You are on page 1of 12
[…] do not apply to any education facility owned, controlled or operated by a
66 Rumsfeld v. FAIR, 547 U.S. 47, 126 S. Ct. 1297, 1311-12 (2006);
bona fide religious corporation, association or society.”); Minn. Stat. Ann.
Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S. 609, 622 (1984).
§ 363A.23(1) (“It is not an unfair discriminatory practice for a religious or
denominational institution to limit admission or give preference to applicants 67 FAIR, 126 S. Ct. at 1312.
of the same religion.”); id. at § 363A.26 (religious exemption from ban on
sexual orientation discrimination); N.Y. Educ. Law § 313(1)(a) (permitting 68 530 U.S. 640 (2000).
religious schools to “discriminate” on the basis of sexual orientation); id. at § 69 Id. at 654.
313(3)(a) (permitting a religious school “to make such selection of its students
as is calculated by such institution to promote the religious principles for 70 Id. at 649-50.
which it is established or maintained”).
71 Id. at 651.
44 Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.; Age
Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6101-07; Rehabilitation Act of 72 Id. at 654.
1973, § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794; and Title IX of the Educational Amendments 73 515 U.S. 557 (1995).