Professional Documents
[…] discretion over the assets. Merkin made representations to investors, including NYU, about
Ariel, including drafting and executing the quarterly statements on Ariel’s performance and by
holding meetings with NYU representatives and acting in the capacity as the Investment
Advisor. Thus, although Defendants claim that Gabriel and not Merkin was the Investment
Advisor, Merkin as the sole shareholder and General Partner of Gabriel was, in fact, in a
V. Plaintiff Has Stated a Claim Under New York’s Business Corporation Law §720
BCL §720 states: “[a]n action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of
a corporation for …. neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the
management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge. BCL §720(a)(1)(A)-
6
Fraternity Fund, Ltd., relied upon a long line of cases which recognized the existence of fiduciary relationships
between clients and their investment advisors. Rasmussen v. A.C.T. Envtl. Servs., 292 A.D.2d 710, 712, 739