You are on page 1of 92
[…] officials, urging them to rely on the district court’s decision and stop
enforcing Proposition 8. (Dolan and Savage, Supreme Court might dismiss
Prop. 8 case on a technicality, L.A. Times (May 26, 2013)
<http://www.latimes.com/news/local/la-me-prop-8-20130527,0,3214416.
story> [as of July 11, 2013] (attached as Exhibit J).) For all these reasons,
the rule recognized in Lockyer requires Respondents to enforce state law
defining marriage as a union between a man and a woman.
b. The California Constitution Requires Non-
Perry Respondents to Enforce State
Marriage Law.
Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution provides that
“[a]n administrative agency . . . has no power . . . [t]o . . . refuse to enforce
a statute[] on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court
has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional[.]” (Cal.
Const., art. III, § 3.5, subd. (a).) The United States Supreme Court’s
decision in Hollingsworth v. Perry vacated the Ninth Circuit’s decision
because the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction to hear that appeal. (See
Hollingsworth, supra, 2013 WL 3196927, at p. *14.) Since no appellate