You are on page 1of 162
[…] death occurring at any time, and is either (l)murder, (2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter,
(4) excusable homicide, or(S) justifiable homicide."
Manslaughter in the first degree. RCW 9A.32.060 (2010)
"(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(a) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or
4

Page 7
(b) He intentionally and unlawfully kills an unborn quick child by inflicting any injury upon
the mother of such child."
(2) Manslaughter in the first degree is a dass A felony."
General Requirements of Culpability. RCW 9A.08.010 (2010)
"(l){b){c): RECKLESSNESS. A person is reckless or acts recklessly when he or she knows of
and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of
such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would
exercise in the same situation."
Discussion of Homicide: RCW 9A.32.0l0 (2010)
The term homicide literally means man-killer, i.e, "homo"(man) and "cide"(killer). In the case of
the homicide laws, the police are assuming that they know who " man", "human beings" and
"persons" are.