You are on page 1of 35
[…] If anything, the sight of all those blank checks is likely to provoke thoughts of how easy it would be to dispose of all one's wealth. Consider how different one's reaction would be if, on opening the package, one found a stack of crisp new twenty-dollar bills!

934

Negotiability Concepts and the Check System check to him. Although this transaction might have significant legal consequences, it does not transfer bank credit from the buyer (the drawer) to the seller (the payee). Indeed, Article 3 makes this quite explicit: "A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of any funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the ' drawee is not liable on the instrument until he accepts it." 23 Although issuance of a check does not itself effect a transfer of bank credit, a check does authorize the drawee bank to transfer credit from the drawer to the payee.