You are on page 1of 674
[…] so within his reach, inspection, observation or control, that he could, if not overcome by
violence or prevented by fear, retain his possession of it. Commonwealth v. Homer, 127
N.E. 517, 520 (Mass. 1920), cited with approval in United States v. Dixon, 469 F.2d 940 n.
22 (D.C. Cir. 1972), and quoted in R. Perkins, Criminal Law 282 (2d ed. 1969). Here, the
record supports the trial judge's determination that the bartender was prevented by fear from
retaining possession of the money; and, that it was, therefore, taken from the bartender's
presence.
Affirmed.
____________________

1
NRS 200.380 provides in part:
Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against
his will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury immediate or future, to his person or property, or the
person or property of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery.
(Emphasis added.)
____________
93 Nev. 302, 302 (1977) Mills v. Sheriff
JOHN FREDERICK MILLS, III, Appellant, v. SHERIFF,
CARSON CITY, NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 9702
June 15, 1977 565 P.2d 327
Appeal from order denying pretrial petition for writ of habeas corpus, First Judicial