You are on page 1of 21
[…] F. NO EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE VERDICT THAT KROHNS CITIZENS ARREST WAS LAWFUL It is undisputed that Defendant Krohn did not witness the gesture that led to plaintiffs arrest he testified to that effect and the videotape of the incident also clearly shows that Krohn was reading and did not see the gesture. It is also undisputed that Krohn made a citizens arrest of the plaintiff for disrupting the meeting. The authority of a private citizen to make an arrest is spelled out in California Penal Code, section 837, as follows: "A private person may arrest another: 1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence. 2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence. 3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it." The term 'public offense' includes misdemeanors (Pen.Code, 15, 17; Burks v. United States, 287 F.2d 117 (9th Cir. 1961); People v. Redmond, 246 Cal.App. 2d 852).