You are on page 1of 234
[…] Joseph W. Pepin et al. v. City of Danbury et al., 171 Conn. 74 (1976). Thus, absent a specific statute authorizing the City to provide tax relief to the owners of 360 State Street, the City has no authority to provide them tax relief. The pending proposal before the Board of Aldermen seeks to use the Connecticut City and Town Development Act to abate or change the taxes, as currently assessed, on the subject property, more specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 7-498, which provides that: Any development property may be exempted from any property tax imposed by the municipality; provided any municipality may enter into an agreement approved by resolution, providing for a payment or payments in lieu of taxes with respect to any such property, or providing that any such property is subject to all or any portion of local property taxes. In no case shall development property be exempt in whole or in part from such property tax for a period or periods, in the aggregate, in excess of twenty years.

Given the plain language of Section 7-498s text and the condition of the property at issue here, 360 State Street, there is little question that this would empower the City to enter into a tax agreement like the one proposed now, prior to the development of this property.