You are on page 1of 43
[…] 16
4828-9438-5936.8

Case:12-24882-ABC Doc#:343 Filed:08/07/12

Entered:08/07/12 16:34:01 Page22 of 43

and hospitality industries, GA Keen Realty Advisors, LLC. Not one allegation set forth in the Motion even asserts any questionable act of any kind7 since August 31, 2011, nearly one year ago. ARGUMENT I. APPOINTMENT OF A TRUSTEE IS AN EXTRAORDINARY REMEDY NOT AVAILABLE UNDER THE FACTS OF THIS CASE 57. In a chapter 11 case, the appointment of a trustee is governed by 11 U.S.C.

1104(a). In re Oklahoma Refining Co., 838 F.2d 1133, 1136 (10th Cir. 1988). 11 U.S.C. 1104(a) provides that: At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee (1) for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case, or similar cause, but not including the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor; or (2) if such appointment is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate, without regard to the number of holders of securities of the debtor or the amount of assets or liabilities of the debtor. 58. It is well-established that the appointment of a trustee is an extraordinary

remedy. In re Colorado-UTE Electric Assn, 120 B.R. 164, 173-174 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1990) (citing In re Cardinal Industries, Inc., 109 Bankr. 755, 765 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 1990)); see also Sims v. Sims (In re Sims), 1997 Bankr. LEXIS 2112, 9-10 (B.A.P. 10th Cir. N.M. Dec. 30, 1997) (Court noted that appointment of a trustee is an extraordinary remedy.). Further,
7

See Footnote at page 2.

17
4828-9438-5936.8

Case:12-24882-ABC Doc#:343 Filed:08/07/12

Entered:08/07/12 16:34:01 Page23 of 43

[t]here is a strong presumption that the debtor should be permitted to remain in possession absent a showing of need for the appointment of a trustee. Id. (citing In re Ionosphere Clubs, Inc. (Eastern Airlines), 113 Bankr. l64, 167 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1990)). 59. The courts decision whether to appoint a trustee is fact-intensive and

discretionary. Official Comm. of Asbestos Claimants v. G-I Holdings, Inc.