You are on page 1of 209
[…] Prison inmates may request public records, 177 but they are limited to a statutorily mandated
process if requesting any public record concerning a criminal investigation or prosecution or a
juvenile delinquency investigation that otherwise would be a criminal investigation or prosecution
if the subject were an adult. 178 The criminal investigation records that may be requested by an
inmate using this process are broader than those defined under the Confidential Law

169
R.C. 149.433(C).
170
See, e.g., State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Dupuis, 98 Ohio St.3d 126, 2002-Ohio-7041.
171
R.C. 4123.88(D) (Industrial Commission or Workers Compensation Bureau shall disclose to journalist addresses and telephone numbers of
claimants, and the dependents of those claimants); R.C. 313.10(D) (“A journalist may submit to the coroner a written request to view preliminary
autopsy and investigative notes and findings, suicide notes, or photographs of the decedent made by the coroner”).
172
R.C. 5502.12 (also provides that other agencies which submit such reports may charge requesters who claim an interest arising out of a motor
vehicle accident a non-refundable fee not to exceed four dollars).
173
R.C. 313.10(B).
174
State ex rel. Warren Newspapers, Inc. v.