Case 2:06-cr-00550-JS-AKT Document 1661 Filed 05/20/13 Page 1 of 30 PageID #: 16436
[…] See Avila Decl. ~ ~ 8-9. The approximate $22 million in bankruptcy administrative costs should therefore be included in the Court/s 2Bl.l loss calculation and ordered as restitution. (f) Point Blank may recover as part of court-ordered restitution approximately $11 million in costs incurred in responding to government subpoenas and otherwise participating in the investigations and proceedings stemming from Brooks/s fraud pursuant to the MVRAI 18 U.S.C. 3663A(b) (4) I which covers "necessary other expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense. II United States v.