You are on page 1of 675
[…] (2000).
119 Nev. 329, 335 (2003) Clark County v. Sun State Properties
Undivided-fee rule
[Headnote 5]
Under federal and state constitutional law, condemnation of private property requires
the condemnor to pay just compensation.
9
Constitutional principles provide that just
compensation is measured by the fair market value of the condemned property.
10
NRS
37.009(6) defines fair market value as the most probable price, which this court has held is
constitutional.
11

Regarding the evidence that the trier of fact must consider in a condemnation action,
NRS 37.110, which is titled Ascertainment and assessment of damages, provides in
pertinent part:
The court, jury, commissioners or master must hear such legal testimony as may be
offered by any of the parties to the proceedings, and thereupon must ascertain and
assess:
1. The value of the property sought to be condemned and all improvements thereon
pertaining to the realty, and of each and every separate estate or interest therein; if it
consists of different parcels, the value of each parcel and of each estate or interest
therein shall be separately assessed.
Additionally, this court has provided, The determination of market value includes the
consideration of any elements that fairly enter into the question of value which a reasonable
businessman would consider when purchasing.'
12