You are on page 1of 1098
[…] As explained below, the final rule defers agent registration and thus eliminates the registration threshold. Commenters argued that because a money services business includes information about its agents on its agent list, no agent should be required to register independently with Treasury. Instead, several of these commenters argued, a money services business should register its agents with Treasury, or as one commenter suggested, should simply submit its agent lists to the Treasury Department. This registration requirement for agents reflected the terms of 31 U.S.C. 5330(c)(2). That paragraph states that: The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations establishing, on the basis of such criteria as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, a threshold point for treating an agent of a money transmitting business as a money transmitting business for purposes of [section 5330].