You are on page 1of 30
[…] An instrument may identify a particular party as the payee by language such as "pay to Sue Smith or order" or "pay to the order of Sue Smith." An instrument so drafted is not "payable to bearer," but instead is "payable to order" and "payable to the identified person." [FN24] Whereas any party in possession of an instrument "payable to bearer" is a holder, [FN25] only one party in possession can be the holder of an instrument "payable to order": the identified party. [FN26] Any other possessor is not a holder. [FN27]

B. Nonholders in Possession Article 3 also bestows enforcement rights on parties other than holders. Section 3-301 conveys enforcement rights to "a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder." [FN28] A party that possesses an instrument is either a holder or a nonholder. The possessor is a holder if the instrument is either (i) payable to bearer or (ii) payable to an identified party, and the identified party is the possessor.