You are on page 1of 945
[…] Nevertheless, appellant's contention is without merit. Assuming the
prosecutor violated the court's order in asking the question, the defense objection was
sustained. The trial court found no prejudice had resulted and denied a motion for mistrial.
We find no reversible error. Stewart v. State, 94 Nev. 378, 580 P.2d 473 (1978). Cf. Owens v.
State, 94 Nev. 171, 576 P.2d 743 (1978).
3. On cross-examination, the prosecutor showed appellant certain checks and asked
whether appellant had ever filled out a check which Knight signed. The appellant answered
that he had not.
____________________

1
NRS 51.035 provides in part:
51.035 Hearsay' defined. Hearsay' means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the
matter asserted unless:
1. The statement is one made by a witness while testifying at the trial or hearing;
. . . .
3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
(a) His own statement, in either his individual or a representative capacity;
(b) A statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth; . . .
96 Nev. 220, 224 (1980) Moore v. State
not. On rebuttal, over objections by appellant, Hampton and her daughter testified that they
had seen appellant do so, and that appellant kept blank checks in his residence. The inference
was that appellant cashed forged checks at Gabe's Bar.