You are on page 1of 35
[…] The inquiry, then, is whether it is appropriate to apply any or all of these concepts in this context. A common explanation of the rule that allows a depositary bank to recover from the drawer is that it is desirable for depositary banks to permit their customers promptly to withdraw funds represented by deposited checks, 60 and that, if depositary banks are unable to collect from
56. For no particular reason, 3-413 does not specify the precise beneficiary of the drawer's obligation. Section 3-414, by contrast, specifically states that indorsement liability runs "to the holder or to any subsequent indorser who takes it up." Various other sections, however, including 3-301 and 3-307(2), as well as the general structure of Article 3, make it quite clear that the 3413 liability of the drawer extends to any holder of the instrument. 57. See, ag., U.C.C. 4-205 (1978) (a depositary bank that has taken an item for