You are on page 1of 6
[…] Adult Protective Services and pursued by the CSLB.

In July 2004, at an undercover sting held in Sacramento, the CSLB cited suspects, who
call themselves “consultants” but acted as unlicensed swimming pool contractors. The sting was
held to send a message that swimming pool contracting requires a license and that consumers
need to be aware of the risks they take when hiring such illegal consultants.

These cases are only the tip of the iceberg.

A. Misdemeanors generally.

Most criminal charges discussed herein are misdemeanors. California Penal Code § 19,
which defines misdemeanors, provides that: “Except in cases where a different punishment is
prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or by both.”6

B. Contracting without a license generally.

California Business & Professions Code § 7028 prohibits contracting without a license.
It is a misdemeanor for any person to engage in the business or act in the capacity of a contractor