You are on page 1of 30
[…] Id. at 398 (quoting Barnsley v. Empire Mortgage Ltd. P'ship V, 720 A.2d 63, 64 (N.H. 1998)). Under Former Article 3, a writing is a negotiable instrument only if it is signed by the maker or drawer, contains an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money (and generally no other promise, order, obligation, or power), is payable on demand or at a definite time, and is payable to order or bearer. Former U.C.C. 3-104(1). The court also could have reached the same conclusion under Revised Article 3. See U.C.C. 3-104(a) (defining "negotiable instrument" as "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money" that also--among other requirements --"is payable to bearer or to order").

[FN112]. YYY Corp., 761 A.2d at 400. [FN113]. Id.