Case 2:06-cr-00550-JS-AKT Document 1661 Filed 05/20/13 Page 1 of 30 PageID #: 16436
[…] Letter dated July 16, 2010, Docket No. 1195, at p. 4 . The Court denied the government's motion for reconsideration and, after two forfeiture hearings and extended briefing, found that $61,444,967 of the assets seized pre-trial were subject to forfeiture as representing the proceeds of Brooks's insider trading, namely the difference between the stock's "true value" and inflated value. Since the Court issued the Preliminary Order of Forfeiture incorporating this analysis, the Second Circuit issued its decision in Contorinis. There, the Court of Appeals held that, in an insider trading case, 18 U.S.C. 981(a) (2) (B) 's net profit definition applies, and forfeitable proceeds constitute "the amount of money acquired through the illegal transactions resul ting in the forfeiture, less the direct costs incurred in providing the goods or services." Contorinis, 692 F. 3d at 145. See also id. at 145 n.3 ("it seems that the only money that should be subject to forfeiture in an insider trading case is money acquired when shares are traded based upon inside information at a gain") This decision does not lead to the result Brooks advocates.