You are on page 1of 7
[…] Officer Whitman also testified that defendant drove them back to the location, and from there he called 9-1-1. He stated that he was driving because the other person in the vehicle was injured, she would be unable to drive. RR 8. The Fifth Court of Appeals also took notice of this fact when they used it to concluded the temporal link between the time of driving and the intoxication. 18. Roane should be provided indigent counsel because Article 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure expressly establishes that power. Subsection (d)(3) of article 1.051, in particular, expressly grants an entitlement to appointment of counsel to an indigent criminal defendant in a post-conviction "habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation." The statutory right to counsel includes the right to the assistance of counsel in making "adequate preparation for the proceeding." Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.051(a); cf. McFarland v.