Professional Documents
[…] inquiry was continued, and when, specifically a sufficiently detailed and clear warning was issued
enablign Coughlin to reasonably know how to comply with it (and, regardless of Judge Nash Holmes
criticisms of Coughlin 3/7/12 Notice of Appeal Filing (and it is misleading to say the "document" was
214 pages, when, in actuality the document filed was 54 pages with some 150 pages of
attachments...especially where Richard G. Hill, Esq. Regularly makes filings with voluminous
attachments).
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Judge Nash Holmes 2/28/12 Order cites to NRS 22.010 (not even a summary in nature statute) and
NRS 22.100:
"NRS 22.100 Penalty for contempt.
1. Upon the answer and evidence taken, the court or judge or jury, as the case may be, shall
determine whether the person proceeded against is guilty of the contempt charged.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 22.110, if a person is found guilty of contempt, a fine
may be imposed on the person not exceeding $500 or the person may be imprisoned not
exceeding 25 days, or both.
3. In addition to the penalties provided in subsection 2, if a person is found guilty of contempt
pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 22.010, the court may require the person to pay to the party
seeking to enforce the writ, order, rule or process the reasonable expenses, including, without
limitation, attorneys fees, incurred by the party as a result of the contempt."
A review of the Title headings under which these various contempt statutes fall make clear that
neither of the contempt Orders mentioned in the Chair's 12/14/12 Findings of Fact, Conclusions of
Law (FOFCOL) are "criminal contempt" or "misdemeanors". Therefore, the obvious attempt by the