Professional Documents
[…] Navigant Consulting,
Inc.
v.
Wilkinson, 508 F.3d 277, 282 (5th Cir. 2007) ("{J]udgment as a matter of law should not be
granted unless the facts and inferences point so strongly and overwhelmingly in the movant's favor
8See 15 U.S.C.
1692k(a)(2)(A).
9Although the jury found Adamcik had revoked consent toreceive artificial or prerecorded calls, it found no such calls were made to her by CCS after revocation.
-3-
I.
here, it forbids "any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse" the
debtor.
15
U.S.C.
1692d.
"[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." Id.
692d(5).
Violation of the FDCPA makes a debt collector liable to the debtor for, inter alia, (1) "any actual
damage[s]," (2) additional statutory damages up to $1,000, and (3) costs and reasonable attorney's
fees. Id.
l692k(a)(1)(3).
692k(a)(2).