You are on page 1of 30
[…] By agreeing to indemnify a potential buyer against competing claims to the missing note, the seller may find a party willing to purchase the debt. But will lack of possession prevent the purchaser from enforcing the instrument? The missing note may be a "negotiable instrument" governed by Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C." or "Code"). [FN2] A party that may enforce an instrument is known, appropriately, as a "person entitled to enforce," a term carefully defined in section 3-301. The term acknowledges the possibility that instruments may be lost, destroyed, or stolen by extending enforcement rights to "a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument" under section 3-309. [FN3] Section 3- 309, entitled "Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Instrument," permits a party to enforce a missing instrument if "the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled *112 to enforce it when loss of possession occurred."