You are on page 1of 30
[…] And unless the instrument is transferred, a transferee is not sheltered to the enforcement rights of its transferor. Article 3's assignment provision, section 3- 203(b), does not permit a court to conclude that enforcement rights under section 3-309 may be conveyed to a party that never possessed the instrument. 3. Enforcement Permitted by Section 1-103 Cases contrary to Dennis Joslin also have rested their decisions to extend enforcement rights to non-possessor parties on general assignment principles incorporated through a statutory source outside Article 3: section 1-103. This provision states: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." [FN91] Section 1- 103 does not specifically mention the law of *126 assignment. The listing, however, "is merely illustrative; no listing could be exhaustive." [FN92] Two cases that relied on section 1-103 to permit assignment of enforcement rights are Beal Bank, S.S.B. v.