You are on page 1of 675
[…] along with Joseph and Wadkins. In fact, to promote judicial economy in a far less potentially
prejudicial manner, the district court could have held one trial for all the defendants involved
in the Casey counts and one trial for those involved in the Binion and the silver counts.
Therefore, we conclude, considerations of judicial economy were far outweighed by the
manifest prejudice resulting from the joinder.
D. Complete story
The State contends that even if the Casey counts were improperly joined, they were
otherwise admissible under the complete story exception. NRS 48.035(3) provides:
Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a
crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the
crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at
the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the
reason for its admission.
__________

25
Lisle, 113 Nev. at 689, 941 P.2d at 466 (quoting United States v. Boffa, 513 F. Supp. 444, 487 (D. Del.
1980) (citation omitted)).

26
See Honeycutt, 118 Nev. at 667, 56 P.3d at 367 (joinder must be so manifestly prejudicial that it outweighs