You are on page 1of 35
[…] 66. The 1981 figure was about 3%. See BANK ADMINISTRATION INSTITUTE, supra note 64, at 54. 67. Professor Scott has suggested that this argument provides a general basis for the imposition of independent liabilities on the initiators of funds transfer orders. See Scott, Corporate Wire Transfers and the Uniform New Payments Code, 83 COLUM. L. REV. 1664, 1684-85 (1983).

949

Texas Law Review

Vol. 65:929, 1987

commercial practice and commercial law have long insisted on the right of the drawer of a check to stop payment. 68 The stop payment right, of course, must be timely exercised. Under section 4-303(1), a stop-payment order is ineffective to terminate the payor bank's right to pay the check and charge the payment to the drawer's account "if the ... stoporder... is received... and a reasonable time for the bank to act thereon expires" after the bank has done any of a number of events that constitute final payment. 69 Although the term "final payment" covers a variety of different and difficult matters, one aspect of the issue is simply that once the payor bank relies on the drawer's payment instruction by either making payment