You are on page 1of 28
[…] Even accepting Defendants interpretation, SB 6251 still violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments because it imposes strict liability regarding whether or not a person depicted in an online post is a minor. Indeed, the cases defendants citeState v. Rosul, 95 Wn. App. 175, 974 P.2d 916 (1999), and State v. Garbaccio, 151 Wn. App. 716, 214 P.3d 168 (2009), see Opp. at 20-22both support Backpage.coms position. Rosul and Garbaccio concern RCW 9.68A.070, which criminalizes possession of child pornography.8 In Rosul, the court recognized that under New York v. Ferber, 458

RCW 9.68A.070 provided at the time: A person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony. See Rosul, 95 Wn. App. at 180; Garbaccio, 151 Wn. App. at 720, n.1.
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
L AW O F FI CE S Suite 22001201 Third AvenueSeattle, WA 98101-3045 206.622.3150 main 206.757.7700 fax

BACKPAGE.COMS REPLY ON MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION (2:12-CV-00954-RSM) 10

Case 2:12-cv-00954-RSM Document 61 Filed 07/18/12 Page 18 of 28

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

U.S. 747 (1982), and United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64 (1994), the statute would be overbroad and unconstitutional if it did not require proof that a defendant knew of the nature and content of the materials he possessed. Rosul, 95 Wn. App. at 18485. It thus applied the term knowingly to both possession and the nature and content of the materials. Garbaccio followed Rosul and clarified what the nature and content scienter element requires. Garbaccio held that the prosecution must prove the defendant knew he possessed sexually explicit materials depicting minors, approving a jury instruction that required the State to show (beyond a reasonable doubt) the defendant knowingly possessed visual or printed matter depicting a minor [in] sexually explicit conduct and [t]hat he knew the person depicted was a minor. Id. (internal quotations omitted, emphasis added). The Washington pattern jury instructions now reflect this.