You are on page 1of 95
[…] most applicable, but that standard interview and interrogation techniques should
also be used. Also, the CI Agent should be thoroughly knowledgeable of the
complaint area as it is related to subversive activities, subversive individuals,
and subversive organizations. Such knowledge will greatly facilitate the sedition
investigations concerning methods of operation, identity of personnel and
organizations. Additional techniques which may be applied during the conduct of
sedition investigations can be found in FM 34-60A(S).

Enlistment to serve against United States - Title 18, USC Section 2390.

"Whoever enlists or is engaged within the United States or in any place


subject to the jurisdiction thereof, with intent to serve in armed hostility
against the United States . . ."

PART E: SUBVERSION

ELEMENTS OF SUBVERSION. Under neither constitutional nor statutory law does the
U.S. recognize subversion as a punishable offense, unless the subversive act is
directed against members of the U.S. forces. What is often called subversive