You are on page 1of 125
[…] Because S&G failed to establish a basis for holding Roustan personally liable, we do not need to reach Roustan's first issue, in which he argues that the pleadings did not support a verdict of personal liability on the contract. 15 Statutory Fraud The remainder of Roustan's issues relate to the jury's verdict of statutory fraud. In his third issue, he argues that there is no evidence that he made any representation that was false. S&G pled a claim for fraud involving real estate or corporate stock under section 27.01 of the business and commerce code. 16 To show fraud under

section 27.01, a plaintiff may prove either (1) a false representation of a material fact or (2) a false, material promise to do an act. " If the plaintiff's claim is based on a false representation of fact, the plaintiff must show a "false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is . . . made to [the plaintiff] for the purpose of inducing [the plaintiff] to enter into a contract; and . . . relied on by [the plaintiff] in entering into that contract. "18 If the claim is based on a false promise to act, the plaintiff must show that the false promise was material,

Goodrich 'Tire Co. v. Martinez, 977 S.W.2d 328, 334 (Tex. 1998), cert. denied, 526 U.S. 1040 (1999). 15See Tex.