You are on page 1of 30
[…] The article concludes that the amendment will have a ripple effect throughout Article 3, necessitating additional revisions to possession-sensitive provisions. *113 II. Who Is a "PETE"? Copr. West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

http://print.westlaw.com/delivery.html?dest=atp&dataid=B0055800000019480004446085...

10/1/2003

Page 3 of 30
50 UKSLR 111 (Cite as: 50 U. Kan. L. Rev. 111) Page 2

An Article 3 negotiable instrument may be enforced only by a "person entitled to enforce" (often referred to as a "PETE" [FN10]). Section 3-301 defines a "person entitled to enforce" as "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3-309 or 3-418(d)." [FN11] Analysis of each of the three subsections follows.

A. Holder [FN12] Although described as "one of the most important terms of art used in Article Three," [FN13] "holder" is not defined anywhere therein.