You are on page 1of 67
[…] 27
Peter Kinzinger, personal communication, November 6, 1998.
28
Neil Tillo, personal communication, November 11, 1998.
29
Ibid.

56
need for a conditional use permit. This is true both for "homes for adjustment" and for drug and
alcohol residential treatment facilities for persons under criminal justice control. In other words,
there are few formal channels whereby the siting of one of these facilities can legally be
stopped.

WORK RELEASE AND WASHINGTON’S DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS


The Work Release Siting Policy for the state’s Department of Corrections is based on RCW
72.65.220 and described in Chapter 137-57 WAC.

RCW 72.65.220 directs the department to establish "a process for early and continuous public
participation in establishing or relocating work release or other community-based facilities."
Opportunities must be provided for public meetings, written and oral comments, and wide
dissemination of proposals and alternatives. Local hearings must be held in all communities
where there is a candidate site under consideration. The requirements for widespread