You are on page 1of 62
[…] place from which the officer took the property. In this case they exercised the option of
attempting to directly present the warrant to the three Brossart adult sons, only to be confronted
by Thomas Brossart, Alex Brossart and Jacob Brossart threatening them with firearms.
The Defendants claim the Brossart premises were posted against trespass; that the
officers had no right to be on the premises; and that evidence of the Brossarts' confrontation of
the officers with firearms must be suppressed.
Even asswning proper posting against trespass, the North Dakota trespass statute, Section
12.1-22-03(5), NDCC, provides: "This section does not apply to a peace officer in the course of
discharging the peace officer's official duties."
11
Defendants complain of the use of unmanned surveillance aircraft claiming some
unspecified hann resulted. Unmanned surveillance aircraft were not in use prior to or at the time
Rodney Brossart is alleged to have committed the crimes with which he is charged: violation of