You are on page 1of 11
[…] Accordingly, where lack of standing was properly raised as an affirmative defense herein (see Richards v. HSBC Bank, as Trustee for PHH 2007-2 91 So.3d 233 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012);
Khan v. Bank of America, 58 So.3d 927 (Fla. 5th DCA 201 1); Gee v. U.S. Bank National Association, as Trustee, 72 So.3d 21 1 (Fla. 5" DCA 201 1); BAC Funding Consortium, Inc., v. Jean-Jacques, et. al, 28 So.3d 936 (Fla. 2ndDCA 2010)), Plaintiff lacked standing to enforce

the note and mortgage herein because (a.) Plaintiff was not a holder of the subject note at the time the complaint was filed as defined by section 673.301 l(1) and section 671.201 (21), Florida
Statutes (2012), which requires that a person be "in possession of a negotiable instrument that

is either payable to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession" because the note bore no indorsement or allonge in favor of Plaintiff; and (b.) there was insufficient evidence at trial to show Plaintiff qualified as a "nonholder in possession of an instrument with the rights of a holder" pursuant to section 673.3011(2), because there was no evidence of