You are on page 1of 22
[…] 499d(e)) if he posts a bond, but that the Secretary of Agriculture has refused to set a bond

amount (Respondent’s Post-Hearing Response Brief at 2, 5).


16

Even though the June 13, 2000, reparation order against Respondent was issued

more than 2 years prior to the date of Respondent’s PACA license application and

notwithstanding the bankruptcy exception in section 4(b)(D) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. §

499d(b)(D)), Respondent is not thereby entitled to a PACA license by simply posting a

bond. Complainant may, pursuant to section 4(d) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499d(d)), refuse

to issue a PACA license if Complainant finds the applicant “unfit” because the applicant

“prior to the date of the filing of the application engaged in any practice of the character

prohibited by” the PACA.

In this case, Respondent had engaged in such practices prior to filing his PACA

license application on November 5, 2002. Respondent was the president, a director, and

sole stockholder of, and responsibly connected with, SWF Produce, Inc., a firm that