You are on page 1of 834
[…] aggravating circumstances are inapplicable as a matter of law or were not proved as a matter
of fact. This court, pursuant to NRS 177.055(2)(b),
1
reviewed this contention on direct
appeal and concluded that the record supported the finding of all six aggravating
circumstances. The law of a first appeal is the law of the case on all subsequent appeals in
which the facts are substantially the same. Hall v. State, 91 Nev. 314, 315, 535 P.2d 797,
798 (1975) (citations omitted). Therefore, this court's prior ruling represents the law of the
case and will not be disturbed.
__________

1
NRS 177.055(2)(b) provides in relevant part:
2. Whether or not the defendant or his counsel affirmatively waives the appeal, the sentence must be
reviewed on the record by the supreme court, which shall consider, in a single proceeding if an appeal is
taken:
. . . .
(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances; . . . .
106 Nev. 840, 842 (1990) Bejarano v. State
[Headnote 2]
Appellant next contends that his trial attorney's failure to call any witnesses, including
himself, to testify that his Miranda
2
rights were not read to him constitutes ineffective
assistance of counsel.
[Headnotes 3, 4]