You are on page 1of 162
[…] future pellSion liabilities." Weaver, 80 Wn.2d at 478. Retir-
ees and Employees therefore do not have specific pension
rights in the physical system and individual statutes in
effect when they began work. Rather, their right is to a
system that will fulfill the State's promise to meet present
and future pension liabilities.
[30] While this list of indicia of substantiveness is not
exhaustive, Retirees and Employees offer 110 other bases to
conclude the changes in ERB 2487 are substantive in
nature. We conclude that the title does not violate article II,
section 19.
c. Article II, Section 37
Does EHB 2487 Revise or Amend the Pension Funding
Statutes by Mere Reference in its Title?
[31] Article II, section 37 of Washington's Constitution
provides that "[n]o act shall eve}' be revised or amended by
mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section
amended. shall be set forth at full length." Section 37 is
designed to protect the legislature and public from fraud
and deception; "not to trammel or hamper the legislature in
the enactment of laws." Spokane Grain & Fuel Co. v.
Lyttaker, 59 Wash. 76, 82, 109 P. 316 (1910).
[32, 33] An act is exempt from section 37 requirements if