You are on page 1of 12
[…] in admissions to “persons of the same religion”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. From Laws Prohibiting Sexual Orientation Discrimination, 69 N.Y.U. L. Rev.
§ 4602 (“The provisions in this subsection relating to sexual orientation 1176 (1994).
do not apply to any education facility owned, controlled or operated by a
66 Rumsfeld v. FAIR, 547 U.S. 47, 126 S. Ct. 1297, 1311-12 (2006);
bona fide religious corporation, association or society.”); Minn. Stat. Ann.
Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S. 609, 622 (1984).
§ 363A.23(1) (“It is not an unfair discriminatory practice for a religious or
denominational institution to limit admission or give preference to applicants 67 FAIR, 126 S. Ct. at 1312.
of the same religion.”); id. at § 363A.26 (religious exemption from ban on
sexual orientation discrimination); N.Y. Educ. Law § 313(1)(a) (permitting 68 530 U.S. 640 (2000).