You are on page 1of 67
[…] further found that confidentiality issues regarding school records affects the timeliness and
quality of certain types of information available to JRA for risk assessment, needs evaluation,
and program planning for juveniles committed to its care and custody.

Setting aside issues of "public" disclosure and accompanying confidentiality concerns and
focusing exclusively on disclosure between agencies, state law currently seems adequate to
permit, if not mandate, disclosure of the sort contemplated in §17 of Ch. 269.

In RCW 13.50.050(4), the legislature has provided that records "maintained or produced by any
juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other participants in the juvenile justice or
care system only when a case or investigation involving the juvenile in question is being
pursued by the other participant or when that other participant is assigned the responsibility for
supervising the juvenile." (Emphasis added.)

The Juvenile Rehabilitation Administration is clearly "assigned responsibility for supervising"


juveniles being considered for community placement. The definition of "juvenile justice or care