You are on page 1of 118
[…] This act shall take effect upon passage by the General Assembly and signature of the Governor.

Whereas,

Whereas,

Whereas,

Therefore,

Section I:

Section II:

Section III:

15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

A Bill Presented by Michelle Priester Charleston Southern University Purpose: To amend Section 56-5-3660 of South Carolina law in order to promote and attempt to ensure the safety of all South Carolina residents operating a two-wheeled motorized vehicle. Section 56-5-3660 currently states the following: Helmets shall be worn by operators and passengers under age twenty-one; helmet design; list of approved helmets. It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one to operate or ride upon a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the department; and, The leading cause of death in motorcycle accidents is head injuries; and, Motorcycle helmets significantly decrease the chance of head injuries and even fatalities occurring during and after motorcycle accidents. Be it enacted by the South Carolina Student Legislature in regular session assembled the following: Amend Section 56-5-3660 to read: Helmets shall be worn by all operators and passengers under age twentyone; helmet design; list of approved helmets. It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one to operate or ride upon a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the department. Section II: This act shall take effect upon passage by the General Assembly and signature of the Governor.

Whereas,

Whereas, Whereas,

Therefore,

Section I:

16

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46