You are on page 1of 201
[…] 2011]

The Software Patent Conundrum and Opportunities for Legal Community

75

The U.S. Code Title 35 Article 101 (35 U.S.C. 101) defines patentable inventions as follows: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. Software programs cannot be defined as machine, manufacture or composition of matter. Therefore, they fall under the category of new and useful processes or new or useful improvements over existing processes for the purposes of requesting patents. The first challenge to the validity of software programs as patents was captured in Gottschalk v.