You are on page 1of 945
[…] to purchase or other interest whatsoever in the real property. . . .
Butler appeals from that summary judgment. He contends that the written memoranda
satisfied the requirements of the statute of frauds NRS 111.205
3
and 111.210
4
that the
memoranda adequately describe the real property and that the terms of the memoranda are
sufficiently definite and certain to create an interest in the real property and that the
handwritten documents are properly subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to
be made or by the agent of the party lawfully authorized. NRS 111.210.
____________________

3
NRS 111.205(1) provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than for leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or
power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be created, granted, assigned,
surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or
conveyance, in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring
the same, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing.

4
NRS 111.210 provides:
1. Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any
interest in lands, shall be void unless the contract, or
96 Nev. 931, 935 (1980) Butler v. Lovoll
[Headnote 1]