You are on page 1of 69
[…] At least for purposes of deciding the pending motion for a preliminary injunction, I conclude that Pennsylvania has standing to proceed under the doctrine of parens patriae. Therefore, defendants' motion to dismiss will be denied. However, before any relief may be granted on Pennsylvania's claim as parens patriae, plaintiff will have to prove an antitrust injury to the general economy of Pennsylvania. Antitrust Law Plaintiff is bringing this suit under 15 U.S.C. 18. Section 18 provides: No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or [*26] other share capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another person engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.

405 U.S. at 260. Justice Marshall's opinion indicates that a state's parens patriae standing to seek an injunction to prevent harm to the state's general economy caused by a violation of federal antitrust law remains a closed question until the Court expressly decides to revisit that issue.