You are on page 1of 675
[…] 8
However, as also noted, joinder of offenses in a single
indictment or information is allowed under NRS 173.115,
__________

4
See Mitchell, 105 Nev. at 738, 782 P.2d at 1342.

5
NRS 48.045(2) states in part:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.

6
113 Nev. 1170, 1176, 946 P.2d 1061, 1064-65 (1997).

7
Id.

8
NRS 174.165 states in part:
1. If it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of
defendants in an indictment or information,
119 Nev. 293, 319 (2003) Tabish v. State
noted, joinder of offenses in a single indictment or information is allowed under NRS
173.115, where the charges are based upon connected acts or transactions or acts or
transactions constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. To require severance [of