You are on page 1of 674
[…] Corp. v. National Fire Ins.
Co. of Hartford, 220 A.2d 748 (N.H. 1966); Schavey v. Roylston, 448 P.2d 418 (Ariz.App. 1968); Burton v.
Mayer, 118 S.W.2d 547 (Ky.App. 1938). See generally, Commentary, Inherent Power and Administrative Court
Reform, 58 Marquette L. Rev. 133 (1975); Mallard, Inherent Power of the Courts of North Carolina, 10 Wake
Forest L. Rev. 1 (1974); Dowling, The Inherent Power of the Judiciary, 21 A.B.A.J. 635 (1935).

4
See, for example, the following statutes which codify our inherent rule-making powers:
NRS 2.120(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
The supreme court may make rules not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the state for its own
government, the government of the district courts, and the government of the State Bar of Nevada.
NRS 3.025(2), which provides, in pertinent part:
The chief judge [of the district court] shall:
. . .
(c) Adopt such rules and regulations as are necessary for the orderly conduct of court business.
93 Nev. 614, 617 (1977) Goldberg v. District Court
[such statutes] must fail. Lindauer v.