You are on page 1of 21
[…] In re Global Crossing Ltd., 295 B.R. 726, 744 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing Paramount Commcns Inc. v. QVC Network Inc., 637 A.2d 34, 45 n.17 (Del. 1994)). Thus, if a debtors actions satisfy the business judgment rule, then the transaction in question should be approved and authorized under section 363(b)(1). 19. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states, in relevant part: After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. 11 U.S.C. 554(a). 20. Section 554(a) requires two showings to permit a debtor to abandon property.