You are on page 1of 30
[…] See Dennis Joslin Co. v. Robinson Broad. Corp., 977 F. Supp. 491, 495 (D.D.C. 1997) (acknowledging the possibility that "the FDIC could assign to plaintiff any enforcement rights that it possessed at the time the note was lost" but finding "difficulty with this interpretation" because section 3-309 "clearly states that the person suing on a lost note is entitled to enforce the note if that person 'was in possession of the instrument when loss of possession occurred"' (quoting U.C.C. 3-309 (emphasis added))).

[FN103]. Beal Bank, 218 B.R. at 855. [FN104]. Id. (citing La. Civ. Code Ann. arts. 2642-2654 (West 1995)). [FN105]. Id. The court then turned to section 3-309(b), which requires any person enforcing an instrument under section 3-309(a) to "prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument." Id. (citing Louisiana's version of section 3-309(b)). The court noted that the Bank had proven the terms of the instrument by submitting a copy of the promissory note to the bankruptcy court, and it had proven its right to enforce the instrument through general assignment law. Id.