You are on page 1of 92
[…] enforce state law defining marriage as a union between a man and a
woman. No means of relief other than these writ proceedings can avert
those harms.
Petitioners therefore do not have a plain, speedy, and adequate
remedy in the ordinary course of law.
B. Respondents Are Violating Clear Ministerial Duties.
Respondents’ official duties require them to enforce state law
defining marriage as a union between a man and a woman. Respondents
first must “ensure that the [legal] requirements for obtaining a marriage
license are satisfied.” (Lockyer, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1076 [citing Fam.
Code, § 354].) Then Respondents must distribute marriage licenses to
eligible couples. (Fam. Code, § 350, subd. (a) [“Before entering a marriage
. . . , the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk.”];
Fam. Code, § 359, subd. (a) [“[A]pplicants to be married shall first appear
together in person before the county clerk to obtain a marriage license”].)

27
These duties are ministerial, as this Court held in Lockyer. “A