You are on page 1of 945
[…] County appealed from an order of district court compelling arbitration of a dispute
concerning a contract for construction of a fire station, and the contractor filed a motion to
dismiss appeal. The Supreme Court held that an order compelling arbitration is not
appealable.
Appeal dismissed.
Richard H. Bryan, Attorney General, Carson City; Robert J. Miller, District Attorney, and
Victor W. Priebe, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Appellant.
Rose, Edwards, Hunt & Pearson, and Floyd A. Hale, Las Vegas, for Respondent Empire
Electric Inc.
____________________

2
NRS 176.035(1) provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection 2, whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses, and
sentence has been pronounced for one offense, the court in imposing any subsequent sentence may, in its
discretion, provide that the sentences subsequently pronounced shall run either concurrently or
consecutively with the sentence first imposed.
96 Nev. 18, 19 (1980) Clark County v. Empire Electric, Inc.
Bell, Leavitt & Green, and Michael J. Grace, Las Vegas, for Respondent Blanchard
Construction Company.
1. Arbitration.
An order compelling arbitration is not appealable. NRS 38.015 et seq., 38.205.
2. Arbitration.