You are on page 1of 675
[…] transactions constituting an offense or offenses.

37
Tabish and Murphy apparently do not challenge the joinder of the counts involving the underground silver
vault with the counts alleged to have occurred at Binion's Las Vegas residence.
119 Nev. 293, 310 (2003) Tabish v. State
Binion telephoned him the day before his death and said, Take Sandy [Murphy] out of the
will if she doesn't kill me tonight. If I'm dead you'll know what happened.
Prior to trial, appellants moved to exclude the statement as impermissible hearsay.
38
The
district court ruled that the statement was admissible under NRS 51.105(1), which provides:
A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation or physical
condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain and bodily health, is not
inadmissible under the hearsay rule.
In Shults v. State, this court held that [i]n order for the state of mind exception to be
applicable, the victim's state of mind must be a relevant issue, the relevance must be weighed
against prejudice, and a proper limiting instruction must be given or objectionable testimony
deleted.
39