You are on page 1of 675
[…] that these appellants harbored individual and joint motivations for the fatal attack on Binion.
Proofs generated in support of the Casey charges against Tabish revealed the
circumstances surrounding Tabish's takeover of the Jean Sand Pit, a marginally funded
financial endeavor with the potential for profits in the millions of dollars. The attempts at
acquiring and operating the pit described by trial witnesses demonstrated Tabish's dire
financial circumstances and his need for substantial sums of money that he did not have
available for an investment of that magnitude.
__________

1
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each
offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common
scheme or plan.

2
Honeycutt v. State, 118 Nev. 660, 667, 56 P.3d 362, 367 (2002) (quoting Middleton v. State, 114 Nev. 1089,
1108, 968 P.2d 296, 309 (1998)).

3
Robins v. State, 106 Nev. 611, 619, 798 P.2d 558, 564 (1990) (quoting Mitchell v. State, 105 Nev. 735, 739,