You are on page 1of 945
[…] 1
NRS 78.590. The directors as trustees are suable for corporate debts. NRS 78.595.
____________________

1
But see NRS 78.600 and NRS 78.605 which allow a creditor or stockholder to petition the district court to
either continue the dissolution trustees or appoint receivers to settle unfinished business. Cf. Robt. Pierce Co. v.
Sherman Gardens, 82 Nev. 395, 419 P.2d 781 (1966) where the dissolved corporation was plaintiff.
96 Nev. 188, 191 (1980) Kelly Broadcasting v. Sovereign Broadcast
[Headnote 3]
Here, claims based in tort and contract were filed against the dissolved corporation. NRS
78.615 states:
78.615 Abatement of pending actions; substitution of dissolution trustees or
receivers. If any corporation organized under this chapter becomes dissolved by the
expiration of its charter or otherwise, before final judgment obtained in any action
pending or commenced in any court of record of this state against the corporation, the
action shall not abate by reason thereof, but the dissolution of the corporation being
suggested upon the record, and the names of the trustees or receivers of the corporation
being entered upon the record, and notice thereof served upon the trustees or receivers,
or if such service be impracticable upon the counsel of record in such case, the action
shall proceed to final judgment against the trustees or receivers by the name of the
corporation.
Inasmuch as the notices of appeal were filed prior to dissolution, we believe there has been no
final judgment for purposes of Ch. 78, Nev. Rev. Stats. Therefore, NRS 78.615 applies.
[Headnotes 4, 5]
Kelly argues it was Sovereign's responsibility to suggest dissolution on the record, name
the directors as dissolution trustees, and give notice. We do not agree. NRS 78.615
contemplates notice to the trustees (or receivers) or, if not practicable, to the attorney of
record. This seems to require action by the party suing the corporation. In any event, it
certainly does not permit the party bringing suit to forego giving notice, to have its own
claims decided, and to have the claims of its adversary ignored or dismissed.