You are on page 1of 30
[…] Id. (citing La. Civ. Code Ann. arts. 2642-2654 (West 1995)). [FN105]. Id. The court then turned to section 3-309(b), which requires any person enforcing an instrument under section 3-309(a) to "prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument." Id. (citing Louisiana's version of section 3-309(b)). The court noted that the Bank had proven the terms of the instrument by submitting a copy of the promissory note to the bankruptcy court, and it had proven its right to enforce the instrument through general assignment law. Id. Nevertheless, section 3-309(b) prevented the court from entering judgment in favor of the Bank absent any evidence that Caddo Parish was "adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument." Id. (quoting Louisiana's version of section 3 -309(b)). The court then remanded the issue of adequate protection to the bankruptcy court for determination. Id. at 856. Caddo Parish appealed the district court's order reversing and remanding the bankruptcy court's order. Beal Bank, S.S.B. v.