You are on page 1of 34

Share

More

Next Blog

BANK EXAM QUESTION PAPERS


Perfect Guide for Banking Exams
Hom e B A NKING & CU RRENT A FFA IRS Contac t U s B anki ng A ware ne s s Com pute r Knowl e dge Soc i o Ec onom y G e ne ral A ware ne s s Ne ws D i ary Pri v ac y Pol i c y

Computer Knowledge Wi...


RPH Editori...

Study Package For IBP...


Sanjeev Joon Rs.350

IBPS Bank PO Avum Cle...


Expert Comp...

Rs.160

Rs.125

Rs.301

7
?

Showing posts with label BANK OF INDIA. Show all posts

We're on

Follow

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4, 2012

Bank of India Specialist officers Recruitment

Bank of India (BOI) (A Public Sector Undertaking) Star House, Plot C-5, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai Bank of India (BoI) , India's International Bank,invites applications for recruitment of Specialist Officers in Scale-I and II for the candidates who have valid score card of Common Written Examination (CWE) conducted by IBPS in 2011 for Specialist Posts : 1. Marketing Officer : 21 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.1450025700 2. Law Officer : 12 posts, Age : 21-35 years, Pay Scale : Rs.Rs. 19400-28100 3. Information Technology Officer : 11 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700
?

4. Information Technology Officer : 05 posts, Age : 21-35 years, Pay Scale : Rs. 19400-28100 5. Technical Officer (Appraisal) : 15 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700 6. HR/ IR Officer : 35 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700 7. Rajbhasha Adhikari (Official Language Officer) : 25 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700 8. Agriculture Field Officer : 38 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.14500-25700 Application Fee : The application fees Rs.100/- (Rs.20/- for SC/ ST/ PWD/ Ex-SM candidates) to be paid in any Bank of India branch with the help of payment challan only. Please take Transaction no. after payment. How to Apply : Apply Online at Bank of India website from 04/07/2012 to 15/07/2012. Eligible candidates are advised to apply 'ONLINE' at the Bank of India Website only. Please keep the printout of the submitted application form to be shown at the time of interview. For more information and apply Online, please visit http://www.bankofindia.co.in/career.aspx You might also like:

Find us on Facebook

Bank Examinations
BANK OF INDIA CLERKS 2467 POSTS RECRUITMENT UNITED BANK OF INDIA PROBATIONARY OFFICERS -370 RECRUITMENT BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011 STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs
LinkWithin

Like

Timex Expedition Anal... Rs.2995


at 11:58:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

1 Rating

No rating

SATURDAY, MAY 26, 2012


Fastrack Basics Analo... Rs.1795

Bank of India Officers Recruitment in North east states


25 people like Bank Examinations.

Rubika

V inay aka

Ranga

E xam

S athish

Fastrack Essentials A... Rs.995


S ujata C handrasekar S ow my a N ilesh S achith

F acebook social plugin

VISITORS LOCATION

Bank of India has published a notification for recruitment of officers in North east states.
LIVE RECENT UPCOMING

This special recruitment project 2012-13 from Bank of India is only for vacancies in North East states - Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim & Tripura. Candidates from other states can also apply but initial posting would be at the above said places only.

WI Vs BAN IND Vs ENG BAN Vs WI 3rd ODI Mirpur,05 December, 2012


Live Match In Progress

BAN

61/2
12.5 Overs R.R:4.75

Position & Vacancies:


General Banking Officer (scale I) 47 posts (Gen 21, OBC 9, SC 14, ST 3)

Batting Bowling
SP Narine

R B
1 44 0

Mushfiqur Rahim 0 Anamul Haque 32 2.5

O M

Dates:
Online application registration from May 25 to June 7, 2012 Interviews could be held during July/Aug 2012

Over 12.5 SP Narine to Mushfiqur Rahim No runs ...

Eligibility:
If you are looking to apply, it is necessary to posses the following conditions, Should be 21 30 yrs of age, as on 1.07.2011 Must have completed graduation from a recog. university To have secured, Section-wise score of 24 (gen) or 21 (SC/ST/OBC/PWD)
Marketing Aptitude An...
Kiran Praka... Rs.155

USEFUL SITES
GENERAL AWARENESS FOR BANK EXAMS

GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs FOR BANK EXAMS What is meant by Repo Rate? 1) At w hat rate of interest banks offer the funds to Reserve Bank of India. 2) At w ha rate of interest World Bank offer the ... 2 days ago

Selection:
From the applications received, Bank of India would shortlist only those candidates in the ratio of 1:3 & those who and rank sufficiently high in the order of merit. While the total marks for Interview shall be 100 marks, minimum qualifying is 50% (45% for SC/ST/OBC)

BANKING AWARENESS

Rs.140

Banking Glossary - *ATM* An automated teller machine (ATM) is a machine in w hich a customer can use along w ith PIN to get cash, information and other services. *Bank ... 1 week ago

IBPS STUDY MATERIAL

Applications:
Banks had agreed to lower the application fees in a recent meeting.Accordingly Bank of India seems to have implemented as the fee is fixed at Rs.100 (Gen/OBC) & Rs.20(SC/ST) After making the payment with the appropriate challan at any Bank of India branches before June 7, head over to www.bankofindia.com Fill in the online application by logging with your IBPS exam details Submit the form & remember to take a print of the generated application that has to be produced at the time of Interview Eligible candidates are visit the Bank of India`s recruitment notice from the bank website here You might also like:

IBPS CLERKS EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs - 1) Expand FICCI ? 1. Federation of Industry Chambers and Commerce of India 2. Federation of Indian Chambers of Confederation and Industry 3. Federation of.. 2 weeks ago

CURRENT NEWS , VIEWS & ANALYSIS


Public Private Partnership (PPP) is Important for the Countrys Infrastructure Development - Union Minister of Road Transport & Highw ays and Railw ays, Dr. C. P. Joshi has said that Public Private Partnership (PPP) is important for the fast developm... 1 month ago

COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE

IBPS CLERKS EXAM COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE MCQs of the follow ing peripheral devices displays information to a user? 1) Monitor 2) Keyboard 3) Secondary Storage Devices 4) Secondary Storage Media... 1 month ago

SOCIO ECONOMY AT A GLANCE


-

CATEGORIES
BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011
Bank C lerks' Recruitment Ex... V.V.K. Subburaj Price Rs. 40.00 /at 6:03:00 PM

Bank of India (North East) Officers & Clerks Recruitment

ANDHRA BANK CLERKS & PO's RECRUITMENT

BANK OF INDIA PO EXAM 2010

A.P. MAHESH BANK (2) ABBREVIATIONS (2) Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank (3) AGRICULTURE (3)

LinkWithin

ALLAHABAD BANK (16) Allahabad U.P. Gramin Bank (1) ANDHRA BANK (16) ANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK (2) APCOB (1) APGVB (3) Aryavart Gramin Bank (3) Aryavarta Gramin Bank (1) ASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK (2) Baitarani Gramya Bank (1) Bangiya Gramin Vikash Bank (1) BANK OF BARODA (16) BANK OF INDIA (24) BANK OF MAHARASHTRA (10) BARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK (1) Baroda Rajasthan Gramin Bank (6) Baroda Uttar Pradesh Gramin Bank (1) Bihar Kshetriya Gramin Bank (2) BRBNMPL (1) CAN FIN HOMES LTD. (1) CANARA BANK (9) CATHOLIC BANK (1)

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

TUESDAY, APRIL 17, 2012

Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment

Bank C lerks' Exam for Winne... V.V.K. Subburaj Price Rs. 40.00 /-

Bank of India, a leading Public Sector Bank having Head Office at Mumbai, invites applications for recruitment of 3149 posts in Clerical Cadre Qualifications as on 01.08.2011: Pass with 50% marks in the aggregate, either in the Higher Secondary School (HSC) Examination or Standard XII under the 10+2+3 pattern or Standard XI under the 11+4 pattern or its equivalent of recognized Educational Board, acceptable to the Bank. Or a degree from UGC recognized University (Graduation level) Candidates having completed Foundation Course on Computer Awareness & Office Automation for duration of minimum 3 months from a Computer Institute, is desirable. The desirability of having completed the said Course will be waived in case of those candidates having Computer subject as part of the curriculum at the Pre- Degree / Degree level.Knowledge of Regional Language of a particular State / Union Territory for which candidate apply, is essential. Candidates possessing minimum Total Weighted Standard Score (TWSS) in the Common Written Examination (CWE) conducted by IBPS in 2011 as indicated in page 1 of this notice, should only apply. State/UT Andhra Pradesh Andman & Nicobar Arunachal Pradesh Assam Bihar Chandigarh Chhattisgarh Delhi Goa Gujarat Haryana
Arithmetic and Quantitative... R. Gopal, M.Sc.... Price Rs. 270.00 /-

CATHOLIC SYRIAN BANK (1) Cauvery Kalpatharu Grameena Bank (1) CENTRAL BANK OF INDIA (14) Chaitanya Godavari Grameena Bank (1) Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank (4) Chikmagalur Kodagu Grameena Bank (1) COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE (34) CORPORATION BANK (21) CURRENT AFFAIRS (5) CURRENT ECONOMY (3) DECCAN GRAMINA BANK (4) DENA BANK (10) DESCRIPTIVE PAPER (1) DOWN LOADS (8) E-BOOKS (8) ENGLISH (39) EXIM BANK (1) FEDERAL BANK (8) GENERAL AWARENESS (77) Gurgaon Gramin Bank (7) HADOTI KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK (2) HARYANA GRAMIN BANK (2) HDFC (1) Himachal Gramin Bank (1) HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (1) IBPS (27) ICICI (6) IDBI (10) INDIAN BANK (16) INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK (11) ING Vysya Bank (1) Jaipur Thar Gramin Bank (3) JHABUA-DHAR KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK Jharkhand Gramin Bank (1) JOBS (166) Kalinga Gramya Bank (1) Kangra Central Cooperative Bank (1) KARNATAKA BANK LTD. (4) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (2) KARUR VYSYA BANK (5) Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank (5) Lakshmi Vilas Bank Ltd (3) MADHYA BHARAT GRAMIN BANK (1) Madhya Bihar Gramin Bank (1) Maharashtra Gramin Bank (2) Malwa Gramin Bank (2) MARKETING KNOWLEDGE (14) Mewar Aanchalik Gramin Bank (1) MGB GRAMIN BANK (1) MISCELLANIOUS (11)

Executive Interns Exam (Res... V.V.K. Subburaj Price Rs. 350.00 /-

Total 235 5 4 20 240 2 26 41 27 21 1 1 485 104 97 401 321 4 3 3 217 4 102

Practice Work Book for Bank... V.V.K. Subburaj Price Rs. 250.00 /-

Jammu & Kashmir Jharkhand Karnataka Kerala Madhya Pradesh Maharashtra Manipur Mizoram Nagaland Orissa Puducherry Punjab

Rajasthan
Test of Reasoning & General... V.V.K.Subburaj Price Rs. 100.00 /-

112 2 159 12 15 423 58

NABARD (8) NAINITAL-ALMORA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK Narmada Malwa Gramin Bank (2) Neelachal gramya bank (1) North Malabar Gramin Bank (2) OBC (2) ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE (12) PALLAVAN GRAMA BANK (1) PANDYAN GRAMA BANK (1) Pragathi Gramin Bank (2)

Sikkim Tamil Nadu Tripura Uttarakhand Uttar Pradesh West Bengal

Pay Scale : Rs.7200 - Rs.19300 Age : Minimum age : 18 years & Maximum age: 28 years as on 01.08.2011 Selection Procedure :Depending on the number of vacancies, only those candidates who have secured the minimum qualifying marks stipulated for Common Written Examination (C.W.E) conducted by IBPS (i.e subject wise Objective Test), have the minimum IBPS TWS score specified above and rank sufficiently high in the order of merit shall be called for a Personal interview in the ratio of 1:3. The candidates should have valid score card issued by IBPS. Mere pass in the Common Written Examination shall not vest any right in a candidate for being called for Personal Interview.Merit list of the candidates based on the aggregate marks obtained by them in Common Written Test and in Personal Interview will be prepared in descending order, under the respective SC / ST / OBC / GEN Category State-wise. The final selection will be made on the basis of this merit list. Note: In case of similar marks to two or more candidates the merit order of such group of candidates will be as per their aggregate written test marks and further as per their date of birth (i.e. more senior in age will be placed first before less senior in age). Candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD categories filling in unreserved vacancies will not be entitled for relaxation available to them in their respective category. Application Fees:Application fee has to be paid in any of Bank of India Branches by computer-generated challan.
Application fe e s for SC /ST/PW D/Ex -se rvice m e n C andidate s For all othe r candidate s Nil R s.200

Prathama Bank (4) PREVIOUS PAPERS (2) Puduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank (2) PUNJAB AND SIND BANK (14) PUNJAB GRAMIN BANK (2) PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK (20) Purvanchal Gramin Bank (1) Rajasthan Gramin Bank (3) RBI (31) REASONING (2) REPCO BANK (3) RESULT (25) Rewa Sidhi Gramin Bank (1) Rushikulya Gramya Bank (1) Samastipur Kshetriya Gramin Bank (1) Saptagiri Grameena Bank (1) SARASWAT CO-OP.BANK (2) SARVA UP GRAMINA BANK (3) Satpura Narmada Kshetriya Gramin Bank (1) Saurashtra Gramin Bank (1) SBI CLERKS (36) SBI PO (17) SCORE (1) Shamrao Vithal Co-operative Bank Ltd (SVC Bank) SHREYAS GRAMIN BANK (1) SIDBI (2) SOUTH INDIAN BANK (12) SOUTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK (3) Surguja Kshetriya Gramin Bank (1) SYNDICATE BANK (12) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (6) TERMINOLOGY (2) THE NAINITAL BANK (2) UCO BANK (20) UNION BANK OF INDIA (14) UNITED BANK OF INDIA (12) Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank (1)

Reasoning and Arithmetic fo... V.V.K.Subburaj Price Rs. 75.00 /-

DOWNLOAD FREE E-BOOKS

Probation:The selected candidates will be on Probation for a period of 6 months of active service from the date of his / her joining the Bank. Important Dates : Challan available from : 16.04.2012 Submission of on line application commencing from : 16.04.2012 Last date for submission of on line application : 28.04.2012 Payment of application fee (other than SC/ST/PWD/EXS) : 16.04.2012 to 28.04.2012 Tentative period of interview : May June 2012 Relevant date of Age/Qualification/Experience reckoned as on : 01.08.2011

Candidates are requested to read the entire notice carefully. CLICK for NOTICE CLICK for copy of Challan CLICK for apply online (available only for valid IBPS CWE Score card holders 4 PM onwards from 16/04/2012) Candidates are advised to use IBPS CWE Registration No. and Password to apply online. You might also like:

Uttaranchal Gramin Bank (2) Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin Bank (1) VANANCHAL GRAMIN BANK (2) VIJAYA BANK (10) Visveshvaraya Grameena Bank (2) Wainganga Krishna Gramin Bank (1)

BLOG ARCHIVE
2012 (200) November (11) October (18) September (14) August (18) July (14) IBPS Common Written Exam PO / MT PAPER

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011

BANK OF INDIA CLERKS 2467 POSTS RECRUITMENT

ANDHRA BANK CLERKS & PO's RECRUITMENT

RBI Officers in Grade 'B' (General) DR


LinkWithin

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS Recruitment to Clerical Cadre in Associate Banks GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS BANK EXAM... IDBI Bank Assistant Manager Recruitment

at 10:36:00 AM

Recommend this on Google

SOUTH INDIAN BANK PROBATIONARY CLERKS RECRUITMENT... Abhyudaya Co-op Bank Ltd. Clerks Recruitment

0 Ratings

No rating

Union Bank of India Specialist Officers Recruitmen

Sikkim State Cooperative Bank (SISCO) Recruitme

THURSDAY, JANUARY 19, 2012

BANK EXAMS GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs IDBI EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT Bank of India Specialist officers Recruitment

BANK OF INDIA Probationary Officers Recruitment


BANK OF INDIA is inviting online applications for recruitment of 1800 POs (Probationary Officers) from those candidates who have secured a specified minimum score in IBPS CWE Name of the Post :: Probationary Officer No. of Vacancies :: 1800 Educational Qualification :: Any Graduate with a minimum of 60% marks from a recognized university. IBPS Score Requirement for Bank of India PO Recruitment :: Total Weighted Standard Score (TWS) : Minimum of 130 For General Category && Minimum of 117 For Reserved Category (i.e SC/ST/OBC/PWD) Age Limit(as on 01-07-2011) :: Between 21 years to 30 years Important Dates :: Challan Availability From 19.01.2012 Start Date for Submission of on line application 19.01.2012 Last date for submission of on line application 31.01.2012 Start Date for Payment of application fee 19.01.2012 Last Date for Payment of application fee 31.01.2012 Tentative period of interview Feb-Mar 2012 Selection Process :: Personal Interview [100 Marks] Only those candidates who have secured the specified minimum qualifying marks in Common Written Examination (C.W.E) conducted by IBPS,and who have the minimum IBPS TWS score specified above and rank sufficiently high in the order of merit shall be called for a Personal interview in the ratio of 1:3. Application Fee :: For GEN :: Rs.200/For SC/ST/PWD/Ex-Service Men :: No Fee How to Apply :: As a First Step, candidate should take out Print-out of Challan. As a Second Step,candidate should make the payment of fees in any of the Bank of India branches on or before 31.01.2012. Candidates are now ready to Apply Online by visiting the Banks website (or) by clicking on the APPLY ONLINE link. There-after Print Application and affix photograph to submit the same at the time of interview with relevant documents.

Oriental bank of Commerce P.O & Agriculture office

Syndicate Bank Recruitment of Probationary Clerks June (17) May (23) April (21) March (28) February (22) January (14) 2011 (305) 2010 (264)

FREE E-MAIL JOB ALERTS


Email address...

BANK EXAMS SOLVED PAPERS

General Budget 2012

Railway Budget 2012

Economic Survey 20

State of Indian Agricu 2011-12

ABOUT ME

View my complete pro

CLICK for NOTICE CLICK for copy of Challan CLICK for apply online
You might also like:

COPYRIGHT

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011

BANK OF INDIA CLERKS 2467 POSTS RECRUITMENT

ANDHRA BANK CLERKS & PO's RECRUITMENT

STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs


LinkWithin

at 9:54:00 AM

Recommend this on Google

Copyright 2012 BAN EXAM QUESTION PAP All Rights Reserved. We have taken every to see that copyright material (content) is included in this webs Still if there is any su inclusion of material by accident mistake, the concern authorized copyright holders may intimate rk51027@gmail.com receipt of which we a that we would remov material if it is prove breach of copyright.

0 Ratings

No rating

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2011

Bank of India Recruitment of Specialist & General Banking Officers

Bank of India, Head Office Recruitment of Specialist & General Banking Officers in various scales (Vacancies Specialist 193 GBO - 110) Project 2011-12/4 Notice Date 16/12/2011 We are pleased to announce Recruitment of Specialist & General Banking Officers in various Scales.

Important Dates: Challan available from Submission of on line application commencing from Last date for submission of on line application Payment of Application fees (for other than SC/ST/ PWD and Ex-Servicemen) Tentative Date of Written Test Relevant date for Age/Qualification/Experience 16.01.2012 From 26.12.2011 to 16.01.2012 19.02.2012 (Sunday) 30.11.2011 26.12.2011

Candidates are requested to read the entire notice carefully. CLICK for copy of NOTICE CLICK for Challan CLICK for apply online You might also like:

STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011

Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam 2010

Central Bank of India P.O. Exam., 2010 Solved Paper


LinkWithin

at 4:52:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2011

Bank of India Incharge Star Swarojgar Prashikshan Sansthan


Bank of India(BOI) Inviting the applications from the eligible candidates for the following posts : Name of the post & vacancies : Incharge Star Swarojgar Prashikshan Sansthan 43 Posts Eligibility Criteria : Location : Mumbai Last Date : 28th November 2011 Mode of selection : Interview APPLICATION FEE (NON-REFUNDABLE) : Rs.300/How to apply : Candidate should visit again our website www.bankofindia.co.in under the caption Recruitment / Career and should fill up the application available after Click at the end of the Notice on APPLY ONLINE.

R.S. AGARWAL QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE PART-1


http://www.ziddu.com/do wnload/10185109/LQUA NTITATIVEAPTITUDEDAT AINTERPRETATIONBOOK PART-1.pdf.html

CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION DETAILS


You might also like:

R.S.AGARWAL QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE PART-2


http://www.ziddu.com/do wnload/10179378/LQUA DECCAN IBPS CLERKS CENTRAL BANK North Malabar

NTITATIVEAPTITUDEDAT AINTERPRETATIONBOOK PART-2.pdf.html

GRAMEENA BANK RECRUITMENT

GENERAL AWARENESS MCQs

OF INDIA CLERKS 1163 POSTS RECRUITMENT

Gramin Bank Recruitment


LinkWithin

RS AGGARWAL VERBAL REASONING BOOK


http://www.ziddu.com/do wnload/10085110/RSAg garwalVerbalReasoning Book.pdf.html

at 7:16:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4, 2011

NUMERICAL APTITUDE BOOK


http://www.ziddu.com/do wnload/10097741/RSAg arwalQuantitativeAptitud eBook.pdf.html

BANK OF INDIA SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT

LOGICAL REASONING BOOK


http://www.ziddu.com/do wnload/10108196/Logic al_reasoning.pdf.html

Bank of India (BoI) has announced to fill 295 Specialist Officers posts. Post Vacancies - Payscale : Marketing Executive (scale I) 14 posts Rs.14500 /-/ 25700 Marketing Executive (scale II) 278 posts - Rs.19400 /-/ 28100 Law Officer 03 posts - Rs.14500 /-/25700 Dates :Online application process 2.08.2011 to 16.08.2011 Written Exam 25.09.2011 Eligibility: Those interested to apply for these posts in Bank of India, Post Age (as on 31.07.2011) Education details (31.07.2011) MBA/ PGDM in Marketing with 50% marks from a recog. univ/ college MBA/ PGDM in Marketing with 60% marks from a recog. univ/ college LLB with 50% (LLB level, full time) Marketing 21 - 30yrs Executive (scale I) Marketing 21 - 30yrs Executive (scale II) Law Officer 21 - 30yrs

TOTAL PAGEVIEWS

2,382,862

* can apply for any 1 post only Selection process comprises of Written test & Interview.While there are no negative marks for wrong answers of the total 200 marks allotted for objective type test, candidates have to secure minimum 40% in each paper & 50% aggregate to be considered for Interview. Application fee of Rs.400 [no fee for SC/ST] should be paid at any Bank of India branches before Aug 16.Following this, proceed to apply online at bank ofindia.co.in by mentioning the necessary info & uploading your photo,signature etc.Preserve a printout of application for future reference. Apply for Bank of India recruitment 2011 can download the complete notification Click here You might also like:

STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs

BANK OF INDIA CLERKS 2467 POSTS RECRUITMENT

UNITED BANK OF INDIA PROBATIONARY OFFICERS -370 RECRUITMENT

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011


LinkWithin

at 9:38:00 AM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

MONDAY, MAY 16, 2011

BANK OF INDIA P.O.s Special Recruitment Drive

for North Eastern States Result


BANK OF INDIA, HEAD OFFICE Recruitment of General Banking Officers in Scale I & II Special Recruitment Drive for North Eastern States Declaration of Result (after Written Test) We are pleased to announce the Result of Recruitment of General Banking Officers Cadre in Scale I & II as per Notice dated 30.11.2010 (Written Test held on 06.03.2011) Please CLICK Here for Result Interviews will be tentatively held at Guwahati from 06.06.2011

Please note that the selection list is provisional subject to verification of Eligibility Documents/ Certificates. You might also like:

BANK OF BARODA CLERKS EXAM RESULT 2011

ANDHRA BANK P.O. WRITTEN TEST RESULT

STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs

BANK OF INDIA OFFICERS EXAM RESULT


LinkWithin

at 10:49:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

THURSDAY, MAY 5, 2011

BANK OF INDIA SPECIALIST OFFICERS RECRUITMENT

Bank of India Recruitment of specialist officers in various scale (Vacancies - 937) - Project 2011-12/2 Notice Date 25/04/2011 We announce recruitment of specialist officers in various scale (Total Vacancies - 937) in our organization. Candidates are requested to read the entire Notice carefully and CLICK Challan for copy of challan and CLICK apply on-line for on-line application at the end of the Notice. Important Dates : Last Date for application & fee payment 21.05.2011 Relevant Date for Eligibility 31.03.2011 CLICK for Notice You might also like:

STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs

BANK OF INDIA SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT

Bank of India (North East) Officers & Clerks

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT-

Recruitment

2011

LinkWithin

at 8:17:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

BANK OF INDIA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT 2011

Bank of India announced the advertisement No. 2011-12/1 to fill up various current jobs for eligible Indian Candidates as details given below and published in the Bank of India recruitment 2011

Agricultural Officers Scale-I, Total: 500 posts Chartered Accountants Scale-II, Total: 200 posts General Banking Officers Scale-IV, Total: 100 posts, Age Limit: 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs.30600-36200 General Banking Officers Scale-V, Total: 25 posts, Age Limit: 21-33 years, Pay Scale : Rs.36200-40400 IT Officers Scale-I, Total: 56 posts HR/IR Officers Scale-II, Total: 43 posts AGM CMS, Total: 01 post AGM Marketing, Total: 01 post Technical Officers (Appraisal) Scale-II, Total: 36 posts Technical Officers (Appraisal) Scale-I, Total: 20 posts Law Officers Scale-II, Total: 13 posts Finance Executive Scale-III, Total: 09 posts Finance Executive Scale-II, Total: 20 posts IT Officers Scale-II, Total: 15 posts Security Officers Scale-II, Total: 09 posts Statistician Scale-II, Total: 01 post System Auditor Scale-II, Total: 05 posts Official Language Officer Scale-II, Total: 07 posts Security Advisor, Total: 01 post on contract) Important Dates : Dead Line for Submission of online application: 21/05/2011 Challan:02/05/2011 Tentative Date of Written Test: 26/06/2011 Send your applications before closing date 21/05/2011 by official address Please check all details in advertisement for Bank of India recruitment 2011. You might also like:

Bank of India (North East) Officers & Clerks Recruitment

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011

BANK OF BARODA SPECIALIST OFFICERS RECRUITMENT 2011

Bank of India Specialist officers Recruitment


LinkWithin

at 8:15:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2011

Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2010 Solved Paper

English Language
(Exam Held on 3-10-2010) (Second Shift) Directions(Q. 115) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. There was a famous temple on a high hill in Assam. The priest of this temple was widely respected and was known to be a great scholar. When he grew old, he started searching for a younger priest who could take charge of the temple after his death. But, much to his dismay, he could not find any suitable person. As the priest lay on his deathbed, he called the trustee of the temple and told him, After my death, make sure that only a human being replaces me as the priest of this temple. As soon as he said these words, he died. Information travelled far and wide that the head priest of the famous temple had died and now there was an urgent need for a replacement. A day was set for the selection of the successor. That day, starting at dawn, aspirants started trekking the steep and torturous climb to the temple. The route to the temple was indeed difficult; it was full of thorns, and stones. By the time most people managed to reach the temple, they had received minor cuts and bruises on their feet and hands. After breakfast, the selection process started. The trustee asked all the aspirants to recite difficult shlokas, or verses from the sacred texts, and explain various procedures of priesthood. By afternoon, as the selection process was about to end, one young man walked slowly into the temple. The trustee noticed him and said, Young man, you are very late. What took you so long ? And what happened to your clothes, why are they torn ? Your feet and hands are bleeding so badly. The man replied, I know sir, I am late, so I will not participate in the competition. If I have your permission, I will just get my wounds treated, rest for a while and then go back to my village. But the trustee was curious to know about this man. He asked again, But how did you manage to hurt yourself so badly, did you not follow the same route as the others ? Yes sir, I did, replied the man, But I thought I must remove the thorns and other sharp, stones from the path so that when people come to pray in this temple they must not get hurt. That is why I got late and that is how I hurt myself. I apologize for the delay, but as I said, I know I am late and hence I dont wish to participate in the competition. It will not be fair to the others if I participated. Hearing this, the trustee smiled and said, Congratulations, you have been chosen. I am sure that when our noble priest was dying and he said that he wanted a human being to be his successor, he meant that he wanted someone like you. This statement infuriated the other participants. What do you mean ? they demanded. Are we not humans ? This man just said that he did not wish to participate. How can you choose him as he has not gone through any of the tests ? The trustee replied, Our old priest used to say that even animals know how to watch for their self interest; they know how to avoid danger, search food and so on. Only a human being knows how to watch for other peoples interests and well being. All of you climbed the same torturous path. But only this man thought about the others and cleared the path so that no one would get hurt. By this definition, only he qualifies as a human being and hence only he should be the successor of the great old priest. 1. What happened immediately after the old priest died ? (A) The trustee shut the temple and started mourning for the old priest (B) The trustee took the old priests position and appointed a younger trustee (C) Word spread that there was an urgent need for the old priests successor (D) Everyone started searching for younger priests (E) Everyone refused to become the old priests successor Ans : (C) 2. Why was the old priest looking for a younger priest ? (A) So that the younger priest became his successor (B) So that the old priest had a student (C) So that the younger priest searched for a successor (D) Because in those days younger priests were more educated than older priests (E) Because the trustee wanted a younger priest to take care of the temple Ans : (E) 3. Why was the young man late for the competition ? (A) He had forgotten his way and thus had taken a longer route to the temple (B) He was removing all the stones and thorns from the path which led to the temple (C) He was giving water to the other participants when they were on their way to the temple (D) He had some household chores to complete (E) He had forgotten all about the competition in the morning Ans : (B)

4. What was the trustees decision when the young man gave his explanation for being late ? (A) He immediately selected the young man as the successor to the old priest

(B) He scolded him and said that he should have been careful (C) He asked the young man to go and get his wounds treated (D) He asked the other participants to leave the temple premises (E) He gave a huge sum of money to the young man Ans : (A) 5. What was the old priests definition of a human being ? (A) Those who succeed in life and earn a lot of money are human beings (B) Those who watch for other peoples interests and well being are human beings (C) Those who put stones and thorns in other peoples path are human beings (D) Those who know how to make other people laugh are human beings (E) Those who know how to recite shlokas are human beings Ans : (B) 6. How did the other participants react to the trustees decision ? (A) They took it sportingly and learnt a lesson from the incident (B) They congratulated the trustee for being so wise and fair (C) They got angry and objected to the trustee's decision (D) They decided to get even with the trustee and the young man (E) They cursed the trustee and stomped out of the temple premises Ans : (C) 7. What did the trustee ask during the selection process ? (A) He asked the aspirants to recite shlokas and verses from sacred texts (B) He asked the aspirants to explain the various procedures of priesthood (C) He asked the aspirants to give an introduction of themselves (D) He asked the aspirants to tell him the qualities of an ideal priest (E) Both (A) and (B) Ans : (E) 8. What would be an appropriate title for this passage ? (A) The famous temple (B) The old priest (C) The torturous path (D) The true successor (E) The unjust trustee Ans : (D) 9. Why did the young man say that he didn't wish to participate in the competition ? (A) He was scared of losing the competition (B) He was not sure about the duties of priesthood (C) His parents forbade him from becoming a priest (D) He wanted to become the priest of some other temple (E) He was late and did not want to be unfair to others Ans : (E) 10. When did the aspirants get cuts and bruises on their hands and feet ? (A) While they were reciting difficult shlokas and verses (B) While they were going through the selection process (C) While they were talking about the old priest (D) While they were climbing the torturous path that led to the temple (E) While the trustee was torturing them during the selection process Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 1113) Choose the word / group of words which is most similar in the meaning to the word / group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. Qualifies (A) Is trained in (B) Meets the criteria (C) Excels in (D) Is impressive (E) Is dynamic Ans : (B) 12. Noticed(A) Recognised (B) Liked (C) Saw (D) Informed (E) Accepted Ans : (C) 13. Demanded (A) Claimed (B) Questioned (C) Stated (D) Requested (E) Inquired Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 1415) Choose the word / group of words which is most similar in the meaning to the word / group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 14. Minor (A) Chief (B) Main

(C) Complete (D) Distinct (E) Severe Ans : (E) 15. Torturous(A) Trouble-free (B) Liberating (C) Exciting (D) Demanding (E) Boring Ans : (A) Directions (Q. 1625)Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation if any.) 16. They did not follow the (A) / directions properly so (B) / they had difficult (C) / in reaching my house. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (C) 17. The group members (A) / had to suffer a (B) / lot of problems as (C) / their leader were biased. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) 18. He was supposed (A) / to pick them (B) / up from the airport (C) / but he reaches late. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) 19. He gained admission (A) / to one of the (B) / best commerce colleges (C) / in the city. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (B) 20. His friends tried (A) / to convince him to (B) / participate in the competition (C) / but he refused. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (E) 21. The judges were so (A) / impressed by her perform (B) / that they gave her (C) / a standing ovation. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (B) 22. They win the (A) / match but they (B) / did not play (C) / a fair game. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (A) 23. The servant not only (A) / robbed them house (B) / but also betrayed (C) / their trust. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (B) 24. He have to (A) / leave on a very (B) / short notice as (C) / it was an emergency. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (A) 25. No one is allowed to go (A) / out of the hostel after 9 p.m. (B) / but still some students (C) / sneaks out last night. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 2630) In each question below, four words print in bold type are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. All Correct as your answer. 26. All the officers (A) were asked (B) to report to duty (C) at sharp (D) 7 a.m. All Correct (E) Ans : (E) 27. She fell ill due (A) to anxiety just (B) one week (C) before the ecsam. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (D) 28. They requested (A) everyone to take their (B) seats (C) and maintain silence. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (C) 29. They spoke (A) in such a laud (B) voice that even their neighbours (C) could hear them. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (B) 30. Manish accused (A) his rival (B) of steeling (C) his designs. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 3135) Rearrange the following 6 sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them.

(a) I cant bear it ! he screamed, III pay the fine. (b) After he had received a few strokes he began to turn and twist to avoid the whip. (c) So he paid the fine and was let off, but he became the laughing-stock of the city for having taken three punishments for one crime. (d) A man was caught stealing a bag of onions and was taken to the court where the judge gave him a choice of three punishments : eat the stolen onions in one sitting; submit to a hundred lashes of the whip or pay a fine. (e) I cant eat the onions so give me the lashes instead, he said. (f) The man said he would eat the onions and began confidently, but after eating a few, his eyes began to burn, his nose started running and his mouth felt as if it was on fire. 31. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) d (B) b (C) a (D) f (E) e Ans : (C) 32. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) d (B) b (C) c (D) a (E) f Ans : (A) 33. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) b (B) e (C) d (D) a (E) c Ans : (E) 34. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) a (B) c (C) b (D) f (E) d Ans : (B) 35. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) b (B) f (C) d (D) e (E) a Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 3640) Each sentence below has a blank/s, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the word/s that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole. 36. Wedecidedbuy a new car. (A) have, to (B) has, is (C) are, in (D) is, to (E) can, are Ans : (A) 37. Rohanasleep while watching the film. (A) is (B) found (C) fall (D) fell (E) find Ans : (D) 38. Priti passed her exams with colours. (A) falling (B) seeing (C) different (D) flying (E) single Ans : (D) 39. She translated an English passage to Hindi without using a (A) meaning (B) dictionary (C) symbols (D) language

(E) adjective Ans : (B) 40. Tina finds it difficult to talk to people as sheintrovert. (A) was a (B) can the (C) is an (D) being a (E) thought an Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage, against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. Long ago, in a (41) forest there were many tall and beautiful trees. They were happy and proud of themselves. There was one tree (42) them whose branches were twisted and its roots had uneven curves. All the trees made fun of that tree. Everyone including the tree itself felt that it was ugly How are you, hunch-back ? the other trees always shouted and their laughter made the ugly tree feel sad. But, it never raised a voice against them. They ugly tree thought, I (43) I was as beautiful as them. Why did God do this to me ? Neither can I provide shade to the travellers nor can the birds make their (44) on me. Nobody needs me. One day, a woodcutter came to the forest. He took a look at the trees and said, These trees are lovely. I must cut them. As soon as he (45) up his axe the trees got frightened. None of us are going to be spared. screamed one of the beautiful trees. Soon all the trees were brought to (46) by the woodcutters axe. By now, the woodcutter had come near the ugly tree. He had just raised his axe when suddenly he noticed how (47) the ugly tree was. This crooked tree seems to be useless for me. I cannot make long straight logs out of this ugly tree, he thought. And he moved towards another beautiful tree. The ugly tree (48) a huge sigh of relief. It realized that by making it ugly, God had actually given it a boon. From that day the ugly tree never (49). It was happy with its crooked branches. It never forgot how it was (50) from the woodcutters axe, only because it was crooked and ugly . 41. (A) old (B) short (C) dense (D) entertaining (E) stout Ans : (C) 42. (A) on (B) at (C) below (D) far (E) among Ans : (E) 43. (A) want (B) demand (C) wish (D) request (E) think Ans : (C) 44. (A) house (B) palaces (C) burrows (D) nests (E) buildings Ans : (D) 45. (A) shows (B) picked (C) summoned (D) threw (E) measured Ans : (B) 46. (A) ground (B) hell (C) heaven (D) surface (E) down Ans : (A) 47. (A) tall (B) sensible (C) frightened (D) green (E) crooked

Ans : (E) 48. (A) thought (B) said (C) commented (D) smiled (E) heaved Ans : (E) 49. (A) prayed (B) laughed (C) lived (D) complained (E) cursed Ans : (D) 50. (A) given (B) spared (C) stolen (D) killed (E) taken Ans : (B) You might also like:

ANDHRA BANK CLERKS EXAM 2011 SOLVED PAPER

Central Bank of India Clerk (First Shift) Exam. 2011 Solved ...

SBI CLERKS EXAM 2009

Central Bank of India P.O. Exam., 2010


LinkWithin

at 10:48:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2011

BANK OF INDIA OFFICERS EXAM RESULT


The results for Bank of India`s recruitment of General Banking Officers was released couple of days ago with the shortlisted candidates being called for the final stage Interview. The Written exams for banking officers posts were held on October 30, 2010 & November 3, 2010 at 31 centres across India. While objective test was for 300 marks in 2 hrs, descriptive test was for 100 marks in 1 hr.Apart from 0.25 as negative marks in objective test, candidates should clear all tests & score above a certain cut-off to be eligible for Interview. Interviews are scheduled to happen from 14th March 2011 for the 5800 candidates who have cleared the test.The total for Interview has been fixed as 100 marks & qualifying marks as 50. Download the centre wise list of successful candidates from the bank site here

You might also like:

BANK OF BARODA OFFICERS RECRUITMENT2011

STATE BANK OF INDIA RELATED MCQs

Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam 2010

Central Bank of India P.O. Exam., 2010 Solved Paper


LinkWithin

at 10:13:00 AM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

SUNDAY, JANUARY 9, 2011

Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam 2010

General Awareness (Held on 31-10-2010)


1. The Business Correspondence Model being adopted by the banks provides Banking facilities to which of the following ? (A) Only Corporate borrowers (B) Only Weaker sections the society and people of small villages (C) Only those who are taking housing loans (D) All (A), (B) and (C) above (E) None of these Ans : (B) 2. The concept of Carbon Credit is associated with which of the following areas ? (A) Protection of environment (B) Women empowerment (C) Development of rural infrastructure (D) Development of coal mines (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. As we all know Government is paying much attention to improve Public Distribution System (PDS) in our country. Which of the following have been the achievements of the PDS uptill now, owing to which Government wants to further improve it ? [Pick up correct statement(s).] 1. After implementing PDS in India, no famine was reported. PDS was always there to give people at least the bare minimum to survive. 2. A drought of 1987 was worst in this century but PDS played a vital role in overcoming the drought. 3. Now PDS is feeding the poorest of the poor in this country. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct (E) None of these Ans : (B)

4. Global Micro Credit Summit-2011 will be organized in which of the following countries ? (A) Britain (B) South Africa (C) Spain (D) Italy (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. Many times we read about SHGs in financial newspapers. What is the full form of the term ? (A) Small Help Groups (B) Self Help Groups (C) Small Hope in Growths (D) Self Hope Groups (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. Whenever newspapers talk about the performance of core industries, which of the following is not considered among them ? (A) Petroleum (B) Automobile (C) Mining (D) Steel (E) Cement Ans : (B) 7. Which of the following agencies/organizations in India maintains the Micro Finance Development and Equity Fund which was in news recently ? (A) Confederation of Industries in India (CII) (B) Indian Banks Association (IBA) (C) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) (D) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

(E) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) Ans : (D) 8. As per recent newspaper reports UK based Cairn Energy is in the process of selling its stake to which one of the following companies of Indian base ? (A) ONGC Videsh (B) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (C) Vedanta Resources (D) Posco India (E) None of these Ans : (C) 9. Which of the following bills presented in the Parliament will bring some changes in existing tax regime ? (A) Direct Taxes Code (DTC) Bill (B) Foreign Exchange Management Regulatory Bill (C) Companies Act Bill (D) Salaries and Perks for MPs Bill (E) Finance Bill 2010-11 Ans : (A) 10. Under Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme (IGNOAPS), the benefits are available to the people having minimum age of . (A) 50 years (B) 55 years (C) 65 years (D) 60 years (E) 70 years Ans : (C) 11. Mr. Katsuya Okada who was on a visit to India few months back is the Foreign Minister of (A) South Korea (B) Myanmar (C) Japan (D) Thailand (E) None of these Ans : (C) 12. Govt. of India has decided to review its Foreign Direct Investment Rules twice in a year. This will be done from (A) 2015 (B) 2012 (C) 2014 (D) 2011 (E) None of these Ans : (E) 13. Many times we read about Hawala transactions in newspapers. Hawala in India is prohibited under the provision of which of the following Acts ? (A) Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Financial action Task Force Act (D) Foreign Exchange Management Act (E) None of these Ans : (D) 14. India recently reviewed its trade relation policy with Russia. What are the main exports from India to Russia ? 1. Pharmaceuticals 2. Apparel and Clothing 3. Tea and Coffee (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) All 1, 2 and 3 (D) Only 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 15. As we all know DIPP is the nodal agency in the field of foreign investments in India. What is the full form of DIPP ? (A) Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (B) Department of Industrial Procedures and Promotions (C) Directorate of Industrial Procedures and Promotions (D) Directorate of Industrial Policy and Publicity (E) None of these Ans : (A) 16. Israel and Palestinians open talks was the headline in some major newspapers. As we all know both the nations were not coming for the talks since 2008. Which of the following is the main dispute between these two nations ? (A) Membership of World Trade Organisation (B) Membership of G-20 (C) Selecting Syria, one of the major trade partners by Israel. Palestine is dead against it (D) Redefining the boundaries as a major glacier between them has erased the same

(E) None of these Ans : (E) 17. Many times we read about the performance of Asian Markets in various financial newspapers. Which of the following is not included in Asian Market ? (A) Japan (B) China (C) Hong Kong (D) South Korea (E) Brazil Ans : (E) 18. As per the figures released by the World Bank, which of the following countries was the largest recipient of loans from the World Bank during 2009-10 ? (A) Bangladesh (B) Pakistan (C) Brazil (D) China (E) India Ans : (E) 19. Which of the following has been fixed as the target for fiscal deficit 2010-11 ? (In terms of percentage of GDP) (A) 3% (B) 35% (C) 4% (D) 5% (E) 55% Ans : (D) 20. As per news in various newspapers kfw Group released another instalment of its financial aid to India. kfw is an organization/bank based in (A) France (B) Japan (C) Italy (D) China (E) Germany Ans : (E) 21. Which of the following countries has become the main supplier of Defence goods to India and has replaced Russia ? (A) Canada (B) USA (C) Israel (D) France (E) None of these Ans : (C) 22. As per existing policy, new foreign investments in manufacturing of which of the following is not allowed ? (A) White cement (B) Plastic goods (C) Cigarette and Cigars (D) Polythene bags (E) Pesticides Ans : (C) 23. The Mixed Double of which of the following Lawn Tennis tournaments was won by Leander Paes along with Cara Black in 2010 ? (A) Wimbledon (B) US Open (C) Australia Open (D) Dubai Open (E) None of these Ans : (C) 24. Which of the following is not amongst the Prime Ministers new 15 point programme ? (A) Enhanced Credit Support for economic activities (B) Modernizing Madarsa Education (C) Improvement in condition of slums inhabited by minorities (D) Free train journey for unemployed youths (E) Rehabilitation of victims of communal riots Ans : (D) 25. The Summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation was held in June in which of the following places ? (A) Shanghai (B) Moscow (C) Tashkent (D) Astana (E) None of these Ans : (C) 26. Indias political relations with its neighbouring countries are a critical part of its .

(A) Industrial policy (B) Trade policy (C) Foreign policy (D) Development policy (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. Which of the following organizations of Indian Origin is helping Sri Lanka in rehabilitation of its war widows ? (A) Khadi and Village Commission (B) SEWA (C) Action for Food Production (D) Adhar (E) Aasha Ans : (B) 28. Who amongst the following became the first Cricketer to take 800 wickets in Test Cricket ? (A) Kumar Sangakkara (B) Saqlain Mustaq (C) Anil Kumble (D) Muttiah Murlitharan (E) None of these Ans : (D) 29. Which of the following agencies/organizations has decided to make major changes for ULIPs ? (A) IRDA (B) RBI (C) AMFI (D) FRBI (E) None of these Ans : (A) 30. The 16th SAARC Summit was organized in Thimpu. The declaration of the Summit was named as (A) Towards Green and Happy South Asia (B) Silver Jubilee of SAARC (C) Let us meet again in Delhi (D) SAARC : The Future of South Asia (E) None of these Ans : (B) 31. Which of the following is the name of the programme launched by the Govt. of India to help lonely women by providing vocational training to make them self dependent ? (A) Apnalaya (B) Prayas (C) Abhiyogyata (D) Swadhar (E) Swawlamban Ans : (D) 32. Which of the following terms is not used in the game of Cricket ? (A) Doosra (B) Century (C) Bouncer (D) Love (E) Ashes Ans : (D) 33. Which of the following countries won the Asia Cup Cricket Tournament 2010 held in Sri Lanka ? (A) Sri Lanka (B) India (C) Pakistan (D) Bangladesh (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. Mr. James Alix Michael who was on a visit to India recently is the President of (A) Australia (B) New Zealand (C) Colombia (D) Seychelles (E) None of these Ans : (D) 35. Trupti Murgunde whose name was in news recently is a (A) Badminton player (B) Golf player (C) Lawn Tennis player (D) Table Tennis player (E) Cricket player Ans : (A)

36. Which of the following is not a financial term ? (A) Acid Test (B) Double Fault (C) Gross Profit (D) Depreciation (E) Cash flow Ans : (A) 37. In the terms of economics, the recession occurring two times with a small gap in between is known as (A) Double Deflation (B) Deflation (C) Deep Recession (D) Double Dip Recession (E) None of these Ans : (A) 38. Saina Nehwal was in Paris recently to play in World Championship. She lost her match against whom amongst the following players ? (A) Le Chong Wei (B) Shixian Wang (C) Taufik Hidayut (D) Jung Eun (E) None of these Ans : (E) 39. Union Cabinet recently cleared 15000 crore Sukhoi deal. Sukhoi is (A) Battle tank (B) Fighter plane (C) Submarine (D) Radar system (E) None of these Ans : (B) 40. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award-2010 announced recently ? (A) Pankaj Adwani (B) Leander Paes (C) Sania Mirza (D) M. S. Dhoni (E) None of these Ans : (C) 41. Which of the following terms is not used in Economics ? (A) Balance of Payment (B) Call Money (C) National Debt (D) Elasticity of Demand (E) Boyles law Ans : (E) 42. Which of the following ministries /departments operates the Village Grain Banks Schemes ? (A) Ministry of Tribal Welfare (B) Department of Food and Public Distribution (C) Department of Social Welfare (D) Ministry of Forest (E) None of these Ans : (B) 43. Which of the following countries recently conducted general election and became the first Parliamentary Democracy of Central Asia ? (A) Turkmenistan (B) Uzbekistan (C) Kyrgyzstan (D) Kazakhstan (E) None of these Ans : (C) 44. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ? (A) The Golden Gate (B) Journey to Ithaca (C) Fore on the Mountain (D) The inheritance of Loss (E) 2 States : The Story of My Marriage Ans : (E) 45. Which of the following nations is the recent one to join Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) ? (A) Fiji (B) Cuba (C) Sri Lanka (D) Colombia (E) Egypt Ans : (A)

46. Hiroshima Day is observed on which of the following dates ? (A) 6th August (B) 16th August (C) 6th September (D) 16th September (E) 26th July Ans : (A) 47. Who amongst the following is the Chairperson of the Human Rights Commission of India at present ? (A) Prof. M. S. Swaminathan (B) Justice K. G. Balakrishnan (C) Justice A. R. Lakshmanan (D) Justice P. V. Reddi (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. Booker Prize is given in the field of (A) Literature (B) Social service (C) Films (D) Science (E) Sports Ans : (A) 49. Which of the following games/sports is not included in the list of Commonwealth Games 2010 ? (A) Table Tennis (B) Hockey (C) Weight lifting (D) Golf (E) Boxing Ans : (D) 50. Dronacharya Awards are given to a person associated with (A) Education (B) Social service (C) Journalism (D) Sports (E) Films Ans : (D) You might also like:

Allahabad Bank Probationary Officer Exam., 2010

Reserve Bank of India Grade B Officers Exam. 2011 Solved ...

Syndicate Bank P.O's Exam

Bank of Maharashtra Probationary Officer Exam.


LinkWithin

at 11:32:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

MONDAY, JANUARY 3, 2011

Bank Of India (BOI) PO EXAM SOLVED PAPER

General Awareness
1. The President of the Palestine recently emphasized that his country will not resume peace talks until Israel fully halts settlement building in the(A) West Bank (B) Haifa (C) Gaza (D) Tel-Aviv-Yafo (E) Jerusalem Ans : (A) 2. All the major world leaders gathered in Berlin in Nov. 2009 to mark the 20th anniversary of(A) European Union (B) NATO (C) Fall of Berlin Wall (D) G-20 (E) None of these Ans : (C)

3. Now almost all major newspaper journals and magazines are printing research reports giving the analysis and/or the causes of the sub-prime crisis which gripped America and the world a few months back. Which of the following was/were amongst the common cause(s) of the same ?(They were present in almost all the economies) (1) The problem was that investors erroneously believed property prices were quite predictable and built a whole edifice of financial planning on the back of the American housing market. (2) Credit rating agencies all over the world were not equipped to forecast the effect of sub-prime crisis on world economy. Agencies were over-confident and did not react in time. (3) Neither USA nor other countries took a note of the crisis in time. In fact they ignored it for quite some time. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 4. If you see a big hoarding at a prominent public place, the punch line of which says We All Were Born Free; We All Have Equal Rights, in all probability, the hoarding is put up by(A) National Commission for Farmers (B) National Human Rights Commission (C) Directorate of Income Tax (D) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (E) Union Public Service Commission Ans : (B) 5. Nowadays we frequently read news items about Derivatives as used in the world of finance and money market. Which of the following statement(s) correctly describes what a derivative is and how it affects money/finance markets ?(1) Derivatives enable individuals and companies to insure themselves against financial risk. (2) Derivatives are like fixed deposits in a bank and are the safest way to invest ones idle money lying in a bank. (3) Derivatives are the financial instruments which were used in India even during the British Raj. (A) Only 3 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 1 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 6. Many a time we read in the newspapers that RBI has changed or revised a particular ratio/rate by a few basis points. What is basis point ?(A) Ten per cent of one hundredth point (B) One hundredth of 1% (C) One hundredth of 10% (D) Ten per cent of 1000 (E) None of these Ans : (B) 7. Which of the following issues cannot come under the purview of the functioning of the Human Rights Commission of a country ?(A) Racial Discrimination (B) Treatment to Prisoners of War (C) Human Trafficking (D) Child Abuse (E) Climate Migration Ans : (E) 8. A prominent international weekly sometime ago printed a caption on its cover page which read Brazil Takes Off. Other major newspapers/magazines also printed similar stories/articles in their publications at that time. Why have magazines/newspapers decided to talk about Brazil these days ?(1) All major economies of the world have been taking time to recover from the recession but Brazil was one of those which was Last in and First out. (2) Brazil is a member of BRIC but unlike China it is a democracy, unlike India, it has no hostile neighbours, no insurgents and unlike Russia it exports more oil and arms and treats foreign investors with more respect. (3) Brazil is the worlds second largest booming economy. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) All 1, 2 and 3 (E) Only 1 and 2 Ans : (A) 9. Which of the following countries has conferred the honour of Legion d honneur on Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar ?(A) Germany (B) Norway (C) Japan

(D) U.K. (E) France Ans : (E) 10. Expand the term NREGA(A) National Rural Employment Guarantee Agency (B) National Rural Electrification Governing Agency (C) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (D) New Rural Employment Guarantee Agency (E) None of these Ans : (C) 11. The Rajya Sabha has recently cleared the new poll bill. Which one of the following amendment(s) is/are made in this bill ? It has proposed -(A) Increasing the security deposits to more than double (B) Restricting the publication of exit polls (C) Ensuring speedy disposal of electoral disputes (D) Only (A) and (B) (E) All (A), (B) and (C) Ans : (D) 12. The market in which long term securities such as stocks and bonds are bought and sold is commonly known as(A) Commodities Exchange (B) Capital Market (C) Bull Market (D) Bullion Market (E) None of these Ans : (B) 13. Which one of the following was Indias top destination for exports during 2009 ?(A) UAE (B) USA (C) Russia (D) China (E) Bangladesh Ans : (A) 14. Which one of the following will be the first High Court in India, to implement the concept of ecourts ?(A) Delhi (B) A.P. (C) Chennai (D) Kolkata (E) None of these Ans : (A) 15. Amongst the following, which one of the following sectors provides the highest contribution in Industrial Production Index ?(A) Crude Oil (B) Petro Refinery Products (C) Electricity (D) Coal (E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. Amongst the following sectors, which sector/segment has shown the highest per cent growth in the current fiscal ?(A) Mining (B) Manufacturing (C) Electricity, gas and water supply (D) Banking and Finance (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. As per the reports published in newspapers, India purchased around 200 tonnes of gold (almost half the quantity of gold put up for sale) in Sept. 2009. India purchased this gold from which of the following organizations ?(A) World Bank (B) Asian Development Bank (C) International Monetary Fund (D) International Gold Council (E) None of these Ans : (C) 18. World Trade Organisation (WTO)s ministerial meeting was organized in which of the following cities recently ?(A) Geneva (B) Washington (C) Paris (D) Port of Spain (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. In which one of the following countries, was the recent Commonwealth Meet (CHOGAM) held ?(A) Trinidad (B) Canada (C) Australia (D) Jamaica (E) U.K. Ans : (A)

20. Which of the following decisions taken by the RBI will promote the concept of financial inclusion in the country ?(A) To appoint some additional entities as business correspondents (B) To collect reasonable service charges from the customer in a transparent manner for providing the services. (C) To ask the banks to open at least 50 new accounts daily in non serviced areas. (D) Only (A) and (B) (E) None of these Ans : (E) 21. For recapitalization of Public Sector Banks, the World Bank has decided to provide funds to India. These funds will be made available in the form of (A) Soft Loan (B) Term Loan (C) Emergency aid (D) Grants (E) None of these Ans : (A) 22. Citizens of which one of he following age-groups (in years) are covered under the New Pension System (NPS) ?(A) 1850 (B) 2155 (C) 2555 (D) 1860 (E) None of these Ans : (D) 23. Which one of the following is the objective of the flagship scheme Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) ?(A) To provide life insurance cover to rural households (B) To provide health insurance cover to rural households (C) To provide both life and health insurance cover to rural household (D) To provide life and health insurance covers only to people living below poverty line (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. Which one of the following had set up the N. R. Narayana Murthy Committee on issues relating to Corporate Governance ?(A) SEBI (B) RBI (C) CII (D) Ministry of Finance, GOI (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25. The proceeds of the disinvestment of profitable public sector units will be used for which of the following purposes ?(A) Expansion of existing capacity of PSEs (B) Modernisation of PSEs (C) Opening of new PSEs (D) Meeting the expenditure for various social sector schemes (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Which one of the following is the target fixed for fiscal deficit in the year 2010-2011 ?(A) 35% (B) 40% (C) 55% (D) 50% (E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. Which one of the following companies is the largest producer of natural gas in the country ?(A) ONGC (B) OIL (C) Cairn India (D) RIL (E) None of these Ans : (A) 28. Which one of the following states has sought a package of Rs. 500 crores ($ 100 million) for its Rural Poverty Reduction Programme ?(A) M.P. (B) Tamil Nadu (C) A.P. (D) Karnataka (E) None of these Ans : (C) 29. Chinese objections have stalled the road work at the village of Demchok, on the Indian side of the line of control. In which one of the following states is this village located ?(A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Assam (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Rajasthan (E) None of these Ans : (E)

30. Constitutionally, which one of the following can levy Service Tax ? (A) Union Govt. only (B) State Govt. only (C) Union Territory Govt. only (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 31. In the proposed low cost pension scheme, which one of the following has been made responsible for maintaining of the records of pension account of an individual ?(A) SIDBI (B) National Securities Depositories Ltd. (NSDL) (C) Stock Holding Corporation of India (D) RBI (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. Which one of the following is/are implication(s) of large inflow of foreign exchange into the country ?1. It makes monetary management difficult for RBI. 2. It creates money supply, asset bubbles and inflation. 3. It weakens the competitiveness of Indian exports. (A) Only 1 (B) Only 2 (C) Only 3 (D) Only 1 and 3 (E) All 1, 2 and 3 Ans : (B) 33. The Central Banks of which one of the following countries has offered $ 115 billion emergency credit to support its economy hit by falling prices and also to strengthen its currency ?(A) South Korea (B) Japan (C) U.K. (D) USA (E) None of these Ans : (B) 34. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ?(A) The Golden Gate (B) A House for Mr. Biswas (C) 2 States (D) White Tiger (E) None of these Ans : (C) 35. NTPC Ltd. is in the process of exploring opportunities to source coal from overseas. In which one of the following countries has the NTPC identified two new coal mines ?(A) Bhutan (B) Australia (C) South Korea (D) Indonesia (E) None of these Ans : (D) 36. Which of the following organizations has raised its loan amount to India to make it US $ 7 billion in 2009-10 fiscal ?(A) Asian Development Bank (B) International Monetary Fund (C) World Bank (D) European Union (E) None of these Ans : (C) 37. Who amongst the following cricket players became the first to score 17000 runs in One Day Internationals ?(A) Rahul Dravid (B) Stephen Fleming (C) Ricky Ponting (D) Sachin Tendulkar (E) None of these Ans : (D) 38. The Govt. of India has decided to use the Core Banking System of banks to ensure proper usage of funds provided for which of its following programmes ?(A) Literacy Mission (B) Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojana (C) National Health Mission (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (A) 39. Famous Dada Saheb Phalke Award is given for exemplary work in the field of(A) Sports (B) Literature (C) Science & Technology (D) Social Service (E) None of these Ans : (E)

40. The Reverse Mortgage Scheme was launched by some organizations a few years back. This was done to help which of the following sections of society ?(A) Beneficiaries of the NREGA (B) People living Below Poverty Line (C) Youngsters (D) Senior Citizens (E) None of these Ans : (D) 41. The organization of the South East Asian countries is known as(A) OPEC (B) ASEAN (C) NATO (D) UNCTAD (E) SAARC Ans : (B) 42. Miss Earth 2009 title has been conferred upon(A) Alejandra Pedrajas (B) Sandra Saifert (C) Jessica Barboza (D) Larissa Ramos (E) None of these Ans : (D) 43. Which of the following countries became the third largest producer of Steel in the world in 2009 ?(A) China (B) India (C) USA (D) Japan (E) None of these Ans : (B) 44. The Foreign Trade policy is announced recently by the Govt. of India. Which of the following ministries/agencies announce the same ?(A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Export Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) (C) Ministry of Foreign Affairs (D) Ministry of Commerce & Industry (E) None of these Ans : (D) 45. Irina Bokova has taken over as the Chief of the(A) ILO (B) UNICEF (C) OPEC (D) UNO (E) UNESCO Ans : (E) 46. Dorjee Khandu has taken over as the Chief Minister of(A) Meghalaya (B) Uttarakhand (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Assam (E) None of these Ans : (C) 47. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Football ?(A) Caddy (B) Cutback (C) Mid-on (D) Love (E) None of these Ans : (B) 48. Which of the following is considered a Non Food Crop ?(A) Wheat (B) Maize (C) Bajra (D) Rice (E) Jute Ans : (E) 49. Who amongst the following was the Prime Minister of Nepal immediately prior to Madhav Kumar Nepal ?(A) Ram Baran Yadav (B) Pushpakamal Dahal (C) Girija Prasad Koirala (D) Mahendra Kumar Suryavanshi (E) None of these Ans : (B) 50. The 10th India-European Summit was held in New Delhi in November 2009. Who amongst the following represented India and also chaired the same ?(A) S. M. Krishna (B) Pratibha Patil (C) Pranab Mukherjee (D) Manmohan Singh (E) None of these Ans : (D)

You might also like:

Reserve Bank of India Grade B Officers Exam. 2011 Solved ...

Allahabad Bank Probationary Officer Exam., 2010

Central Bank of India P.O. Exam., 2010 Solved Paper

Bank Of India (BOI) 2010 PO Exam

LinkWithin

at 12:42:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 25, 2010

Bank of India (BOI)


(A Public Sector Undertaking)
Star House, Plot C-5, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai - 400051

Special Recruitment Drive for North Eastern States Bank of India (BoI) , India's International Bank, invites applications for recruitment of General Banking Officers and Clerks :

1. General Banking Officers Scale-I : 80 posts, Age : 21-30 years, Pay Scale : Rs. 14500-25700 2. General Banking Officers Scale-II : 20 posts, Age : 21-33 years, Pay Scale : Rs. 19400-25100 3. Clerk : 70 posts, Age : 18-18 years, Pay Scale : Rs. 7200 - 19300/How to Apply : Eligible candidates are advised to apply 'ONLINE' at the Bank of India Website only. Last Date for Online Registration : upto 03/01/2011 For more information, please view document http://www.bankofindia.com/UserFiles/File/Notice-NE%20States.doc , Payment Challans are vailable at http://www.bankofindia.com/career.aspx and link to apply online is http://app1.ibps.in/boiclmenu.asp You might also like:

BANK OF INDIA CLERKS 2467 POSTS RECRUITMENT

SyndicateBank Asst. Manager Rural Development (AMRD) ...

UNITED BANK OF INDIA PROBATIONARY OFFICERS -370 RECRUITMENT

BANK OF INDIA 2000 GENERAL OFFICERS RECRUITMENT


LinkWithin

at 9:32:00 PM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2010

Bank of India Clerk Exam., 2010 Solved Paper

English Language

(Held on 26-9-2010) (IInd Shift) Directions(Q. 115) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. Once a pundit was crossing a field and while walking, suddenly, he felt that there was something in his mouth so he immediately spat it out. It turned out to be a herons feather. He could not understand how and when it had gone into his mouth and it perplexed him a great deal. When he reached home he told his wife about the incident but asked her not to tell anyone lest somebody gets a bad impression about him. His wife was even more intrigued by the strange occurrence and felt the need to confide in someone. So she swore her neighbour to secrecy and told her what had happened. Perhaps it was the way she told it, but her neighbour got the impression that several feathers had come out of the pundits mouth. She was shocked, however, she assured the pundits wife that such things could happen and advised her not to worry about it. Though the neighbour had sworn secrecy, she longed to tell someone. Later, she saw her friend passing by and told her the whole incident, but, she made it sound as if a whole heron had come out of the pundits mouth. I have never heard such a thing, said the friend, her eyes popping with excitement, and he being a vegetarian and all that, but one can never tell She went away promising not to tell anyone but on the way she met the tailor and the whole story sort of tumbled out of her mouth. Perhaps in her excitement she said herons instead of heron or perhaps the tailor just imagined she had said herons but when he told his wife about the pundit, sometime later, he was emphatic that a whole flock of herons had come out of the pundits mouth. And as the story spread, herons became herons and other birds and then hundreds of birds of all shapes and sizes. By evening the whole village and several other neighbouring villages had heard the story and people began to arrive in droves at the pundits house to witness the miraculous happenings there. The people started a huge commotion and called the pundit out of his house. The village head said, Punditji, we have come to know that a miracle has taken place. You have the ability to produce hundreds of beautiful birds from your mouth. We would like to witness this miracle. Please do it once more. The pundit steadfastly denied that any bird had come out of his mouth but nobody would believe him and everybody begged him to demonstrate his wonderful power of producing birds from his mouth. The pundit was dumbfounded at this request. He tried his best to convince the villagers that no such thing had happened but to no avail. Finally in exasperation, he asked all of them to sit in front of his house and when they had done so, he ran out through the backdoor and hid in the jungle. He stayed there for several days till the excitement died down and the people realized that the news was false. The rumor spread like wild fire and caused inconvenience to the poor pundit for no fault of his. 1. Why did the pundit ask his wife not to tell anyone about the herons feather ? (A) He was worried that others might get a wrong impression about him (B) He was worried that others might get a wrong impression about the feather (C) He was worried that others might get a wrong impression about the heron (D) He knew that his wife was a chatterbox (E) Both (B) and (C) Ans : (A) 2. Why was the pundit perplexed ? (A) He did not know the way across the field (B) A herons feather had come out of his mouth (C) He could not understand how the feather got in (D) He did not know how to explain the occurrence to his wife (E) Both (B) and (C) Ans : (E) 3. What was the wrong impression that the neighbour got ? (A) That a heron came out of the pundits mouth (B) That one feather came out of the pundits mouth (C) That three herons had come out of the pundits mouth (D) That the pundit had eaten up a heron (E) That several feathers had come out of the pundits mouth Ans : (E)

4. What did the neighbour say to the pundits wife when she heard about the incident ? (A) That the pundit must have eaten a heron (B) That such incidents happen and she must not worry (C) That the pundit must have put the feather in his mouth purposely (D) That she must go and tell the village elders about it (E) None of these Ans : (B) 5. The passage is about

(A) How rumors can cause inconvenience (B) How the villagers helped the pundit (C) How the pundit performed miracles (D) How the pundits wife could not keep her promise (E) How a herons feather comes out of ones mouth Ans : (A) 6. What did the pundit do in order to escape the embarrassment ? (A) He ran out through the back door and stayed in the forest for some days (B) He asked his wife to deal with the villagers and went inside the house to take a nap (C) He shouted at all the villagers and asked them to leave immediately before he cursed them (D) He made up a story about the heron and its feather so that the villagers leave from there (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. What did the neighbour tell her friend ? (A) That the pundit had eaten a heron in the field (B) That the heron had eaten the pundit while he was crossing the field (C) That the pundits wife told her a secret about the pundit (D) That a whole heron had come out of the pundits mouth (E) That she knew a secret and she would never disclose it Ans : (D) 8. The pundits wife swore her neighbour to secrecy. What does this sentence mean in the context of the passage ? (A) The pundits wife used foul language for her neighbour (B) The pundits wife shouted at her neighbour and got into a fight with her (C) The pundits wife promised the neighbour that she would keep the secret (D) The pundits wife made her neighbour promise that she would keep the secret (E) The pundits wife took the neighbour to court for not keeping the secret Ans : (D) 9. What miracle did the villagers want to witness when they came to the pundits house ? (1) They wanted to see how the pundit eats herons. (2) They wanted to see how the pundit produces different birds from his mouth. (3) They wanted to see how the heron went inside and came out of the pundits mouth. (A) Only (1) (B) Only (2) (C) Only (3) (D) Both (1) and (3) (E) None of these Ans : (B) 10. What did the tailor tell his wife ? (A) That just one heron had come out of the pundits mouth (B) That the pundit was catching herons in the field (C) That a flock of herons came out of the pundits mouth (D) That the villagers were going to the pundits house (E) That a sparrow had come out of the pundits mouth Ans : (C) Directions(Q. 1113) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in the meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage. 11. Droves (A) Herds (B) Sections (C) Flood (D) Groups (E) Packs Ans : (D) 12. Swore (A) Abused (B) Consoled (C) Took promise (D) Made her believe (E) Signed Ans : (C) 13. Tumbled out (A) Jerked out (B) Reached out (C) Came out (D) Tripped out (E) Pulled out Ans : (A) Directions(Q. 1415) Choose the word/group of words which is most similar in the meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. False (A) Serious (B) Trivial (C) Simple (D) Made up (E) Authentic Ans : (E) 15. Wonderful (A) Equal (B) Ordinary (C) Bright (D) Innovative (E) Destructive Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 1625) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation if any.) 16. The professor tried (A) / his best to clear all (B) / their doubts on the subject (C) / after his lecturing. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) 17. George had already (A) / submitted his the document (B) / even before (C) / you asked for it. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (B) 18. There was a huge (A) / crowded in front (B) / of the actors (C) / house on his birthday. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (B) 19. Reena came early on (A) / Monday because she had (B) / to plan out the teams schedule (C) / for the whole weeks. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) 20. Rupali wanted to get (A) / a clear picture about (B) / the incident so she (C) / speak to the victims. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (D) 21. Them were very (A) / disciplined and quite (B) / when the new teacher (C) / entered the classroom. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (A) 22. The door was (A) / open but no one (B) / were there at (C) / home last night. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (C) 23. All those whom (A) / were at the concert (B) / could not stop (C) / praising her performance. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (A) 24. Anemia occurs due (A) / to the deficiency of (B) / hemoglobin in (C) / a persons blood. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (E) 25. Please write your (A) / name and address (B) / on the bag before (C) / you misplace it again. (D) No Error (E) Ans : (E) Directions(Q. 2630) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. All Correct as your answer. 26. She is not only (A) a great (B) dancir (C) but also a successful (D) actress. All Correct (E) Ans : (C) 27. His servant (A) was hardworking, (B) honest (C) and very polight (D) to everyone. All Correct (E) Ans : (D) 28. A lot of trees (A) were planted (B) by their NGO in different (C) parts of the city. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (E) 29. The children (A) were delighted (B) to see so many (C) story books (D) at the shop. All Correct (E) Ans : (E) 30. A sever (A) draught hit (B) the Village (C) during the war. (D) All Correct (E) Ans : (A)

Directions(Q. 3135) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph then answer the questions given below them. (a) What nonsense. Retorted the fly, See, they are enjoying themselves and dancing. (b) A fly was flying around but she seemed reluctant to land anywhere, she was searching for other flies but could not see any. (c) She settled on the flypaper, and got stuck with the other flies. (d) Theyre not dancing ! Theyre trying to free themselves !! yelled the bee, but the fly wasnt listening. (e) While wandering around she suddenly came across a large number of flies sitting on a large piece of paper so the fly started flying towards the paper. (f) Dont land ! warned a bee that was flying past, Its flypaper. All those flies are stuck to it ! 31. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) c (B) e (C) d (D) a (E) b Ans : (A) 32. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) e (B) b (C) c (D) a (E) f Ans : (B) 33. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) d (B) a (C) b (D) c (E) e Ans : (A) 34. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) c (B) b (C) a (D) f (E) d Ans : (C) 35. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence in the rearrangement ? (A) a (B) b (C) d (D) e (E) f Ans : (D) Directions(Q. 3640) Each sentence below has a blank/s, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the word/s that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole. 36. I am sure you explain the situation, she understand. (A) So, would (B) not, may (C) if, will (D) thus, wont (E) try, still Ans : (C) 37. He speech problems since childhood. (A) has (B) have (C) having (D) is (E) going Ans : (A) 38. Priti forgot to the windows before she the house. (A) shut, left (B) close, see (C) clean forget (D) bring, wash (E) open, came Ans : (A) 39. Anju has been classical music since 2009.

(A) learnt (B) learned (C) learn (D) learns (E) learning Ans : (E) 40. It was impossible to out the real culprit. (A) mark (B) point (C) sketch (D) see (E) balance Ans : (B) Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage, against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. A man was expecting a visit from an (41). He wanted to welcome his guest in a special way, thus he gave two ripe mangoes to his servant and asked him to (42) and serve the fruit when the guest came. When the servant saw the mangoes he felt (43) to taste them. The moment his master left the room, the servant debated with himself, whether he should eat the mango or not. After a few moments of debate, the servant gave into temptation and ate a slice. It was so sweet he could not resist eating another one. Then another and then another. The madness of (44) seized him and he devoured all the remaining pieces. In no time, he had finished both the mangoes. Suddenly the servant saw the man; his master was expecting, coming towards the house. He thought fast and (45) a rusty knife from the kitchen. Then he rushed to his master and told him that he, couldnt cut the mangoes as the knife was blunt. Ill sharpen it, said his master and went to a stone in the garden to rub the cutting (46) of the knife against it. Leaving his master to the (47) the servant ran out to meet the man who was coming. Beware ! Beware`! he said when he reached him. Dont come to our house. My master has gone mad. Hes planning to cut both your ears. Cut my ears ! exclaimed the man, turning (48). There he is sharpening the knife. said the servant. The man saw that his host indeed had a knife in his hands and was sharpening it frantically. He did not wait to find out (49) his host wanted his ears. He turned around and started walking away as fast as he could. The servant rushed back to his master and told him that the man he had invited was running away with the mangoes. What ? said his master, The (50) fellow, has he taken both the mangoes ? Yes, said the servant. The man ran after the acquaintance shouting : Give me one ! Give me one at least ! The other man thought he was asking for one of his ears and ran for his life! 41. (A) acquaintance (B) relative (C) neighbour (D) animal (E) friend Ans : (A) 42. (A) spread (B) slice (C) saute (D) keep (E) open Ans : (D) 43. (A) normal (B) excited (C) tempted (D) nervous (E) easy Ans : (C) 44. (A) robbing (B) lying (C) fury (C) gluttony (E) murdering Ans : (D) 45. (A) ignored (B) forgot (C) dug (D) grabbed (E) bought Ans : (D) 46. (A) handle (B) piece (C) edge (D) place (E) board

Ans : (C) 47. (A) devil (B) fate (C) lane (D) place (E) task Ans : (E) 48 (A) around (B) pale (C) away (C) ahead (E) embarrassed Ans : (B) 49. (A) why (B) what (C) where (D) which (E) how Ans : (A) 50. (A) greedy (B) strange (C) foolish (D) dumb (E) shy Ans : (E)
at 10:50:00 AM

Recommend this on Google

0 Ratings

No rating

Home Subscribe to: Posts (Atom)

Older Posts

SBI & Associate Banks...


RPH Editori... Rs.395

Comprehensive Guide t...


Disha Experts Rs.525

IBPS Institute of Ban...


Expert Comp...

Rs.195

Rs.375

Rs.431

ENGLISH MEDIUM NCERT BOOKS FOR BANK EXAMS


Accounting Class Subject Book Name Financial Accounting I Acoountacy - II Accountacy - I Acoountacy - II Download Link

11

Accounting

Download

11 12 12

Accounting Accounting Accounting

Download Download Download

Business Studies Class 11 12 12 Subject Book Name Download Link Download Download Download

Business Studies Business Studies Business Studies Business Studies - I Business Studies Business Studies - II

Computer and Communication Technology Class Subject Computer & Communication Technology Book Name Download Link

11

CCT Part - I

Download

11

Computer & Communication Technology

CCT Part - II

Download

Economics Class 9 Subject Economics Book Name Economics Understanding Economic Development India Economic Development Introductory Microeconomics Introductory Macroeconomics Download Link Download

10

Economics

Download

11

Economics

Download

12

Economics

Download

12

Economics

Download

Mathematics Class 5 6 7 8 9 9 10 10 11 11 12 12 Subject Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Maths Book Name Math-Magic Mathematics Mathematics Mathematics Mathematics Exemplar Problems Mathematics Exemplar Problems Mathematics Exemplar Problems Mathematics - I Mathematics - II Download Link Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download Download

FOLLOWERS
Join this site
w ith Google Friend Connect

Members (358) More

Already a member? Sign in

Simple template. Powered by Blogger.