You are on page 1of 35
[…] Rather, a special set of rules for these bank instruments is needed. 37. It might be suggested that the point of regarding checks as negotiable instruments is that

939

Texas Law Review A. The Liability of the Drawer to the Payee

Vol. 65:929, 1987

The rules of Article 3 concerning the liabilities of parties to negotiable instruments reflect the assumption that it is important to create a system of independent liabilities based solely upon the issuance of the instruments. Thus, section 3-413(2) provides that the drawer of a check "engages that upon dishonor ... he will pay the amount of the draft to the holder. . . ." Section 3-414 similarly provides that "every indorser engages that upon dishonor ... he will pay the instrument ... to the holder ... ." These matters are familiar and apparently simple; nevertheless, it is worth reflecting on the nature and function of these liabilities.