You are on page 1of 95
[…] By
subverting the loyalty of the citizens of a nation, a hostile power can achieve the
objective of weakening that country's resistance to aggression and can provide
itself with a pool of potential espionage agents and saboteurs.

From the CI point of view, the CI Agent must remain constantly alert to such
activities, as well as the activities of any foreign power which pose a threat to
military security, operations, and personnel. Subversion covers a broad spectrum
of activity, all of which is clearly inconsistent with the best interest of
national security.

Section 2387(a), Title 18, USC defines criminal subversion as:

"Whoever, with intent to interfere with, impair, or influence the


loyalty, morale or discipline of the military or naval forces of the
United States:

(1) Advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts to


cause insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny, or refusal of duty by any
member of the military or naval forces of the United States; or

IT0735 2-18
(2) Distributes or attempts to distribute any written or printed matter
which advises, counsels, or urges insubordination, disloyalty, mutiny,
or refusal of duty by any member of the military or naval forces of the
United States."

American constitutional law requires that any penal statute fix ascertainable
guilt, either forbidding specific acts or in some cases placing an obligation to
perform some specific act. The offense and the elements instituting the act must