You are on page 1of 1098
[…] A

Page 328 of 2347

75 FR 44656 Registration of Mortgage Loan Originators.docx (Attachment 1 of 5)

timeshare interest is that interest purchased in a timeshare plan which grants the purchaser the right to use and occupy accommodations, facilities, or recreational sites, whether improved or unimproved, pursuant to a timeshare plan. For purposes of the definition of mortgage loan originator, section 1503(3)(C) of the S.A.F.E. Act (12 U.S.C. 5102(3)(C)) defines administrative or clerical tasks to mean: (1) The receipt, collection, and distribution of information common for the processing or underwriting of a loan in the mortgage industry; and (2) communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary for the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan. The proposal included this definition as well, with one nonsubstantive differencethe proposal used the phrase residential mortgage industry instead of loan in the mortgage industry in the first prong of the definition.