You are on page 1of 675
[…] 25

[Headnote 18]
As previously explained, under NRS 48.055(1), when character evidence is
admissible, proof may be made by testimony as to reputation or in the form of an opinion.
Evidence of specific instances of conduct is generally not admissible because it possesses
the greatest capacity to arouse prejudice, to confuse, to surprise, and to consume time.'
26
However, a party can test reputation or opinion evidence on cross-examination by inquiry into
the witness's knowledge of relevant specific acts.
27

[Headnote 19]
In addition, NRS 48.055(2) provides: In cases in which character or a trait of
character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim or defense, proof of specific
instances of his conduct may be made on direct or cross-examination. However, the use of
specific acts under NRS 48.055(2) is confined to cases in which character is, in the strict
sense, in issue and hence deserving of a searching inquiry.'
28

[Headnote 20]
Appellant invokes this provision, asserting that a victim's propensity for violence is an