You are on page 1of 34
[…] According to Chapter 122: 1. You must be a licensed, ordained, or appointed minister or other person authorized to solemnize a marriage in good standing within your church or religious organization; 2. Your church or religious organization must be incorporated, organized or established in this state (except for out-of-state ministers); 3. Your ministry must be one of service to a church or religious organization. To review Chapter 122, click on NRS which governs marriage and authority to perform marriages. NOTE: NRS 122.064, Subsection 3(c), mandates that"...the county clerk shall, before approving an initial application, satisfy himself that the applicant had not been convicted of a felony, released from confinement or completed his parole or probation, whichever occurs later, within 10 years before the date of the application." OBTAINING CERTIFICATION TO PERFORM A MARRIAGE To obtain a Certificate of Authority to Perform a Marriage in the State of Nevada, please select the link for the appropriate application. Permanent Status (PDF) - Resident of Carson City wishing to conduct wedding ceremonies on a continuous basis.