You are on page 1of 675
[…] Thus, I have concluded that the probative value of the Casey evidence was substantial and not
outweighed in any respect by a potential for unfair prejudice.
C. Prejudicial joinder
As indicated, both appellants argue that the refusal to sever the Casey and Binion counts
mandates reversal. Murphy argues additionally that the case against her should have been
tried separately.
In certain situations, joinder of charges or defendants, although proper, may result in
prejudice to the defendants.
8
However, as also noted, joinder of offenses in a single
indictment or information is allowed under NRS 173.115,
__________

4
See Mitchell, 105 Nev. at 738, 782 P.2d at 1342.

5
NRS 48.045(2) states in part:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.

6
113 Nev. 1170, 1176, 946 P.2d 1061, 1064-65 (1997).

7
Id.

8
NRS 174.165 states in part:
1. If it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of
defendants in an indictment or information,
119 Nev. 293, 319 (2003) Tabish v. State