You are on page 1of 30
[…] [FN4] This language prohibits enforcement of a lost, stolen, or destroyed instrument by a party that never possessed the instrument. And that was the conclusion reached by the court in Dennis Joslin Co. v. Robinson Broadcasting Corp. [FN5] But subsequent courts have not felt as constrained by the "prior possession" requirement of section 3-309. Some courts have found authority to extend enforcement rights to non-possessor parties in section 3-203, [FN6] which states that transfer of an instrument "vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument . . . ." [FN7] Other courts have reached the same result but instead of relying on section 3 -203 have applied general assignment principles incorporated through section 1-103, [FN8] which states: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity . . .