You are on page 1of 30
[…] 91. Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 515-16 (footnote and citation omitted). The actual force of this bright-line rule remains unclear. Little more than a year after Arbaugh, a five-justice majority proceeded to completely ignore it. In Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205 (2007), Justice Thomas wrote for the Court that the time limit for filing an appeal was jurisdictional. Id. at 214 ("Today we make clear that the timely filing of a notice of appeal in a civil case is a jurisdictional requirement."). The case concerned 28 U.S.C. 2107(c), which permits a district court, on certain conditions and within certain time limits, to "reopen the time for appeal for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order reopening the time for appeal." This fourteen-day period is what the Court held to be jurisdictional despite no language in the statute indicating Congress' intent to label it as such, as would seem to be required by the Arbaugh test.