You are on page 1of 30
[…] And third, parties with no legitimate claim to the instrument may fraudulently assert enforcement rights. These concerns are present every time a non -possessor party seeks to enforce a lost instrument, whether or not the Copr. West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

http://print.westlaw.com/delivery.html?dest=atp&dataid=B0055800000019480004446085...

10/1/2003

Page 10 of 30
50 UKSLR 111 (Cite as: 50 U. Kan. L. Rev. 111) Page 9

non-possessor ever possessed the instrument. Each of these concerns, however, is specifically addressed by section 3-309(b). Under that section, a court cannot enter judgment in favor of a non-possessor party unless the court concludes that the obligor "is adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument." [FN137] Additionally, section 3-309(b) requires the non- possessor to "prove the terms of the instrument and [the non-possessor's] right to enforce the instrument." [FN138] Article 3 confronts each risk triggered by the enforcement of a lost, destroyed, or stolen instrument.