You are on page 1of 30
[…] Acknowledging that an instrument may be lost, stolen, or destroyed, section 3- 301 conveys PETE status in the missing instrument to a party if that party can satisfy the three requirements of section 3 -309. The first requirement, in unambiguous language, requires the party asserting *130 enforcement rights in the instrument to have been "in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred." [FN121] Furthermore, Article 3 is not silent on the assignability of enforcement rights bestowed on parties under section 3-301. Section 3-203 states: "Transfer of an instrument . . . vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . . ." [FN122] And section 3 -203 leaves no room for doubt as to the meaning of "transfer of an instrument." An instrument is transferred if, and only if, the transferor delivers-voluntarily transfers possession of- the instrument.