You are on page 1of 409
[…] Thereupon it entered a
judgment in favor of the wife for separate maintenance wherein it allowed her $68,948.44 for
past support of the wife and the three children of the marriage less the sum of $38,160, the
amount of a judgment she had already obtained against him in a court of another jurisdiction.
In addition thereto, the lower court awarded her $200 a month for her support and
maintenance commencing February 1, 1960.
1
Appeal is from such judgment, but appellant
does not attack that part of the judgment awarding the wife $200 a month for her support.
1. NRS 125.010 provides in part as follows: Divorce from the bonds of matrimony may
be obtained for any of the following causes: * * * When the husband and wife have lived
separate and apart for 3 consecutive years without cohabitation the court may, in its
discretion, grant an absolute decree of divorce at the suit of either party.
[Headnote 1]
This court has consistently held that such a statute does not require that a party seeking a
divorce on the ground therein stated should be without fault. Herrick v. Herrick, 55 Nev. 59,
25 P.2d 378; Jeffers v. Jeffers, 55 Nev. 201
____________________

1