You are on page 1of 52
[…] In fact the number of cases prosecuted in 2009 are actually lower than those reported in 1986. In 1986 it was noted that the state prosecuted less than 25% of the domestic violence arrests. In 2009, the statistics reflect that of the
8

Id. page18.

34

40,000 arrests for domestic violence, the state prosecuted 16.4 %. To understand the mechanism that is allowing over 83% of domestic violence cases to be dismissed, or nolled, one has to look at the Family Violence Intervention statutes, specifically C.G.S. 46b-38c (g) which allows for unlimited informal diversion through the Family Violence Invention Units. C.G.S. 46b -38c(g) states in pertinent part that: In cases referred to the local family violence intervention unit, it shall be the function of the unit to (1) identify victim services needs and, by contract with the victim services providers, make available appropriate services and (2) identify appropriate offender services, make available appropriate services and where possible, by contract, provide treatment programs for offenders. This language has been utilized by the state prosecutors to allow for domestic violence offenders to avoid prosecution and be referred to programs such as anger management, substance abuse, counseling, etc, without limitations.