You are on page 1of 14
[…] paranomon, a citizen of Athens had the ability to bring a public action to

enforce conformity of the laws, much as citizens in this State would today

if proper standing doctrines were applied. As the Father of History informs

us of the workings of democracy in the ancient world…

The rule of the people has the fairest name of all,


equality (isonomia), and does none of the things that a
monarch does… power is held accountable, and
deliberation is conducted in public. (Herodotus 3.80,
quoting Otanes C. 492BC)

In accord with this ancient tradition, Article 1, section 1 of the

Washington Constitution provides as follows:

All political power is inherent in the people, and


governments derive their just powers from the consent

3
of the governed, and are established to protect and
maintain individual rights.

Similarly, the Public Records Act, RCW 42.56.030, serves to

further the public policy, now over two and a half millennia old, that under

the “rule of the people”, “power is held accountable” and “deliberation is

conducted in public”…

The people of this state do not yield their