You are on page 1of 67
[…] accessing the records. This might prove to be a more practical process should, for example,
the subpoena process prove too time consuming or otherwise cumbersome. Presumably,
participation in community residential programs could be conditioned on obtaining access to the
educational records.

Under the heading of "burdens," note that the consent from the parents must specify the records
to be disclosed, reasons for the release, to whom the disclosure is to be made, with a copy of
the records to be disclosed given to the parents and the student, if requested. 20 USC
§1232g(b)(2)(A).

Juvenile Justice (Prior to Adjudication). Disclosure without parental consent is permitted if


the disclosure "concerns the juvenile justice system and such system’s ability to effectively
serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released, 20 USC
§1232g(b)(1)(E)(ii)(I). (Emphasis added.)

The "prior to adjudication" language would appear to make this exception of limited value, since
the community placement comes after adjudication. It is unclear whether information gathered

47