You are on page 1of 674
[…] 3. Robbery.
Where defendant uses force or intimidation to prevent an immediate retaking, this is all one transaction
and constitutes robbery and it is irrelevant whether defendant intended force or fear to effectuate his escape
or to prevent the money from being retaken. NRS 200.380, subd. 1.
OPINION
By the Court, Gunderson, J.:
Appellant stands convicted by jury of robbery. NRS 200.380(1).
1
His primary contention
is no robbery occurred because force, violence, or fear was not utilized to obtain or retain
possession of personal property of another.
____________________

1
NRS 200.380(1) provides in part:
Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against
his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the
person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in this company at the time of the robbery. Such
force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or
93 Nev. 683, 685 (1977) Mangerich v. State
because force, violence, or fear was not utilized to obtain or retain possession of personal
property of another. We disagree.
Appellant entered a 7-11 store in Las Vegas, said good morning to the female clerk,