You are on page 1of 674
[…] See: 3 Williston on Sales 22-5 to 22-8 (1974); White
& Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 11-1 to 11-5 (1972); Nordstrom, Sales 91
(1970); Annot., 16 A.L.R.3d 683 (1967). However, there is a split of authority concerning the
need of privity in actions for the recovery of economic loss. Jurisdictions which require
privity express the fear that to hold otherwise might expose manufacturers to unforeseeable
losses suffered by remote buyers.
____________________

3
Respondents Armstrong and Mentzer concede that, as to them, privity exists, and, thus, they do not join in
Johnston's contention.

4
NRS 104.2318 provides: A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who
is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such
person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A
seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.

5
The difference between these two types of problems can be described in this way: a manufacturer sells his
goods to a wholesaler who sells them to a retailer; the retailer sells those goods to a consumer who uses them or
gives them to some third party who uses them.