You are on page 1of 162
[…] because it argues three of four bills mentioned by the
Petitioners as falling within the ambit of section 13 do not
actually fall within the scope of sel!tion 13 and because the
fourth bill contains ambiguities. Second, the majority ap-
pears to conclude that because the Petitioners have failed to
request a writ specifically directed at any bill or state
official, this court. is without the authority to craft so specific
a remedy.
Neither premise is supportable, First, the status and sub-
stance of the four bills are inapposite to the issue presented
here. 'rhe real issue is: Should section 13 - triggering imme-
diate and direct obligations on Ralph Munro, burdening
taxpayers who financially support Munro's office and the
lQmat, art. 2, l(b) provides: "The second powel' reserved by the people is the
referendum, and it may be ordered on any act, hill, law, or any part thereof passed
by the legislature, except such laws as may be necessary for the Immediate preser-
vation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the state government and its
existing public institutions, either by petition signed by the required percentage of
the legal voters, or by the legislature as other bills are enacted, , ....
200n8t, art, 7, 1 provides in l'eievant portion: "The power of taxation shull never
be suspended, Bunendered or contracted away".
31 note my strenuous objection to the mn.jorlty's decision to raise the issue of
justiciability sua sponte.