You are on page 1of 162
[…] Holding that a justice of the peace, who was convinced that he could not give the defendant a fair
trial, had the right to transfer a cause to another justice on his own motion, we said, at 550:
Again, it seems to us that a justice court, although not a court of record, has certain inherent powers
essential to the due administration of justice, and that the due administration of justice requires that
these causes be transferred to a justice of the peace where defendant may obtain a fair and speedy
trial. See also RCW 2.28.150, which provides:
When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial
officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the
course of proceeding is not specifically pOinted out by statute, any suitable process or mode of
proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.
http://www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supremel076wn2d1076wn2d0589.htm 9/22/2011

Page 76
76 Wn.2d 589, GLENNIE O'CONNOR, Petitioner, v. CHARLES MATZDORFF et aI.,... Page 11 of 11
Were this court to hold that the Supreme Court has the power to waive prepayment of costs and that