You are on page 1of 674
[…] impanelment of the grand jury. Finally, he challenges the legality of the second Clark County
Grand Jury. These ancillary contentions, and such others raised, being without merit, are
rejected. See, Hardison v. Sheriff, 93 Nev. 64, 560 P.2d 148 (1977).
Affirmed.
Batjer, C. J., and Mowbray, Thompson, and Gunderson, JJ., concur.
____________________

1
The statute provides: A statement made by a declarant while believing that his death was imminent is not
inadmissible under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness.

2
NRS 172.155(1) provides: The grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before them,
taken together, establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant
has committed it.
____________
93 Nev. 313, 313 (1977) Sheriff v. McKinney
SHERIFF, CLARK COUNTY, NEVADA, Appellant,
v. WILLIAM McKINNEY, Respondent.
No. 9569
June 15, 1977 565 P.2d 649
Appeal from order granting pretrial petition for writ of habeas corpus, Eighth Judicial