Professional Documents
[…] testifying to admissions the defendant allegedly made to an in-custody informant.
6. A uniform procedure for open-file discovery to the defense in all death penalty
cases should be set forth in the Practice Book, including a mechanism for
creating a joint inventory of the items disclosed and a formal record of their
disclosure.
Item 11: An examination of the extent to which the victim impact statement
authorized by section 53a-46d of the general statutes affects the sentence imposed
upon a defendant convicted of a capital felony.
BACKGROUND
Section 53a-46d of the Connecticut General Statutes outlines the process for providing a
victim impact statement in court, prior to the imposition of a sentence for a crime
punishable by death. It states: “A victim impact statement prepared by a victim advocate
to be placed in court files in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 54-220 may be
read in court prior to the imposition of a sentence upon a defendant found guilty of a
crime punishable by death.” The Commission has been directed by Public Act 01-151 to
examine the extent to which a victim impact statement affects the sentence imposed upon
a defendant convicted of a capital felony.
62
FINDINGS
To better understand and respond to this issue, several guests were invited to speak