You are on page 1of 162
[…] on review is denied. The standing issue is discussed further,
below.
C. Mandamus-Chapter 7.16 RCW
A court may grant a writ of mandamus to "compel the
performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a


P
a
g
e


1
2
6

614 RE1'mED PUB. EMPLOYEES v. CHARLES Jan. 2003
148 Wn.2d 602, m! P.3d 470
duty resulting from an office .... " ROW 7.16.160. A writ is
appropriately issued in cases where there is not a "plain,
speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course oflaw,"
upon affidavit of a beneficially interested party. ROW
7.16.170.
D. Preliminary Issues
1. Standing
[4, 5] Former RCW 41.45.050(3) provides that "[a]ny
member of an affected retirement system may, by manda-
mus or other appropriate proceeding, require the transfer
and payment of funds .... " The trial court concluded that
this statutory section provides a right of mandamus only to
compel transfer and payment, not calculation and billing.
Accordingly, the trial court held that the retirees did not
have standing under this section because it does not pro-