You are on page 1of 945
[…] not be over the age of 21 years and to whom respondent may or may not have sold heroin.
Furthermore, because of the diverse and complex penalties that may be assessed by a trial
court pursuant to NRS 453.321 as well as certain prohibition to probation therein (NRS
453.321(3)), it is very important that a defendant be fully and correctly apprised of the exact
person to whom he is accused of selling a controlled substance, as well as the correct age of
the buyer. Anything less is fatally prejudicial.
____________________

5
NRS 177.015(1)(b) provides:
1. The party aggrieved in a criminal action, whether that party be the state or the defendant, may
appeal only as follows:
. . . .
(b) To the supreme court from an order of the district court granting a motion to dismiss, a motion for
acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing a new trial. (Emphasis added.)
____________
96 Nev. 78, 78 (1980) Gary v. Sheriff
THELMA GARY, Appellant, v. SHERIFF, CLARK
COUNTY, NEVADA, Respondent.
No. 12068
January 22, 1980 605 P.2d 212
Appeal from order denying pretrial writ of habeas corpus, Eighth Judicial District Court,
Clark County; Thomas J. O'Donnell, Judge.
Appeal was taken from an order of the district court denying pretrial petition for writ of
habeas corpus in which probable cause to hold was challenged. The Supreme Court,
Thompson, J., held that statute precluding appellate review of denial of pretrial habeas
petition challenging probable cause was not an unconstitutional encroachment upon the