You are on page 1of 30
[…] Seller sells and delivers the note to Finance Company, but Seller forgets to indorse the note. Finance Company possesses the note but is not a holder because the unindorsed note remains payable to Seller, not Finance Company. [FN31] Instead, Finance Company is a "nonholder in possession." As nonholders in possession, Thief and Finance Company enjoy enforcement rights only if they "ha[ve] rights of a holder." [FN32] When does a nonholder in possession have rights of a holder? The Official Comments indicate that Article 3 conveys rights of a holder to a nonholder in possession through section 3-203. [FN33] Section 3-203 states: "Transfer of an instrument . . . vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . . ." [FN34] Therefore, Thief and Finance Company enjoy the enforcement rights of Daughter and Seller, respectively, if the movement of the check from Daughter to Thief and the movement of the note from Seller to Finance Company constitute a "transfer of an instrument." According to section 3-203, "[a]n instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." [FN35] Under this provision, an instrument is transferred only if (i) movement of the instrument from A to B is a "delivery" (defined in section 1-201 *117 as a "voluntary transfer of possession"), [FN36] (ii) A is not the issuer of the instrument, and (iii) A's purpose in delivering the