You are on page 1of 675
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt, and we affirm Tabish's conviction on the Casey counts.
A. Common scheme or plan
The State contends that the charges were properly joined pursuant to NRS 173.115
because they were part of a common scheme or plan. The State claims in particular that the
common thread of all these criminal acts is greed, money and the Jean Sand Pit. The
focus of all these crimes revolved around the Jean Sand Pit. Leo Casey had to be
eliminated so that Tabish could obtain the sand pit. Ted Binion had to be murdered in
order to obtain his silver and fund the Jean Sand Pit.
__________

7
NRS 173.115 provides in pertinent part:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same . . . information in a separate count for each offense if the
offenses charged . . . are:
(1) Based on the same act or transaction; or
(2) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common
scheme or plan.

8
Amen v. State, 106 Nev. 749, 756, 801 P.2d 1354, 1359 (1990).

9
Robins v. State, 106 Nev. 611, 619, 798 P.2d 558, 564 (1990) (quoting United States v. Lane, 474 U.S. 438,
449 (1986)).
119 Nev. 293, 303 (2003) Tabish v. State
murdered in order to obtain his silver and fund the Jean Sand Pit.