You are on page 1of 338
[…] Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. Another section of the Act added Section 4242 to Title 18, providing for a jury verdict of "not guilty only by reason of insanity." Before passage of the 1984 Act, there was no procedure for commitment to mental institutions of persons who were acquitted solely by reason of insanity and who were dangerous. Section 4243 of the Act set out a procedure by which a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity may be committed by the court, and may be released only if he proves "that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another." If the person was found not guilty by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury, or serious damage to property, or a substantial risk of bodily injury or serious damage to property, then he must prove this by clear and convincing evidence to obtain his release.