You are on page 1of 92
[…] declaring the law unconstitutional. Two sources support this limitation on
executive officials’ conduct. First, this Court’s case law, particularly
Lockyer, recognizes that “an executive official” generally may not “refus[e]
to perform a ministerial duty imposed by [law].” (Lockyer, supra, 33
Cal.4th at p. 1105; see also id. at p. 1109 [discussing “the established rule
that an executive official generally does not have the authority to refuse to
comply with a ministerial duty imposed by [law]”].) Second, article III,
section 3.5 of the California Constitution (hereafter referred to as section
3.5) forbids executive officials from “refus[ing] to enforce a statute[] on the
basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a
determination that such statute is unconstitutional[.]” (Cal. Const., art. III, §
3.5, subd. (a).) Both the legal principles recognized in Lockyer and section
3.5 require Non-Perry Respondents to enforce state law defining marriage
as a union between a man and a woman.
a. This Court’s Case Law Requires Non-Perry