You are on page 1of 76
[…] SEC.45.19.6.1. DEFINITIONS.

A. The following words or phrases, when used in this Article, shall be construed as defined below. Words and phrases not defined here shall be construed as defined in Section 11.01,12.03 and 45.19.5 of this Code.

"Alcoholism Or Drug Abuse Recovery Or Treatment Facility" shall be construed consistent with Section 11834.02 of the Health and Safety Code, as any premises, place or building licensed by the State of California "that provides 24-hour residential nonmedical services to adults who are recovering from problems related to alcohol, drug or alcohol and drug misuse or abuse, and who need alcohol and drug recovery treatment or detoxification services."
:~. '