You are on page 1of 121
[…] production industry, has a similar requirement: (a) You must protect health, safety, property, and the environment by: (1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and (c) You must use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations 201. As stated in a previous finding, BP and its contractors, including Transocean and

Halliburton, were all subject to the requirements of 30 C.F.R. 250.401, which states: You must take necessary precautions to keep wells under control at all times. You must: (a) Use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions and to minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick; 15 202. The actions of BP with respect to the negative pressure test, including the

rationalization that the observed and contradictory data was caused by the non-existent bladder effect, were gross and extreme departures from the standards of Good Oilfield Practice.