You are on page 1of 30
[…] of them that the Library would be at SMU would be a more logical and persuasive source of

the evidence. The statement coming from President Bush avoids all possible hearsay

problems. And, President Bush is not a party nor a present or former agent/representative

of the Defendants, so his testimony is not tainted by self-interest.

In Relators’ issues about relevance/materiality they claim that the individuals who

served on the Association’s Board did not owe the unit owners a fiduciary duty and cite to

a single “no petition” San Antonio case. However, §82.103(a) of the Texas Property Code

provides, in pertinent part, that “Each officer or member of the [condominium association]

board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer’s or member’s acts or

omissions.” Section 82.103(f)(1) provides:

An officer or director of the association is not liable to the association or any


unit owner for monetary damages for an act or omission occurring in the
person’s capacity as an officer or director unless the officer or director
breached a fiduciary duty to the association or a unit owner.49

This is a codification of a common law rule that those who make the decisions for a

condominium association directly, or through their agents and employees who sit on and

control the board of directors, are fiduciaries of the owners. See Raven’s Cove Townhomes,

Inc. v.