You are on page 1of 234
[…] LDA, the City and the owners of 360 State Street agreed to resolve any such disputes through binding arbitration. See DA, Section 9.3 (The City and the Developer agree that they shall endeavor to resolve any dispute that may arise under this Agreement through good faith negotiations, prior to submitting to binding arbitration Connecticut courts have long favored arbitration and the law is quite clear that arbitration clauses will be strictly enforced. Connecticut General Statutes Section 52408 states that: [a]n agreement in any written contract. to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable... See also Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 83,194, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996); Carlin Pozzi Architects, P.C. v. Town of Bethel, 62 Conn. App. 483, 767 A.2d 1272 (2001).
. . .
.