You are on page 1of 35
[…] At the outset, assume that the buyer has opened a checking account with the drawee bank. Because of his deposit of funds, the buyer is the beneficiary of a certain amount of bank credit. The drawee bank gives the buyer a supply of blank checks that he can use to instruct the drawee bank to transfer 22 the deposit credit to others. The buyer can initiate the process of payment by drawing a check for the appropriate amount to the order of the seller and delivering the
19. Section 3-413(2) states that "[t]he drawer engages that upon dishonor of the draft and any necessary notice of dishonor or protest he will pay the amount of the draft to the holder or to any indorser who takes it up. The drawer may disclaim this liability by drawing without recourse." U.C.C. 3-413(2) (1978). 20. See, eg., U.C.C. 3-401(1) (1978) ("No person is liable on an instrument unless his signature appears thereon."); id. 3-409(1) (the drawee is not liable on the instrument until he accepts it). 21. U.C.C. 4-213(2) (1978) ("Upon a final payment.., the payor bank shall be