You are on page 1of 35
[…] The indorsement and delivery of the check from the payee to the depositary bank does authorize the drawee bank to transfer credit to the depositary bank for the benefit of the payee, but the authorization to receive credit is different from the right to receive credit. Indeed, the most basic rule on check collections in Article 4 is that the mere deposit of a check does not effect a final transfer of the authorization to receive payment: "Unless a contrary intent clearly appears and prior to the time that a settlement given by a collecting bank for an item is or becomes final... the bank is an agent or sub-agent of the owner of the item and any settlement given for the item is provisional. '27 Although this basic rule of check collection is expressed in property language, that characterization is by no means essential.