You are on page 1of 35
[…] B. Liability of Indorser The drawer is not the only party to incur contractual liability on the instrument under the rules of Article 3. Aside from uncommon cases in which the payee presents the check directly to the payor bank for payment over the counter, the payee will deposit the check at another bank for collection. The depositary bank will require the payee to indorse the check, 5 1 and that indorsement will trigger certain liabilities under Article 3. Specifically, section 3-414 provides "that upon dishonor and any necessary notice of dishonor and protest [the payee] will pay the instrument according to its tenor at the time of his indorsement to the holder or to any subsequent indorser who takes it up." Nonetheless, examination of the legal relations of the participants in the check collection system reveals that the role of this indorsement liability is limited.