You are on page 1of 30
[…] 10/1/2003

Page 7 of 30
50 UKSLR 111 (Cite as: 50 U. Kan. L. Rev. 111) Page 6

enforce the note that had been lost while in its possession. [FN87] Relying on section 3- 203(b), which vests in a transferee "any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument," the court then held that NAB, as the RTC's transferee, was entitled to assert the RTC's enforcement rights. [FN88] Careful examination of the language of section 3-203(b) reveals that the shelter doctrine does not support any conclusion to extend enforcement rights to assignees of lost, destroyed, or stolen instruments. Section 3-203(b) states: "Transfer of an instrument . . . vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . . ." A casual reading suggests that this provision permits a transferor to assign its enforcement rights under section 3-309 to a transferee, a result at odds with Dennis Joslin (but nevertheless rooted in statute).