in an abend error C: output of 'E equals MC squared.' on a new line many times D: a loop that will end when the user presses ESC Ans.B 120. The following code indicates write: /5 'I Love ABAP'. A: Output 'I Lov' on the current line B: Output 'I Love ABAP' starting at column 5 on the current line C: Output 'I Lov' on a new line D: Output 'I Love ABAP' starting at column 5 on a new line Ans: D 121. Which of the following is NOT a component of the default standard ABAP report header? A: B: C: D: Date and Time List title Page number Underline

Ans: A 122. This data type has a default length of one and a default value = '0'. A: B: C: D: P C N I

Ans: C 123. A BDC program is used for all of the following except: A: B: C: D: Downloading data to a local file Data interfaces between SAP and external systems Initial data transfer Entering a large amount of data

Ans:B 124. In regard to CALL, which of the following is NOT a valid statement? A: B: C: D: CALL FUNCTION CALL SCREEN CALL TRANSACTION CALL PROGRAM

Ans: D 125. The output for the following code will be report zabaprg. DATA: my_field type I value 99. my_field = my_field + 1. clear my_field. WRITE: 'The value is', my_field left-justified. A: B: C: D: The value is 99 The value is 100 The value is 0 None of the above

Ans: C 126. CONSTANTS: var_one (3) type C value 'DOG'. IF var_one = 'dog'. WRITE: /1 'Bark!'. ELSE. WRITE: /1 'Meow!'. ENDIF. WRITE: var_one. This will result in the output: A: B: C: D: Bark! DOG DOG Meow! DOG None of the above

Ans: C 127. Dialog programs must be executed via a transaction code. A: True B: False 128. Within an interactive list event, you can override the value of SY-LSIND. A: True B: False 129. To indicate that your new function module is ready to be freely used by anyone, you should: A: B: C: D: Activate it. Release it. Add documentation. Send out an e-mail.

Ans: A 130. To set up a screen field to allow default values to be stored across user sessions: A: B: C: D: Turn on the field attribute flag for SPA/GPA. Enter a value in the search-help field attribute. Set the field to display only. Use the identical names concept.

131. All of the following are true statements regarding SET TITLEBAR except: A: B: C: D: Sets the title of the output list window. A title is active for all screens until another SET TITLEBAR statement occurs. Changes the report's title attribute. A title is defined for a single program.

Ans: B 132. Which of the following is NOT included in the Performance Trace tool for analyzing database accesses within a program? A: B: C: D: SQL Trace Analysis Runtime Trace Analysis Enqueue Trace Analysis RFC Trace Analysis

Ans: D

133. Which system field contains the contents of a selected line? A: SY-CUCOL (This Transaction code return Horizontal cursor position in the display on a dynpro. Counting begins at column 2.) B: SY-LILLI (This Transaction code return List line for which a list event was triggered. Counting begins at 1 and includes the page header.) C: SY-CUROW (This Transaction code return Vertical cursor position on the screen display of a screen. Counting begins at line 1.) D: SY-LISEL(Content of the list line in the list buffer, on which the cursor was
positioned while a list event was triggered (restricted to the first 255 lines)

Ans: D 134. To include a field on your screen that is not in the ABAP Dictionary, which include program should contain the data declaration for the field? A: B: C: D: PBO module include program TOP include program PAI module include program Subroutine include program

135. To exchange data between reports without an external subroutine call, you may use: A: B: C: D: IMPORT_MEMORY data_object MEMORY ID 'ID'. READ_DATA data_object. EXPORT data_object TO MEMORY ID 'ID'. SAVE data_object MEMORY ID 'ID'.

136. Function module source code may not call a subroutine. A: True B: False Ans: B 137. All of the following will delete all rows of an internal table with a header line except: A: B: C: D: CLEAR itab. REFRESH itab. CLEAR itab[]. FREE itab.

Ans:A 138. After a DESCRIBE TABLE statement SY-TFILL will contain A: B: C: D: The number of rows in the internal table. The current OCCURS value. Zero, if the table contains one or more rows. The length of the internal table row structure.

Ans:A 139. To allow the user to enter a range of values on a selection screen, use the ABAP keyword: A: B: C: D: DATA. RANGES. PARAMETERS. SELECT-OPTIONS

Ans: BD. 140. An internal table that is nested within another internal table should not contain a header line. A: True B: False Ans:A 141. If the following code results in a syntax error, the remedy is: DATA: itab TYPE SORTED TABLE OF rec_type WITH UNIQUE KEY field1 WITH HEADER LINE. itab-field1 = 'Company'. itab-field2 = '1234'. INSERT TABLE itab. itab-field1 = 'Bank'. itab-field2 = 'ABC'. INSERT TABLE itab. SORT itab. LOOP AT itab. write: /1 itab-field1, itab-field2. ENDLOOP. A: There is no syntax error here B: Remove the SORT statement C: Change INSERT to APPEND

D: Add a WHERE clause to the loop Ans:C 142. In regard to the OCCURS parameter, which of the following is a true statement? A: Determines the maximum number of rows when using APPEND itab SORTED BY. B: Sets the upper limit for adding rows with APPEND itab. C: Allocates memory in blocks of 800 Bytes. D: None of the above Ans:A 143. To get the number of rows in an internal table, use the ABAP statement: A: B: C: D: READ TABLE itab INDEX nlines. DESCRIBE TABLE itab LINES nlines. COUNT TABLE itab LINES INTO nlines. COLLECT itab LINES nlines.

144. Which of the following is NOT a true statement in regard to a sorted internal table type? A: B: C: D: May only be accessed by its key. Its key may be UNIQUE or NON-UNIQUE. Entries are sorted according to its key when added. A binary search is used when accessing rows by its key.

Ans: A 145. To ensure that you select data directly from the database, use ____. A: B: C: D: CLIENT-SPECIFIED BYPASSING BUFFER ORDER BY GROUP BY

146. If this code results in an error, the remedy is: SELECT fld1 fld2 FROM tab1 WHERE fld3 = pfld3. WRITE: /1 tab1-fld1, tab1-fld2. ENDSELECT.

A: B: C: D:

Add a SY-SUBRC check. Change the WHERE clause to use fld1 or fld2. Remove the /1 from the WRITE statement. Add INTO (tab1-fld1, tab1-fld2).

Ans:D 147. Given: SELECT-OPTIONS: s_opt FOR kna1-kunnr NO-EXTENSION. The user may enter only a: A: B: C: D: From value To value Single range Exclusion range

148. Which of the following is not a standard pre-defined data type? A: B: C: D: E: D O F X T

Ans: B 149. Which of the following would be stored in a table as master data? A: B: C: D: Customer name and address Sales order items Accounting invoice header Vendor credit memo

Ans: A 150. The following statement will result in a syntax error. DATA: price(3) type p decimals 2 value '100.23'. A: True B: False Ans: B

151. What standard data type is the following user-defined type? TYPES: user_type. A: B: C: D: N C I Undefined

Ans: B 152. Which of the following is NOT a character data type? A: B: C: D: F D T X

Ans: A 153. The transport route of an ABAP workbench object is determined by the object's: A: B: C: D: Client designation Program type Development class Naming convention

154. The SAP service that ensures data integrity by handling locking is called: A: B: C: D: Update Dialog Enqueue/Dequeue Spool

Ans: C 155. In regard to the AT USER-COMMAND event, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: The standard system function 'BACK' is processed here. Executed when a function key is pressed. SY-UCOMM contains the current function code. Function codes from your own menu painter status are processed here.

156. The order in which an event appears in the ABAP code determines when the event is processed. A: True B: False Ans: B 157. In regard to the START-OF-SELECTION event, which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: Executed before the selection screen is displayed. This is the only event in which a SELECT statement may be coded. Executed when the user double-clicks a list row. Automatically started by the REPORT statement.

Ans:D 158. In regard to a screen's flow logic, which of the following in not a true statement? A: B: C: D: Contains PBO and PAI module statements. Uses the same syntax as the ABAP modules. Determines the processing sequence of ABAP logic for a screen. Controls what happens before a screen is output and what happens after user input.

Ans: B 159. In regard to performance, which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: WHILE is faster than DO. Nested selects are efficient. CHECK is very inefficient. NE in a WHERE clause is better than EQ.

Ans: C 160. This flow logic statement is used to make multiple fields open for input after an Error or warning message. A: B: C: D: GROUP FIELD-GROUP CHAIN LOOP AT SCREEN

Ans:C 161. Errors to be handled by the calling program are defined in a function module's ____. A: B: C: D: exceptions interface source code exporting interface main program

Ans :A 162. In regard to a function group, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Combines similar function modules. Shares global data with all its function modules. Exists within the ABAP workbench as an include program. Shares subroutines with all its function modules.

Ans: D 163. All of the following pertain to interactive reporting in ABAP except: A: B: C: D: Call transactions and other programs from a list. Secondary list shows detail data. Good for processing lists in background. AT USER-COMMAND

Ans:C 164. A template that groups up to ten fields for testing access privileges is known as ____. A: B: C: D: Authorization Authorization object User profile Authority profile

Ans: B 165. To allow a basic list line to branch to a different SAP transaction use: A: B: C: D: LEAVE TRANSACTION SUBMIT TRANSACTION EXECUTE TRANSACTION CALL TRANSACTION

166. If a table contains many duplicate values for a field, minimize the number of records returned by using this SELECT statement addition. A: B: C: D: MIN ORDER BY DISTINCT DELETE

Ans:C 167. To select data from more than one table, you may use all of the following except: A: B: C: D: INNER JOIN. LEFT OUTER JOIN. A database view. None of the above

Ans:D 168. Assuming itab has a header line, what will be output by the following code? READ TABLE itab INDEX 3 TRANSPORTING field1. WRITE: /1 itab-field1, itab-field2. A: B: C: D: The contents of the third row's itab-field1. The contents of the third row's itab-field1 and itab-field2. The contents of the third row's itab-field2. Nothing.

169. The following code indicates: READ TABLE itab WITH KEY field1 = sy-langu field2 = counter. A: Read table itab row-by-row until finding an entry other than field1 = sy-langu and field2 = counter. B: Read the row with an index number equal to the value stored in counter. C: Read the internal table using the binary search method to find field1 = sy-langu and field2 = counter. D: Read the first row found in itab that has field1 = sy-langu and field2 = counter. 170. Predefined selection criteria values assigned to a report are called: A: Variants.

B: Matchcodes. C: Search-helps. D: Screen-batches. 171. Which of the following will NOT add rows to an internal table? A: B: C: D: INSERT APPEND COLLECT MODIFY

Ans:D 172. The following code indicates: INITIALIZATION. concatenate 'IEQ' sy-uname into suname. A: The field suname will be output in the page header. B: SELECT-OPTION suname will contain the user name in its from value at runtime. C: The user name is set equal to the value contained in field suname. D: A default value of 'IEQ' is assigned to the PARAMETER suname. 173. The SAP service that handles system output is called: A: B: C: D: Update Batch Enqueue/Dequeue Spool

Ans: D 174. Data types contain data values and data objects describe the data. A: True B: False 175. An event starts with an event keyword and ends with: A: Program execution. B: END-OF-EVENT. C: Another event keyword.

D: END-EVENT. 176. An ABAP data type may be declared with reference to the SAP data type P. A: True B: False 177. Pressing the enter key in PC mode while entering code in the ABAP editor will do all of the following except: A: B: C: D: Insert a blank line after the current line Insert a blank line before the current line Select the beginning of a block of lines Split the current line at the cursor position

178. Data types may be defined in the ABAP dictionary. A: True B: False Ans: A 179. To trigger an interactive event from within an ABAP program without user interaction, use the statement: A: B: C: D: SET USER-COMMAND SET PF-STATUS CALL FUNCTION AT USER-COMMAND

180. What value must ch_field contain so that "Nice job!" will be output? Write: /1 'Nice'. CHECK ch_field NE 'X'. Write: 'job!'. A: 'X' B: Anything other than 'X' C: "Nice job!" will not be output by this code D: None of the above 181. To view the contents of an ABAP Dictionary table, use transaction ____. A: SE16 B: SE10 C: SE36

D: SE37 182. To write a custom text on the selection screen use SELECTION-SCREEN: A: SKIP. B: COMMENT. C: TEXT. D: FIELD. Ans:B 183. You may declare your own internal table type using the TYPES keyword. A: True B: False Ans:A 184. To make a selection criterion case-sensitive, use: A: ACCEPTING CASE B: LOWER CASE C: UPPER CASE D: CASE 185. Instead of using OCCURS 50, you could use: A: ROWS 50 B: INDEX 50 C: DEFAULT 50 D: INITIAL SIZE 50 Ans: D 186. ABAP Open SQL enables you to access all tables within the SAP system, regardless of the database system installed. A: True B: False Ans:A 187. The following code reorders the rows so that: DATA: itab LIKE kna1 OCCURS 0 WITH HEADER LINE. itab-name1 = 'Smith'. itab-ort01 = 'Miami'. APPEND itab.

itab-name1 = 'Jones'. itab-ort01 = 'Chicago'. APPEND itab. itab-name1 = 'Brown'. itab-ort01 = 'New York'. APPEND itab. SORT itab BY name1 ort01. A: B: C: D: Smith appears before Jones Jones appears before Brown Brown appears before Jones Miami appears before New York

Ans: C 188. Which Open SQL statement should not be used with cluster databases? A: UPDATE B: MODIFY C: DELETE D: INSERT Ans: 189. You should never nest SELECT statements because this results in a syntax error. A: True B: False Ans:B 190. To properly tune the following code, you should: SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO (fld4, fld5, fld6) WHERE fld7 = pfld7. CHECK tab1-fld9 = pfld9. WRITE: /1 fld4, fld5, fld6. ENDSELECT. A: Add a SY-SUBRC check after ENDSELECT. B: Remove the INTO clause of the SELECT statement. C: Take the WRITE statement out of the SELECT_ENDSELECT. D: Move the CHECK statement into the WHERE clause. 191. To declare a table control in the module pool, use: A: CONTROLS ctrl_name TYPE TABLE CONTROL.

B: TYPES ctrl_name TABLEVIEW. C: DATA ctrl_name TYPE TABLE CONTROL. D: CONTROLS ctrl_name TYPE TABLEVIEW USING SCREEN 100. 192. The ABAP keyword for adding authorizations to a program is ____. A: AUTH-CHECK B: AUTHORITY-CHECK C: AUTHORIZATION-CHECK D: AUTHORITY-OBJECT Ans:B 193. Adding a COMMIT WORK statement between SELECT_ENDSELECT is a good method for improving performance. A: True B: False Ans:B 194. To prevent certain users from using a transaction code, you can do all of the following except: A: B: C: D: Remove the transaction code from the user profile. Hide the menu path from the user. Add an authorization object to the transaction definition. Code your own ABAP authorization check in the program associated with the transaction.

Ans:B 195. In regard to data transported in PAI when the FIELD statement is used, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Fields in PBO are transported directly from PAI. Fields with identical names are transported to the ABAP side. Fields not defined in FIELD statements are transported first. Fields that are defined in FIELD statements are transported when their corresponding module is called.

196. The following code indicates: SELECT fld1 fld2 FROM tab1 APPENDING TABLE itab

WHERE fld1 IN sfld1. A: B: C: D: Add rows to the existing rows of itab. Add rows to itab after first deleting any existing rows of itab. Select rows from tab1 for matching itab entries. Nothing, this is a syntax error.

Ans:A 197. The control block ON CHANGE OF fld1_ENDON may be used between SELECT_ENDSELECT. A: True B: False Ans:A 198. The following statement writes what type of data object? WRITE: /1 'Total Amount:'. A: B: C: D: Text literal Text variable In-code comment Text integer

199. In order to change the data contents of an ABAP Dictionary table via standard functions you must first: A: B: C: D: Enter delivery class = A Turn on the Tab.Maint.Allowed flag Enter data class = USER Use a size category of 1

200. The following code will output: write: /1 'Start'. PERFORM write_next. write: 'End'. FORM write_next. write: 'next'. EXIT. write: 'more'. ENDFORM.

A: B: C: D:

Start next Start next more Start next End Start more End

Ans:c 201. This event retrieves data from a logical database. A: B: C: D: READ SELECT GET AT USER-COMMAND

Ans:C 202. Which statement does not contain a syntax error? A: B: C: D: DATA invoice_number(10) type N default '1234567890'. TYPES cust_type like kna1 occurs 0. CONSTANTS apple(10) type c value 'Apple', orange(10) type c value 'Orange'. DATA data_obj type p decimals 2 value 234.98.

Ans: A 203. An administrative unit in which SAP services are started and stopped at the same time is called: A: B: C: D: Message server Instance Gateway Profile

204. ABAP Open SQL contains both Data Definition Language (DDL) statements and Data Controlling Language (DCL) statements. A: True B: False 205. Which keyword adds a line anywhere within an internal table? A: B: C: D: APPEND MODIFY ADD INSERT

Ans: 206. To total the numeric fields at a control break, use: A: B: C: D: ADD. SUM. COUNT. TOT.

207. To select unique values of a field, use ____. A: B: C: D: INTO TABLE UP TO 1 ROWS DISTINCT ORDER BY

Ans:C 208. After a successful SELECT statement, what does SY-SUBRC equal? A: B: C: D: 0 4 8 Null

Ans: A 209. Which dialog programming section is used to initialize a screen's field values? A: B: C: D: PBO PAI INITIALIZATION None of the above

210. Which dialog programming section is used to handle user functions? A: B: C: D: PBO PAI INITIALIZATION None of the above

211. In regard to a dialog step, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: Begins at start of PAI of the current screen. B: Ends at end of PBO of the next screen. C: Ends when the next screen is displayed.

D: Begins when the next screen is displayed 212. SET SCREEN 200. LEAVE SCREEN. A: Come back to the calling screen from screen 200. B: Exit screen 200. C: Branch back to the previous screen. D: Branch to screen 200 without coming back. 213. SELECT fld1 fld2 fld3 FROM tab1 INTO (itab-fld4, itab-fld5, itab-fld6) WHERE fld7 = pfld7. APPEND itab. ENDSELECT. Which of the following is a good performance tuning technique? A: Change the SELECT statement to use INTO TABLE itab. B: Add MOVE statements to fill the header line of itab. C: Remove the internal table itab from the SELECT statement. D: This code is optimized; no change is required. 214. From program zprog1, to call a subroutine named sub_name in program zprog2, code the following: A: CALL zprog2(sub_name). B: PERFORM sub_name(zprog2). C: PERFORM (sub_name)zprog2. D: INCLUDE zprog2(sub_name). 215. All of the following are true in regard to a parameter passed by reference, except: A: A pointer to the memory location of the parameter's value is passed. B: Changing the formal parameter immediately changes the passed parameter. C: Besides USING, no additional syntax is required. D: New memory is allocated for the parameter's value. Ans:D 216. If an internal table is declared without a header line, what else must you declare to work with the table's rows? A: Another internal table with a header line. B: A work area with the same structure as the internal table. C: An internal table type using the TYPES statement. D: A PARAMETER. Ans:B

217. When coding AT FIRST fld1. _ ENDAT. within an internal table loop, you should avoid using: A: SORT itab by fld1. B: LOOP AT itab WHERE fld1 = pfld. C: SUM. D: WRITE itab-fld1.

218. To grant a set of access privileges to a user ____. A: enter the authorization profile name in the user master record B: assign the user to the authority object's list of allowed users C: include the user name in the ABAP authorization check D: none of the above Ans:A 219. Which statement correctly declares a field-symbol? A: FIELD-SYMBOLS fs. B: FIELD-SYMBOLS <fs>. C: FIELD-SYMBOLS [fs]. D: FIELD-SYMBOLS (FS). Ans:B 220. This event occurs before a selection screen is displayed and may be used to assign default values. A: INITIALIZATION. B: TOP-OF-PAGE. C: START-OF-SELECTION. D: GET. Ans:A 221. In regard to PERFORM, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: May be used within a subroutine. B: Requires actual parameters. C: Recursive calls are allowed in ABAP. D: Can call a subroutine in another program. Ans:B

222. You declare a local data object that retains its value across multiple subroutine calls using the keyword A: DATA B: TYPES C: PARAMETERS D: STATICS Ans:D 223. When creating a transparent table in the ABAP Dictionary, which step automatically creates the table in the underlying database? A: Adding technical settings to the table B: Checking the table syntax C: Saving the table D: Activating the table Ans:D 224. If you forget the syntax of an ABAP keyword, how can you get help on that keyword? A: Double-click the keyword B: Click once on the keyword and press the F1 key C: Highlight the keyword and press the Enter key D: Choose the menu path Help -> Settings Ans:B 225. Entering transaction SE80 will take you to an interface tool for managing application development objects. This tool is called the ____. A: ABAP editor B: ABAP workbench C: Object list D: Repository browser Ans: B 226. The declarative keyword for defining your own data types in an ABAP program is ____. A: DATA B: TYPE-GROUPS C: TYPES

D: DATA-TYPE Ans:C 227. To output a control break grand total for an entire internal table, use: A: AT LAST B: AT NEW C: ON CHANGE OF D: LOOP AT itab FROM Ans: 228. Internal tables passed with TABLES are passed by: A: Value B: Value and result C: Changing D: Reference Ans: D 229. SELECT fld1 FROM tab1 INTO fld4 WHERE fld7 = pfld7. tot = tot + fld4. ENDSELECT. A good performance tuning technique would be to change the SELECT statement to use: A: B: C: D: GROUP-BY. SUM. TOT. MAX.

230. Database locks are sufficient in a multi-user environment. A: True B: False 231. Which keyword changes any line within an internal table? A: B: C: D: INSERT APPEND ALTER MODIFY

Ans: D 232. To get the average value of a database table field as you select it, use ____. A: B: C: D: GET AVERAGE SELECT AVERAGE SELECT AVG COMPUTE AVG

Ans: 233. In regard to a dynamic WHERE clause, which of the following is not a true statement? A: B: C: D: Include an internal table in parentheses without blanks. The IN operator may be used with the dynamic values internal table. The dynamic internal table may have two or more fields. The dynamic internal table may be empty.

234. In regard to a subquery, which of the following is a true statement? A: B: C: D: SELECT SINGLE may be used. UPDATE may not use a subquery. Allows you to program a second SELECT as part of the WHERE clause. The outer SELECT is processed first.

Ans: 235. What is the transaction code for the ABAP Dictionary? A: B: C: D: SE10 SE38 SE11 SE37

Ans:C 236. The TABLES statement declares a data object. A: True B: False Ans:A 237. Given this code: AT LINE-SELECTION. Write: /1 'Thanks!'.

What will trigger the output of the word "Thanks!"? A: B: C: D: Executing the ABAP report Double-clicking a list row Clicking once on a list row and pressing Enter None of the above

Ans: 238. -------239. Before a function module may be tested, it must first be: A: Linked B: Authorized C: Released D: Active Ans: D 240. All of the following pertain to a subroutine's local data object except: A: B: C: D: Declared inside of the subroutine. Available only within the subroutine. Must follow the same declaration syntax as Global data. Value is known to all subroutines

Ans: D 241. After coding an authorization check, what else should you code to handle a failed check? A: B: C: D: WRITE 'You are not authorized'. IF SY-SUBRC NE 0. EXIT. ENDIF. Nothing; the program stops automatically. CHECK AUTHORITY-OBJECT

Ans:B 242. In regard to HIDE, which of the following is NOT a true statement? A: B: C: D: Saves the contents of variables in relation to a list line's row number. The hidden variables must be output on a list line. The HIDE area is retrieved when using the READ LINE statement. The HIDE area is retrieved when an interactive event is triggered.

Ans: 243. If you want to use a SPA/GPA parameter value as a default value for a selection screen field, use: A: B: C: D: MATCHCODE OBJECT MODIF ID DEFAULT MEMORY ID

244. To assign an initial value, include this option of the PARAMETERS statement: A: B: C: D: FIRST INITIALIZATION VALUE DEFAULT

Ans: D 245. To delete duplicate lines from an internal table use the ABAP statement: A: B: C: D: SORT itab WITH UNIQUE ROWS. REMOVE DUPLICATES FROM itab. DELETE itab. DELETE ADJACENT DUPLICATES FROM itab

Ans: D 246. At runtime Native SQL is converted to ABAP Open SQL. A: True B: False Ans: B 247. What will be output by the following code? DATA: BEGIN OF itab OCCURS 0, fval type i, END OF itab. itab-fval = 1. APPEND itab. itab-fval = 2. APPEND itab. FREE itab. WRITE: /1 itab-fval. A: 2

B: 0 C: blank D: 1 Ans: 2 248. Given this code, what will be the resulting output? report zabaprg. DATA: address(45) type C value '1600 Penn Ave.', street like address. address = '100 Washington Place'. WRITE: /1 'He lives at', street. A: B: C: D: E: He lives at 100 Washington Place He lives at He lives at 1600 Penn Ave. He lives at 100 Washington Place, 1600 Penn Ave. None of the above

Ans: B 249. For a table field that you create, you may create your own Data Element, but you must use an existing Domain. A: True B: False Ans: B Documented by Vaibhav Sharan Date : 10/08/2007.