You are on page 1of 763
[…] provided by a public entity." 42 U.S.C. 12131(2)(emphasis supplied). If Plaintiffs requested
modifications are not reasonable -- meaning they fundamentally alter the "rules, policies, or
practices" ofthe Court -- then he is not a "qualified individual with a disability," and is not
5 Under Title II of the ADA, "[d]isability means, with respect to an individual, a physical
or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more ofthe major life activities of such
individual; a record of such an impairment; or being regarded as having such an impairment." 28
C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase physical or mental impairment" includes "[a]ny mental or
psychological disorder such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental
illness, and specific learning disabilities." 28 C.F.R. 35.104. "The phrase major life activities
means functions such as caring for one's self: performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing,
speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. 35.104
9
covered by the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii); Olmstead v. L.C. ex reI. Zimring,
527 U.S. 581, 603 (1999)("The reasonable-nlodifications regulation speaks of 'reasonable
modifications' to avoid discrimination, and allows States to resist modifications that entail a