You are on page 1of 945
[…] Cutler v. State, 93 Nev. 329,
566 P.2d 809 (1977). Thus, no error occurred when the court refused to give Taylor's
proposed instruction, which did not add anything with any degree of precision on a question
of importance in the case. See Roland v. State, 96 Nev. 300, 608 P.2d 500 (1980).
[Headnote 5]
3. Finally, we reject Taylor's contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the
conviction. The record reveals substantial evidence to support the verdict in this case. Wicker
v. State, 95 Nev. 804, 603 P.2d 265 (1979).
Affirmed.
____________________

1
NRS 175.211(1) states:
A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as would
govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the entire
comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel an
abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable must
be actual and substantial, not mere possibility or speculation.
____________
96 Nev. 388, 388 (1980) Deveroux v. State
OLIVIA DEVEROUX, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF
NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 10783
April 30, 1980 610 P.2d 722