You are on page 1of 675
[…] realignments, the ability of participants to finance acquisition, development or rehabilitation
of their project, reduction in total number of individual parcels in the area, and construction
of public facilities.
72
The rules also provide that the owners have a reasonable opportunity to
retain their properties, acquire adjacent properties, sell and relocate, rehabilitate or participate
in new development.
73
The Plan mirrors the rules by indicating that participation
opportunities are necessarily subject to and limited by the same factors cited in the rules.
74

__________

71
NRS 279.566(1) states:
Every redevelopment plan must provide for the participation and assistance in the redevelopment of
property in the redevelopment area by the owners of all or part of that property if the owners agree to
participate in conformity with the redevelopment plan adopted by the legislative body for the area.

72
City of Las Vegas Downtown Redevelopment Agency, Rules Governing Participation 300.

73
Id. 400.

74
Redevelopment Plan for the Downtown Las Vegas Redevelopment Area 410.2 (Jan. 22, 1986).
119 Nev. 429, 451 (2003) Las Vegas Downtown Redev. Agency v. Pappas
[Headnote 28]