Professional Documents
[…] conversations, a statement by President Bush as to the date(s) when he told any one or more
of them that the Library would be at SMU would be a more logical and persuasive source of
the evidence. The statement coming from President Bush avoids all possible hearsay
problems. And, President Bush is not a party nor a present or former agent/representative
In Relators’ issues about relevance/materiality they claim that the individuals who
served on the Association’s Board did not owe the unit owners a fiduciary duty and cite to
a single “no petition” San Antonio case. However, §82.103(a) of the Texas Property Code
provides, in pertinent part, that “Each officer or member of the [condominium association]
board is liable as a fiduciary of the unit owners for the officer’s or member’s acts or
This is a codification of a common law rule that those who make the decisions for a
condominium association directly, or through their agents and employees who sit on and
control the board of directors, are fiduciaries of the owners. See Raven’s Cove Townhomes,
Inc. v.