You are on page 1of 3
[…] (Sen. Com. Pub. Safety, SB 23, 1999 Cal. Stat. ch. 129 p.7 (emphasis added). The City Attorneys office relies upon the language contained in Penal Code section 32390 to allege that all large capacity magazines became a nuisance to possess in 2012 when that provision became effective. Penal Code section 32390, however, was part of a legislation package to reorganize and renumber the statutes governing control of firearms without changing their substantive effect. In fact, the non-substantive nature of the laws new text was codified in Penal Code section 16005, which states: Nothing in the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is intended to substantively change the law relating to deadly weapons. The act is intended to be entirely nonsubstantive in effect. Every provision of this part, of Title 2 (commencing with Section 12001) of Part 4, and every other provision of this act, including, without limitation, every cross-reference in every provision of the act, shall be consistent with the nonsubstantive intent of the act. Thus, all changes made to the Penal Code as a part of the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 were entirely nonsubstantive and their previous interpretations and intents remain intact. In

The Law Offices of

DAVIS & ASSOCIATES