You are on page 1of 16
[…] This section further provides, "a municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay." An order of restitution issued by a municipal judge may be appealed within thirty days. "The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, to the conviction." Section 22-3-1000.

Under section 14-25-45 each municipal court has jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality in which it is located.

c. Transfer Cases

Section 22-3-545 provides for the transfer of certain criminal cases from general sessions court.

". . . a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars or one year imprisonment, or both, either as originally charged or as charged pursuant to the terms of a plea agreement, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed." Section 22-3-545(A).

If the defendant objects to the solicitor transferring his case, he may object to the chief judge for administrative purposes in the judicial circuit where the charges are pending, the trial judge, or the solicitor. Before accepting the defendant's guilty plea, the trial judge must receive an affirmative waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in general sessions court. The defendant may waive any of the rights in Section 22-3-545(B)(1) in writing before the impaneling of the jury of the acceptance of the defendant's guilty plea. See Section 223-545(B)(1).

Under subsection (B)(2), any case which is transferred from general sessions court to a magistrate's court which is not "disposed of in one hundred eighty days from the date of transfer automatically reverts to the docket of the general sessions court."

Section 22-3-545(C) provides that: "All cases transferred to the magistrate's or municipal court must be prosecuted by the solicitor's office. The chief magistrate of the county or the chief municipal judge of the municipality, upon petition of the solicitor, shall set the terms of court and order the magistrates and municipal judges to hold terms of court on specific times and dates for the disposition of these cases." In cases transferred from general sessions court, the state may only be represented by a solicitor or an assistant solicitor even during plea negotiations and guilty plea proceedings. In the Matter of Lexington County Transfer Court, 334 S.C. 47, 512 S.E.2d 791 (S.C. 1999).