You are on page 1of 67
[…] It is unclear whether information gathered

47
prior to adjudication could be used for post-adjudication purposes. The regulations adopted
under the statute shed no light on this question.

Records of Disclosures. Educational agencies releasing records must also document who
receives released records, 20 USC §1232g(b)(4)(A), 34 CFR Subtitle A, §99.32.

Redisclosure. Redisclosure of educational records is not allowed without parental consent.


20 USC §1232g(b)(4)(B), except where the records are turned over pursuant to subpoena,
34 CFR Subtitle A, §99.3(c).

LIABILITY OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS


Members of the community placement oversight committee would receive limited, but not
absolute, protection from liability pursuant to Sec. 9 of the Act, now codified as RCW
72.05.415(3):
"The community placement oversight committees, their members, and any agency
represented by a member shall not be liable in any cause of action as a result of its decision
in regard to a proposed placement of a juvenile unless the committee acts with gross
negligence or bad faith in making a placement decision."

It should be noted initially that the committee does not make a "placement decision." It only
makes "recommendations," RCW 72.05.415(2). The placement decision remains with the
Department of Social and Health Services.