You are on page 1of 2

Draft Plant Species Presence within the Study Area

Scientific Name Acer negundo Acer rubrum Acer saccharum Aesculus hippocastanum Ailanthus altissima Albizia julibrisim Betula papyrifera Betula populifolia Carpinus caroliniana Celtis occidentalis Fraxinus pennsylvanica Gleditsia tricanthos Lindera benzoin Malus spp. Morus alba Paulownia tomentosa Platanus occidentalis Populus deltoides Prunus serotina Prunus spp. Pyrus communis Quercus alba Quercus palustris Rhus typhina Robinia pseudoacacia Salix babylonica Tilia americana Ulmus americana Common Name Trees Box elder Red maple Sugar maple Horesechestnut tree Tree of heaven Mimosa Paper birch Gray birch American hornbeam Hackberry Green ash Honey locust Spicebush Wild apple White mulberry Princess tree American sycamore Eastern cottonwood Black cherry Wild cherry/plum Common pear Eastern white oak Pin oak Staghorn sumac Black locust Weeping willow Basswood American elm Presence F F C F D C F F F F C C F F D C F C C F F F F F D F F C
1

Common Name Grass and Herbaceous Achillea millefolium Yarrow Agrostis spp. Bentgrass Ambrosia artemisiifolia Common ragweed Artemisia vulgaris Mugwort Asclepias syriaca Common milkweed Bidens frondosa Devil's beggarticks Bromus tectorum Downy brome Chenopodium album Lamb's-quarters Cirsium vulgare Bull thistle Commelina communis Asiatic dayflower Daucus carota Wild carrot Elytrigia repens Quackgrass Festuca arundinacea Tall fescue Geranium pusillum Small geranium Hieracium sabaudum New England hawkweed Hypericum perforatum St. Johns-wort Lactuca serriola Prickly lettuce Lepidium virginicum Virginia pepperweed Linaria vulgaris Butter and eggs Linaria vulgaris Yellow toadflax Medicago lupulina Black medic Melilotus albus White flower Oenothera biennis Evening primrose Panicum dichotomiflorum Fall panicum Phragmites australis Common reed Phytolacca americana Pokeweed Plantago lanceolata English plantain Plantago major Common plantain

Scientific Name

Presence C C C D C C C C C F C F C F F C C C F F F C F F C C C D

Draft Plant Species Presence within the Study Area Newtown Creek RI/FS

Page 1 of 2

October 2012 120782-01.01

Draft Plant Species Presence within the Study Area


Scientific Name Ampelopsis brevipeduncalata Baccharis halimifolia Calystegia sepium Campsis radicans Echinocystis lobata Euonymus alata Hedera helix Ligustrum lucidum Ligustrum sinense Lonicera japonica Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus tricuspidata Phyllostachys sp. Polygonum cuspidatum Rhamnus cathartica Rhus copallinum Rosa multiflora Rosa rugosa Rubus allegheniensis Sambucus canadensis Solanum dulcamara Toxicodendron radicans Ulmus alata Vitis riparia Common Name Shrubs Porcelain berry Silverling Hedge bindweed Trumpet creeper Wild cucumber Burning bush English Ivy Glossy leaved privet Chinese privet Japanese honeysuckle Virginia creeper Boston ivy Bamboo Japanese knotweed Common buckthorn Winged sumac Multiflora rose Rugosa rose Common blackberry Common elderberry Bittersweet nightshade Poison ivy Winged elm Riverbank grape Presence F F C F F F F F F C D D F D F C F F F C C D F F
1

Scientific Name

Common Name

Presence C F C F D F F D C C C C C C C F

Grass and Herbaceous (continued) Poa annua Annual bluegrass Polygonum lapathifolium Pale smartweed Polygonum sp. Smartweed Potentilla recta Sulfur cinquefoil Rumex crispus Curly dock Saponaria officinalis Bouncing bet Silene lattifolia White champion Solidago canadensis Canada goldenrod Sonchus oleraceus Annual sowthistle Tanacetum vulgare Common tansy Taraxacum officinale Common dandelion Trifolium pratense Red clover Trifolium repens White clover Urtica dioica Stinging nettle Verbascum thapsus Common mullein Vicia cracca Bird vetch

Note: 1 = Plant species presence identified as Dominant, Common, or Few are based on presence observed more than 80 percent in habitat units (Dominant), 20 to 80 percent in habitat units (Common), or less than 20 percent in habitat units (Few).

Draft Plant Species Presence within the Study Area Newtown Creek RI/FS

Page 2 of 2

October 2012 120782-01.01