You are on page 1of 8

SOUTHWEST OILFIELD PRODUCTS, INC.

MUD PUMP EXPENDABLE PARTS LIST OEM STYLE 8475-5 FLUID END FOR GARDNER DENVER PZ-8

MUD PUMP PERFORMANCE CHART


PUMP MODEL PZ-8 MAX I.H.P. 750 MAX S.P.M. 145 STROKE LENGTH 8 MAX-P.S.I. G.P.R. 4 5000 1.31 4 1/2 4830 2.04 5 3912 2.04 5 3548 2.25

LINER SIZE IN INCHES


5 3233 2.47 5 2958 2.70 6 2717 2.94 6 2504 3.19 6 2315 3.45 6 2146 3.72 7 1996 4.00

NOTE:

I.H.P.= INPUT HORSE POWER

S.P.M.= STROKE PER MINUTE

P.S.I.= POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH

G.P.R.= GALLONS PER REVOLUTION

*MAX P.S.I. CALCULATIONS DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM FLUID END PRESSURE RATINGS BASED ON 100% VOLUMETRIC EFFICIENCY AND 90% MECHANICAL EFFICIENCY

FLUID END TYPE

MODEL OF PUMP

SIZE OF PUMP

GARDNER DENVER
ITEM NO. 1 2 3 4 5 5A 6 7 7A 8 9 9A 9B 9C 10 10A 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 18A 19 20 21 22 23 24 PART NO. 8475-5 1375YXX 2975 8477-4 2974-11 XX-BYY 2932 568-225 1278-25 1288-25 API-4ESN 1248CW 1200H30 1200105 4018-96 1200G48 1200G57 SEE PAGE SEE PAGE SEE PAGE SEE PAGE SWTM1700 80996110 80758110 80068110 AJO390 AJU390 4775-1R 80476700 80871AA5 4015-86 4016-26 4016-61

OEM PZ-8 (PZH)


DESCRIPTION

7 X 8
QTY. REQD 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 6 3 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 3 6 6 48 12/24 24

FLUID END ASSEMBLY LINER (REFER TO GUIDE TO ORDERING CHART FOR TYPE (Y), AND FOR SIZE (XX) LINER SEAL WEARPLATE WEARPLATE AND MODULE GASKET PISTON (REFER TO GUIDE TO ORDERING CHART FOR SIZE (XX) AND FOR TYPE (YY) PISTON BUSHING (FROM 1-5/8 TO 1-1/2 STRAIGHT BORE) PISTON O-RING PISTON ROD (CLAMP TYPE) PISTON ROD (SCREW TYPE) PISTON ROD ELASTIC STOP NUT *FOR 2-PC STUDDED PISTON ROD ASSEMBLY REFER TO GUIDE TO ORDERING CHART ROD CLAMP (CONSIST OF 9A, 9B, 9C) HOSE (1/2 X 30 WITH MALE X 3/8 MALE CONNECTIONS) SPRAY PIPE ROD CLAMP BOLT (5/8 X 5 GRADE 8 BOLT WITH LOCK NUT AND WASHER) PONY ROD (CLAMP TYPE) PONY ROD (SCREW TYPE) VALVE COMPLETE VALVE INSERT VALVE SPRING SEAT HYDRAULIC SEAT PULLER KIT COMPLETE (REFER TO TOOLS SECTION OF CATALOG FOR DETAILS) CYLINDER HEAD, AND VALVE COVER THREADED FLANGE CYLINDER HEAD, AND VALVE COVER SCREW GLAND CYLINDER HEAD, AND VALVE COVER PLUG (COMPLETE WITH VALVE GUIDE; SCREWS; AND BUSHING) CYLINDER HEAD, AND VALVE COVER PLUG SEAL CYLINDER HEAD, AND VALVE COVER BACK-UP RING LOWER VALVE GUIDE ASSEMBLY (COMPLETE WITH BUSHING; PLATE; SCREW; AND NUT) VALVE GUIDE BUSHING LOWER VALVE GUIDE BOLT (WITH LOCK WASHER) VALVE COVER STUD (WITH SW PART# HHN1000-8 1-8 HEAVY HEX NUT) POWER END STUD (WITH SW PART# HHN0875-9 7/8-9 HEAVY HEX NUT) LINER RETAINER STUD (WITH SW PART# HHN1250-7 TWO 1-1/4-7 HEAVY HEX NUT)

FLUID END TYPE

MODEL OF PUMP

SIZE OF PUMP

GARDNER DENVER
ITEM NO. 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 PART NO. 8475-3 4017-77 8575-58 AJO245 8475-5 8475-1-5 AJO449R 4017-74

OEM PZ-8 (PZH)


DESCRIPTION

7 X 8
QTY. REQD 3 24 1 3 3 1 3 12

LINER RETAINER FLANGE SUCTION MANIFOLD CAP SCREW (WITH LOCK WASHER) SUCTION MANIFOLD (FRONT OR SIDE INLET) SUCTION MANIFOLD GASKET FLUID END MODULE (STUDDED ONLY) DISCHARGE MANIFOLD DISCHARGE MANIFOLD SEAL DISCHARGE MANIFOLD STUD (WITH SW PART# HHN1000-8

1-8 HEAVY HEX NUT)

SOUTHWEST 5000 PSI


PISTONS

OEM PZ-8
LINERS

GUIDE TO ORDERING
LINER GASKETS

SIZE 4" 4 1/4" 4 1/2" 4 3/4" 5" 5 1/4" 5 1/2" 5 3/4" 6" 6 1/4" 6 1/2" 6 3/4" 7"

FAIL-SAFE 76BFS 77BFS 78BFS 79BFS 81BFS 82BFS 83BFS 84BFS 85BFS 86BFS 87BFS 88BFS 89BFS

DUAL-DURO 76BDD 77BDD 78BDD 79BDD 81BDD 82BDD 83BDD 84BDD 85BDD 86BDD 87BDD 88BDD 89BDD

GRAYLOY 1375G06 1375G07 1375G08 1375G09 1375G1 1375G2 1375G3 1375G4 1375G5 1375G6 1375G7 1375G8 1375GS9

ZIRCONIA

1375ZIR1 1375ZIR3 1375ZIR5 1375ZIR7

RUBBER 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975 2975

URETHANE 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U 2975-U

NOTE: DUAL-DURO AND GRAYLOY ARE REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF SOUTHWEST OILFIELD PRODUCTS.

2-PIECE STUDDED PISTON ROD ASSEMBLY


COMPLETE ASSEMBLY 6278-25A CLAMP 6288-25A SCREW PISTON ROD 6278-25 6278-25 CONNECTING STUD 1290-2 1290-2 SUB ROD 6278-1 6288-1

VALVES & SEATS (OEM PZ-8)


TYPE
SOUTHWEST (Full Open) FULL OPEN-ROUGHNECK FULL OPEN-ROUGHNECK (High Temp) FULL OPEN-ROUGHNECK (w/Replaceable Urethane Insert) 3 WEB DOUBLE ANGLE O-RING 3 WEB (High Temp) 3 WEB STANDARD PLATE 4 WEB 4 WEB (High Temp)

VALVE
777-8B SWND-7V2 SWND-7V2H SWND-7V1 SWR0500110 SWR0520502 SWR0505062 SWU5C-EEF SWU5C-EEFHT

INSERT
N/A N/A N/A SWND-7I SWR0514275 SWR0520501 SWR0504893 SWUDD-7B SWUDD-7BHT

SPRING
941 SW5710-115L SW5710-115L SW5710-115L SWR0513744 SWR0513744 SWR0513937 SW5710-110 SW5710-110

STAINLESS SPRING
N/A N/A N/A N/A SWR0514790 SWR0514790 SWR0514423 N/A N/A

SEAT
877-7 SWND-7S1 SWND-7S1 SWND-7S1 SWR0509309 SWR0509309 SWR0509309 SW7DD-B1 SW7DD-B1

PULLER HEAD
SWTM4250 SWTM40-SN SWND-7PH SWTM40-SN SWND-7PH SWTM40-SN SWND-7PH SWTM3-7T SWTM3-7T SWTM3-7T SWTM4-7 SWTM4-7

PULLER HEAD STYLE


SPLIT JAW PANCAKE SPLIT JAW PANCAKE SPLIT JAW

3 J HOOK 4 J HOOK

PANCAKE

SPLIT JAW

3 J HOOK

4 J HOOK

5 1/8" 5000 PSI API FLANGE, TYPE R (R-44 RING JOINT GASKET) 3 SIDES
D

ITEM NO.
3

PART NO. 8377-51 8377-53 8277-50 4020-30 4020-31

DESCRIPTION OEM DISCHARGE CROSS FOR PZ-11, PZ-10, PZ-9, PZ-8, PZ-7 GARDNER DENVER W/ 5" DISCHARGE LINE SPOOL FOR OEM PZ-11 DISCHARGE CROSS DISCHARGE STRAINER FOR OEM PZ-7 THRU PZ-11 PUMPS STUD FOR PZ-11 OEM DISCHARGE CROSS 5" 5000 PSI CONNECTION

QTY. 1 1 1 24 8 8 24 8 8 1 2 3 1
D

1 2 3 4 5

10 12
C

1 7

13 4 2

6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

STUD FOR PZ-11 OEM DISCHARGE CROSS F/ 3" 5000 PSI CONNECTION 4018-82 DISCHARGE CROSS SPECIAL STUD HHN1500-8 1-1/2 - 8 HEAVY HEX NUT HHN1125-8 1-1/8 - 8 HEAVY HEX NUT HHN1250-8 1-1/4 - 8 HEAVY HEX NUT R-35 RING GASKET, CARBON STEEL R-39 RING GASKET, CARBON STEEL R-44 R-44 RING JOINT GASKET FOR API CONNECTIONS 5000-5BFLANGE 5-1/8" 5000# BLIND RJT FLANGE
NOTES: 1. 4018-82: 1-1/8-8 TAP END STUD, TORQUE NUT TO 686 FT-LBS (LUBED) 2. 4020-30: 1-1/2-8 TAP END STUD, TORQUE NUT TO 1762 FT-LBS (LUBED) 4020-31: 1-1/4-8 TAP END STUD, TORQUE NUT TO 984 FT-LBS (LUBED)

4 1/16" 5000 PSI API FLANGE, TYPE R (R-39 RING JOINT GASKET) BOTH SIDES OF SPOOL

6 9 11

3.

3 1/8" 5000 PSI API FLANGE, TYPE R (R-35 RING JOINT GASKET)

5
A

UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED: DRAWN


DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES TOLERANCES: FRACTIONAL 1/64 ANGULAR: 0.5 DECIMAL +.005 / -.000 ALL FILLETS & RADII - 1/16 MAX CHAMFERS 1/16 X 45 MAX SURFACE FINISH 125 RMS MAX CONCENTRICITY NOT TO EXCEED.005 T.I.R. BREAK SHARP CORNERS 1/32 X 45 MAX

DATE

SOUTHWEST OILFIELD PRODUCTS


10340 WALLISVILLE ROAD, HOUSTON,TX 77013

JF
CHECKED

06/13/2012
DATE

TITLE:

JM

08/06/2012

MATERIAL

N/A N/A

HEAT TREAT

THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DRAWING IS THE SOLE PROPERTY OF SOUTHWEST OILFIELD PRODUCTS. ANY REPRODUCTION IN PART OR AS A WHOLE WITHOUT THE WRITTEN PERMISSION OF SOUTHWEST OILFIELD PRODUCTS IS PROHIBITED.

SIZE DWG. NO.

DISCHARGE STRAINER CROSS ASSY F/ PZ-11, PZ-10, PZ-9, PZ-8, PZ-7 GARDNER DENVER W/ 5" DISCHARGE LINE
REV

8377-51A
1

SHEET 1 OF 1

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS FOR 8475-5 OEM FLUID END ASSEMBLY FOR GARDNER DENVER PZ-8 5000 P.S.I. TORQUE TYPE (EXPRESSED IN FOOT-POUNDS) COPPERCOTE MOLY GREASE DRY (NOT RECOMMENDED)
NO MORE FORCE THAN ONE MAN ON 3' WRENCH/CHEATER COMBINATION

PART NUMBER API-4 ESN 4018-96 4015-86 4016-26 4016-61 4017-77 4017-74

DESCRIPTION
PISTON ROD NUT ROD CLAMP BOLT VALVE COVER STUD POWER END STUD LINER RETAINER STUD SUCTION MANIFOLD CAPSCREW DISCHARGE MANIFOLD STUD

379 253 757 188 379

150 MAXIMUM 549 366 1098 282 549

758 505 1514 376 758